Ministry of Labour & Employment
Launch of virtual hearing in quasi-judicial cases under EPF & MP Act, 1952 heralds an era of providing expeditious and affordable adjudication
14 SEP 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Launch of virtual hearing in quasi-judicial cases under EPF & MP Act, 1952 has now heralded an era of providing expeditious and affordable adjudication.
This is part of a series of initiatives taken by EPFO to improve the ease of doing business, a new facility for conducting virtual hearing in quasi-judicial cases by use of secure IT applications, which was launched by Sh. Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C), Labour and Employment in 227th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, Employees’ Provident Fund, conducted virtually on 9th September 2020.
With the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic and need to practice social distancing restrictions, virtual hearings are being conducted in most of the district and sessions courts. This is as per the guidelines of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and the concerned High Courts to ensure timely disposal of the cases during pandemic. In the same spirit and with a view to provide expeditious and affordable adjudication to its establishments and subscribers, hearings under sections 7A and 14B of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, will be conducted in virtual mode.
Virtual court is a concept aimed at eliminating need for physical presence of litigant and lawyers by facilitating adjudication of the case through online mode.
To facilitate this, virtual hearing utilities have been integrated with EPFO’s e-Court process on Compliance e-Proceedings Portal (https://eproceedings.epfindia.gov.in). This will facilitate issue of e-notices, real time recording of proceedings and communication of orders. Case status including the daily and final orders will now be accessible to all parties on the portal.
There are several benefits of hearing through video conferencing including no requirement of physical presence wherein parties do travel miles to be present in person for hearing and at the same time, it will be cost and time effective for the employers. Most importantly this will reduce carbon footprint. Digitization will reduce the number of pendency of cases and will be an effective remedy for delayed justice.
In addition, unnecessary adjournments due to non-appearance of parties could now be avoided resulting in fast tracking of dispute resolution and assessment of dues of workers to generate better confidence in the quasi-judicial mechanism. Hearing in online mode is a move towards the ultimate objective of faceless assessment.
The launch was made after successful pilot run of the same at two regional offices of EPFO in the months of July & August, 2020. During the pilot run, virtual hearings were conducted through online meeting utilities in 90 quasi-judicial cases, which were attended by higher management of establishments leading to quick disposals, consent orders and immediate compliances. Employers have appreciated the ease and convenience of participation in virtual hearings particularly during pandemic.
EPFO is continuously making endeavors to use the latest trends and technologies by effectively harnessing its in-house capabilities to extend nirbadh i.e. seamless services to stakeholders during Covid-19 pandemic.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफ और एमपी कानून, 1952 के अंतर्गत अर्ध-न्यायिक मामलों में वर्चुअल सुनवाई प्रारंभ होने के साथ शीघ्र और किफायती न्‍यायिक फैसले प्रदान करने के युग की शुरूआत
14 SEP 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफ और एमपी कानून, 1952 के अंतर्गत अर्ध-न्यायिक मामलों में वर्चुअल सुनवाई प्रारंभ होने के साथ अब शीघ्र और किफायती न्‍यायिक फैसले प्रदान करने के युग की शुरुआत हो गई है।
यह व्यापार को सुगम बनाने में सुधार के लिए ईपीएफओ द्वारा की गई पहल की एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जो सुरक्षित आईटी अनुप्रयोगों के उपयोग से अर्ध-न्यायिक मामलों में वर्चुअल सुनवाई कराने के लिए एक नई सुविधा है, जिसकी शुरूआत श्रम और रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने केन्‍द्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि की की 227 वीं बैठकमें 9 सितंबर 2020 को वर्चुअली की।
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के साथ और सोशल डिसटेंसिंग प्रतिबंधों का अभ्यास करने की आवश्यकता के साथ, अधिकांश जिला और सत्र न्यायालयों में वर्चुअल सुनवाई की जा रही है। यह भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार महामारी के दौरान मामलों का समय पर निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है। उसी भावना के साथ और अपने प्रतिष्ठानों और ग्राहकों को शीघ्र और किफायती न्‍यायिक फैसले प्रदान करने की दृष्टि से, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान कानून, 1952 की धारा 7 ए और 14 बी के तहत सुनवाई वर्चुअल मोड में की जाएगी।
वर्चुअल कोर्ट एक अवधारणा है जिसका उद्देश्य ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से मुकदमे की सुनवाई को सुगम बनाकर वादियों और वकीलों की शारीरिक उपस्थिति की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करना है।
इसे सुगम बनाने के लिए, कंप्लायंस ई-प्रोसीडिंग पोर्टल (https://eproceedings.epfindia.gov.in) पर ईपीएफओ ​​की ई-कोर्ट प्रक्रिया के साथ वर्चुअल सुनवाई सुविधा को जोड़ा गया है। यह ई-नोटिस जारी करने, कार्यवाही के वास्तविक समय की रिकॉर्डिंग और आदेशों के संप्रेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। दैनिक और अंतिम आदेश सहित केस की स्थिति अब पोर्टल पर सभी पक्षों के लिए सुलभ होगी।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सुनवाई के कई फायदे हैं, जिसमें शारीरिक उपस्थिति की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है, जिसमें दोनों पक्ष सुनवाई के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित होने के लिए मीलों की दूरी तय करते हैं और साथ ही, यह नियोक्ताओं के लिए लागत और समय प्रभावी होगा। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करेगा। डिजिटलीकरण से लंबित मामलों की संख्या कम होगी और देर से न्‍याय मिलने में यह एक प्रभावी उपाय होगा।
इसके अलावा, पक्षों की गैर-मौजूदगी के कारण होने वाले अनावश्यक स्थगन को अब टाला जा सकता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विवाद समाधान पर तेजी से नज़र रखने और अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र में बेहतर विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए श्रमिकों के बकाए का आकलन किया जाता है। ऑनलाइन मोड में सुनवाई फेसलेस मूल्यांकन के अंतिम उद्देश्य की ओर एक कदम है।
जुलाई और अगस्त, 2020 के महीनों में ईपीएफओ ​​के दो क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में एक ही समय में सफल प्रारंभिक प्रयोग के बाद इसी शुरूआत की गई है। प्रारंभिक प्रयोग के दौरान, 90 अर्ध-न्यायिक मामलों में ऑनलाइन बैठक सुविधा के माध्यम से वर्चुअल सुनवाई की गई थी, जिसमें अग्रणी प्रतिष्ठानों के उच्च प्रबंधन ने भाग लिया जिससे त्वरित निपटारा, सहमति आदेश और तत्काल अनुपालन संभव हुआ। नियोक्ताओं ने विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान वर्चुअल सुनवाई में भाग लेने में आसानी और सुविधा की सराहना की है।
ईपीएफओ, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हितधारकों के लिए निर्बाध सेवाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए संस्‍थानिक क्षमताओं का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करके नवीनतम रुझानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।