प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिहार में पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र से संबंधित तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 SEP 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम के शुरूआत में मुझे एक दुखद खबर आपके साथ साझा करनी है। बिहार के दिग्गज नेता श्रीमान रघुवंश प्रसाद सिंह, वे अब हमारे बीच नहीं रहे हैं। मैं उनको नमन करता हूं। रघुवंश बाबू के जाने से बिहार और देश की राजनीति में शून्य पैदा हुआ। जमीन से जुड़ा व्यक्तित्व, गरीबी को समझने वाला व्यक्तित्व, पूरा जीवन बिहार के संघर्ष में बिताया। जिस विचारधारा में वो पले- बढ़े, जीवनभर उसको जीने का उन्होंने प्रयास किया।
मैं जब भारतीय जनता पार्टी के संगठन के कार्यकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करता था, उस काल में मेरा उनका निकट परिचय रहा। अनेक टीवी डिबेट में काफी वाद-विवाद, संघर्ष करते रहते थे हम लोग। बाद में वो केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में थे यूपीए में, मैं गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के नाते भी उनके साथ लगातार संपर्क में रहता था विकास के कामों को ले करके। अब पिछले तीन-चार दिन से वे चर्चा में भी थे। उनके स्वास्थ्य के लिए मैं भी चिन्ता करता था। लगातार जानकारियां लेता रहता था। और मुझे लगता था कि बहुत ही जल्द ठीक हो करके वो वापिस बिहार की सेवा में लग जाएंगे, लेकिन उनके भीतर एक मंथन भी चल रहा था।
जिन आदर्शों को ले करके चले थे, जिनके साथ चले थे, उनके साथ चलना अब उनके लिए संभव नहीं रहा था और मन पूरी तरह जद्दोजहद में था। और तीन- चार दिन पहले उन्होंने अपनी भावना को चिट्ठी लिखकर प्रकट भी किया था। लेकिन साथ-साथ भीतर अपने क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए भी उतनी चिन्ता थी तो उन्होंने बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री जी को अपनी एक विकास के कामों की सूची भेज दी। बिहार के लोगों की चिन्ता, बिहार के विकास की चिन्ता उस चिट्ठी में प्रकट होती है।
मैं नितीश जी से जरूर आग्रह करूंगा कि रघुवंश प्रसाद जी ने अपनी आखिरी चिट्ठी में जो भावनाएं प्रकट की हैं, उसको परिपूर्ण करने के लिए आप और हम मिल करके पूरा प्रयास करें क्यूंकि पूरी तरह विकास की ही बातें उन्होंने लिखी थीं, उसको जरूर करें। मैं फिर एक बार आज कार्यक्रम के प्रारंभ में ही श्रीमान रघुवंश सिंह प्रसाद जी को आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं, उनको नमन करता हूं।
बिहार के गवर्नर श्री फागू चौहान जी, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, रविशंकर प्रसाद जी, गिरिराज सिंह जी, आर के सिंह जी, अश्विनी कुमार चौबे जी, नित्यानंद राय जी, बिहार के डिप्टी सीएम सुशील कुमार मोदी जी, अन्य सांसद और विधायक गण और तकनीक के माध्यम से जुड़े मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों !
अपने सबके प्रणाम करै छीयै, आज के इ आयोजन शहीद अरू शूरवीर के धरती बांका में होय रहल छै। जे - जे योजना के लोकार्पण आज होलो छै , ओकरो लाभ बिहार के संगे- संगे पूर्वी भारत के बड़ हिस्सा के भी मिलतै । आज 900 करोड़ रुपया से बेसी के जे लोकार्पण अरू शिलान्यास कइलो गेल छै, ओकरा में LPG पाईपलाइन छै, दू टा बड़ा बॉटलिंग प्लांट भी छै। इ सब सुविधा लेली, विकास के ई सब प्रोजेक्टस ख़ातिर बिहार वासी लोगन के बहूत बहूत बधाई छै!
साथियों,
कुछ वर्ष पहले जब बिहार के लिए विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा की गई थी, तो उसमें बहुत फोकस राज्य के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर था। मुझे खुशी है कि इसी से जुड़े एक महत्वपूर्ण गैस पाइपलाइन प्रोजेक्ट के दुर्गापुर-बांका सेक्शन का लोकार्पण का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला है। डेढ़ साल पहले इस प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास करने का भी अवसर मुझे ही मिला था। इस सेक्शन की लंबाई करीब-करीब 2 सौ किलोमीटर है। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस रूट पर पाइपलाइन बिछाकर काम पूरा करना बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण था। जिस रास्ते में 10 के करीब बड़ी नदियां हों, कई किलोमीटर के घने जंगल और चट्टानी रास्ते हों, वहां काम करना इतना आसान भी नहीं होता। नई इंजीनियरिंग तकनीक, राज्य सरकार के सक्रिय सहयोग, हमारे इंजीनियरों, श्रमिक साथियों के कठिन श्रम के कारण ये प्रोजेक्ट समय पर पूरा हो पाया है। इसके लिए मैं इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
बिहार के लिए जो प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज दिया गया था, उसमें पेट्रोलियम और गैस से जुड़े 10 बड़े प्रोजेक्ट थे। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स पर करीब-करीब 21 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाने थे। आज ये सातवां प्रोजेक्ट है जिसमें काम पूरा हो चुका है, जिसे बिहार के लोगों को समर्पित किया जा चुका है।
इससे पहले पटना LPG प्लांट के विस्तार और Storage Capacity बढ़ाने का काम हो, पूर्णिया के LGP प्लांट का विस्तार हो, मुजफ्फरपुर में नया LGP प्लांट हो, ये सारे प्रोजेक्ट पहले ही पूरे किए जा चुके हैं।
जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया पाइपलाइन प्रोजेक्ट का जो हिस्सा बिहार से गुजरता है, उस पर भी काम पिछले साल मार्च में ही समाप्त कर लिया गया है। मोतीहारी अमलेखगंज पाइपलाइन पर भी पाइपलनाइन से जुड़ा काम पूरा कर लिया गया है।
अब देश और बिहार, उस दौर से बाहर निकल रहा है जिसमें एक पीढ़ी काम शुरू होते देखती थी और दूसरी पीढ़ी उसे पूरा होते हुए। नए भारत, नए बिहार की इसी पहचान, इसी कार्यसंस्कृति को हमें और मजबूत करना है। और निश्चित तौर पर इसमें नीतीश जी की भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि ऐसे ही निरंतर काम करके हम बिहार और पूर्वी भारत को विकास पथ पर ले जा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है कि - सामर्थ्य मूलं स्वातंत्र्यम्, श्रम मूलं वैभवम् ।
यानि सामर्थ्य स्वतंत्रता का स्रोत है और श्रम शक्ति किसी भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति का आधार होती है। बिहार सहित पूर्वी भारत में ना तो सामर्थ्य की कमी है और ना ही प्रकृति ने यहां संसाधनों की कमी रखी है। बावजूद इसके बिहार और पूर्वी भारत विकास के मामले में दशकों तक पीछे ही रहा। इसकी बहुत सारी वजहें राजनीतिक थी, आर्थिक थीं, प्राथमिकताओं की थीं।
इन स्थितियों की वजह से पूर्वी भारत या बिहार के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स हमेशा अंतहीन देरी का शिकार रहे। एक समय था जब रोड कनेक्टिविटी, रेल कनेक्टिविटी, एयर कनेक्टिविटी, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी, ये सब प्राथमिकताओं में थे ही नहीं। इतना ही नहीं, अगर रोड बनाने की बात करते तो ये पूछा जाता था, ये तो गाड़ीवालों के लिए बन रहा है, पैदल वालों के लिए क्या है यानी सोच में ही गड़बड़ थी।
ऐसे में गैस बेस्ड इंडस्ट्री और पेट्रो-कनेक्टिविटी की तो बिहार में पुराने ज़माने में कल्पना भी नहीं की जा सकती थी। Landlocked स्टेट होने की वजह से बिहार में पेट्रोलियम और गैस से जुड़े वो साधन-संसाधन उपलब्ध नहीं हो पाते थे जैसे समंदर से सटे राज्यों में होते हैं। इसलिए बिहार में गैस आधारित उद्योगों का विकास एक बड़ी चुनौती थी।
साथियों,
गैस बेस्ड इंडस्ट्री और पेट्रो-कनेक्टिविटी, ये सुनने में बड़े टेक्नीकल से टर्म लगते हैं लेकिन इनका सीधा असर लोगों के जीवन पर पड़ता है, जीवन स्तर पर पड़ता है। गैस बेस्ड इंडस्ट्री और पेट्रो-कनेक्टिविटी रोजगार के भी लाखों नए अवसर बनाती है।
आज जब देश के अनेकों शहरों में CNG पहुंच रही है, PNG पहुंच रही है, तो बिहार के लोगों को, पूर्वी भारत के लोगों को भी ये सुविधाएं उतनी ही आसानी से मिलनी चाहिए। इसी संकल्प के साथ हम आगे बढ़े।
प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा योजना के तहत पूर्वी भारत को पूर्वी समुद्री तट के पारादीप और पश्चिमी समुद्री तट के कांडला से, जोड़ने का भागीरथ प्रयास शुरु हुआ। करीब 3 हज़ार किलोमीटर लंबी इस पाइपलाइन से 7 राज्यों को जोड़ा जा रहा है जिसमें बिहार का भी प्रमुख स्थान है। पारादीप-हल्दिया से आने वाली लाइन अभी बांका तक पूरी हो चुकी है। इसको आगे पटना, मुज़फ्फरपुर तक विस्तार दिया जा रहा है। कांडला से आने वाली पाइपलाइन जो गोरखपुर तक पहुंच चुकी है, उसको भी इससे जोड़ा जा रहा है। जब ये पूरा प्रोजेक्ट तैयार हो जाएगा तो ये विश्व की सबसे लंबी पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं में से एक हो जाएगी।
साथियों,
इसी गैस पाइपलाइन की वजह से अब बिहार में ही सिलेंडर भरने के बड़े-बड़े प्लांट्स लग पा रहे हैं। बांका और चंपारण में ऐसे ही 2 नए bottling plants का आज लोकार्पण किया गया है। इन दोनों प्लांट्स में हर साल सवा करोड़ से ज्यादा सिलेंडर भरने की क्षमता है। इन प्लांट्स से आपके बिहार के बांका, भागलपुर, जमुई, अररिया, किशनगंज, कटिहार, पूर्वी चंपारण, पश्चिम चंपारण, मुज़फ़्फ़रपुर, सिवान, गोपालगंज और सीतामढ़ी जिलों को सुविधा मिलेगी।
वहीं झारखंड के गोड्डा, देवघर, दुमका, साहिबगंज, पाकुड़ जिलों और उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ क्षेत्रों की LPG से जुड़ी ज़रूरतों को ये प्लांट पूरा करेंगे। इस गैस पाइपलाइन को बिछाने से लेकर इससे जो नए उद्योगों को ऊर्जा मिल रही है, उससे बिहार में हज़ारों नए रोज़गार बन रहे हैं और आगे भी अनेक रोज़गारों के लिए संभावना बन रही है।
साथियों,
बरौनी का जो खाद कारखाना बंद हो गया था, वो भी इस गैस पाइपलाइन के बनने से अब बहुत जल्द काम करना शुरु कर देगा। गैस कनेक्टिविटी से जहां एक तरफ फर्टिलाइज़र, पावर और स्टील इंडस्ट्री की ऊर्जा बढ़ेगी, वहीं दूसरी तरफ CNG आधारित स्वच्छ यातायात और पाइप से सस्ती गैस और आसानी से लोगों के किचन तक पहुंचेगी।
इसी कड़ी में आज बिहार और झारखंड के अनेक जिलों में पाइप से सस्ती गैस देने की शुरुआत हुई है। ये देश के हर परिवार को साफ-सुथरे ईंधन, धुआं रहित किचन से जोड़ने के आंदोलन को और गति देगा।
साथियों,
उज्जवला योजना की वजह से आज देश के 8 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों के पास भी गैस कनेक्शन मौजूद है। इस योजना से गरीब के जीवन में क्या परिवर्तन आया है, ये कोरोना के दौरान हम सभी ने फिर महसूस किया है। आप कल्पना कीजिए, जब घर में रहना ज़रूरी था, तब अगर इन 8 करोड़ परिवारों के साथियों को, हमारी बहनों को, लकड़ी या दूसरा ईंधन जुटाने के लिए बाहर निकलना पड़ता तो क्या स्थिति होती?
साथियों,
कोरोना के इस दौर में उज्जवला योजना की लाभार्थी बहनों को करोड़ों सिलेंडर मुफ्त में दिए गए हैं। इसका लाभ बिहार की भी लाखों बहनों को हुआ है, लाखों गरीब परिवारों को हुआ है। मैं पेट्रोलियम और गैस से जुड़े विभाग और कंपनियों के साथ-साथ डिलिवरी से जुड़े उन लाखों साथियों को, उनको कोरोना वॉरियर्स की प्रशंसा करता हूं। ये वो साथी हैं, जिन्होंने इस संकट के दौरान भी लोगों के घरों में गैस की कमी नहीं होने दी और आज भी संक्रमण के खतरों के बावजूद सिलेंडर की सप्लाई को बनाए हुए हैं।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब पूरे देश में और बिहार में एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शन होना बड़े संपन्न लोगों की निशानी होता था। एक एक गैस कनेक्शन के लिए लोगों को सिफारिशें लगवानी पड़ती थीं। MP साहब के घर के बहार कतार लग जाती थी। जिसके घर गैस होती थी, वो माना जाता था कि बहुत बड़े घर-परिवार से है। जो समाज में हाशिए पर थे, पीड़ित थे, वंचित थे, पिछड़े थे, अतिपिछड़े थे, उन्हें कोई पूछता नहीं था। उनके दुख, उनकी तकलीफों को देखकर भी नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता था।
लेकिन बिहार में अब ये अवधारणा बदल चुकी है। उज्जवला योजना के माध्यम से ही बिहार के करीब-करीब सवा करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को गैस का मुफ्त कनेक्शन दिया गया है। घर में गैस कनेक्शन ने बिहार के करोड़ों गरीबों का जीवन बदल दिया है।अब वो अपनी शक्ति खाना बनाने के लिए लकड़ी के इंतजाम में नहीं, बल्कि खुद को आगे बढ़ाने में लगा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
जब मैं कहता हूँ कि बिहार देश की प्रतिभा का पावरहाउस है, ऊर्जाकेंद्र है तो ये कोई अतिशयोक्ति नहीं होगी। बिहार के युवाओं की, यहाँ की प्रतिभा का प्रभाव सब जगह है। भारत सरकार में भी बिहार के ऐसे कितने ही बेटे-बेटियां हैं जो देश की सेवा कर रहे हैं, दूसरों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
आप किसी भी IIT में चले जाइए, वहाँ भी बिहार की चमक दिखेगी। किसी और संस्थान में चले जाइए, आँखों में बड़े-बड़े सपने लिए, देश के लिए कुछ कर गुजरने का जज्बा लिए बिहार के बेटे और बेटियां सब जगह कुछ न कुछ हटकर कर रहे हैं।
बिहार की कला, यहाँ का संगीत, यहाँ का स्वादिष्ट खाना, इसकी तारीफ तो पूरे देश में होती ही है। आप किसी दूसरे राज्य में भी चले जाइए, बिहार की ताकत, बिहार के श्रम की छाप आपको हर राज्य के विकास में दिखेगी। बिहार का सहयोग सबके साथ है।
यही तो बिहार है, यही तो बिहार की अद्भुत क्षमता है। इसलिए, ये हमारा भी कर्तव्य है, और मैं तो कहूँगा कि कहीं न कहीं हमारे ऊपर बिहार का कर्ज है, कि हम बिहार की सेवा करें। हम बिहार में ऐसा सुशासन रखें, जो बिहार का अधिकार है।
साथियों,
पिछले 15 सालों में बिहार ने ये दिखाया भी है कि अगर सही सरकार हो, सही फैसले लिए जाएं, स्पष्ट नीति हो, तो विकास होता है और हर एक तक पहुंचता भी है। हम बिहार के हर एक सेक्टर के विकास को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, हर एक सेक्टर की समस्याओं के समाधान का प्रयास कर रहे हैं, ताकि बिहार विकास की नई उड़ान भरे। उतनी ऊंची उड़ान भरे जितना ऊंचा बिहार का सामर्थ्य है।
साथियों,
बिहार में कुछ लोग कभी ये कहते थे कि बिहार के नौजवानों को पढ़-लिखकर क्या करेंगे, उन्हें तो खेत में ही काम करना है। ऐसी सोच ने बिहार के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के साथ बहुत अन्नाय किया। इसी सोच की वजह से बिहार में बड़े शिक्षण संस्थानों को खोलने के लिए ज्यादा काम ही नहीं किया गया। नतीजा ये हुआ कि बिहार के नौजवान बाहर जाकर पढ़ाई करने के लिए, नौकरी करने के लिए मजबूर हो गए।
साथियों,
खेत में काम करना, खेती किसानी बहुत परिश्रम और गौरव का काम है, लेकिन युवाओं को दूसरे मौके न देना, न ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं बनाना, ये भी तो सही नहीं था। आज बिहार में शिक्षा के बड़े-बड़े केंद्र खुल रहे हैं। अब एग्रीकल्चर कॉलेज, मेडिकल कॉलेज, इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। अब राज्य में IIT, IIM, IIIT, बिहार के नौजवानों के सपनों को ऊंची उड़ान देने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
नीतीश जी के शासन के दौरान ही बिहार में दो केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, एक IIT, एक IIM, एक निफ्ट, एक नेशनल लॉ इंस्टीट्यूट जैसे अनेकों बड़े संस्थान खुले हैं। नीतीश जी के प्रयासों के चलते आज बिहार में पॉलीटेक्निक संस्थानों की संख्या भी पहले के मुकाबले तीन गुना से ज्यादा हो गई है।
स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, मुद्रा योजना, ऐसी योजनाओं ने बिहार के नौजवानों को स्वरोजगार के लिए जरूरी राशि मुहैया कराई है। सरकार का प्रयास ये भी है कि जिला स्तर पर कौशल केंद्रों के माध्यम से बिहार के नौजवानों को स्किल बढ़ाने की ट्रेनिंग दी जा सके।
साथियों,
बिहार में बिजली की क्या स्थिति थी, ये भी जगजाहिर है। गांवों में दो-तीन घंटे बिजली आ गई तो भी बहुत माना जाता था। शहर में रहने वाले लोगों को भी 8-10 घंटे से ज्यादा बिजली नहीं मिलती थी। आज बिहार के गांवों में, शहरों में बिजली की उपलब्धता पहले के मुकाबले कहीं ज्यादा हुई है।
साथियों,
पावर, पेट्रोलियम और गैस से जुड़े सेक्टर में जो आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो रहा है, जो रिफॉर्म्स लाए जा रहे हैं, वो लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने के साथ-साथ उद्योगों और अर्थव्यवस्था को भी गति दे रहे हैं। कोरोना के इस कालखंड में अब एक बार फिर पेट्रोलियम से जुड़े इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कार्यों ने गति पकड़ ली है।
रिफाइनरी प्रोजेक्ट्स हों, Exploration या Production से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट हों, pipelines हों, City Gas Distribution projects हों, ऐसे अनेकों प्रोजेक्ट्स या तो फिर से चालू हो चुके हैं या फिर नए शुरु किए गए हैं। इनकी संख्या कम नहीं है। ये 8 हजार से ज्यादा प्रोजेक्ट्स हैं, जिन पर आने वाले दिनों में 6 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जाएंगे। आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि देश में, बिहार में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए कितने बड़े पैमाने पर काम चल रहा है।
इतना ही नहीं, इन प्रोजेक्ट्स में जितने लोग पहले काम कर रहे थे, वो वापस तो लौटे ही हैं, इनकी वजह से रोजगार के नए अवसरों की भी संभावनाएं बनी हैं। साथियों, इतनी बड़ी वैश्विक महामारी देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिए परेशानियां लेकर आई है। लेकिन इन परेशानियों के बाद भी देश रुका नहीं है, बिहार रुका नहीं है, थमा नहीं है।
100 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन प्रोजेक्ट से भी आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलने वाली है। बिहार को, पूर्वी भारत को विकास का, आत्मविश्वास का अहम केंद्र बनाने के लिए हम सभी को तेजी से काम करते रहना है। इसी विश्वास के साथ सैकड़ों करोड़ की सुविधाओं के लिए फिर से पूरे बिहार को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। खासकर के, माताओं और बहनों का जीवन आसान होने वाला है इसलिए उनको अनेक अनेक बधाई देता हूँ ।
याद रखिएगा, कोरोना संक्रमण अभी भी हमारे बीच में मौजूद है। और इसलिए मैं बार बार कहता हूँ - जब तक दवाई नहीं, तब तक ढिलाई नहीं ! फिर से सुन लीजिये जब तक दवाई नहीं, तब तक ढिलाई नहीं।
इसलिए, दो गज़ की दूरी, साबुन से हाथ की नियमित सफाई, यहां वहां थूकने से मनाही और चेहरे पर मास्क, इन जरूरी बातों का हमें खुद भी पालन करना है और दूसरों को भी याद दिलाते रहना है।
आप सतर्क रहेंगे तो बिहार स्वस्थ रहेगा, देश स्वस्थ रहेगा। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको इस अनेक भेंट सौगातो के साथ बिहार की विकास यात्रा में नयी ऊर्जा का यह अवसर आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of three key projects related to the Petroleum sector in Bihar
13 SEP 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
I have to share very sad news with you at the start of the programme. Bihar’s veteran leader Shri Raghuvansh Prasad Singh is no more with us. I pay tributes to him. In the passing away of Raghuvansh Babu, a void has been left in the political sphere of Bihar and the country as well. He was connected to the roots, he is one who understood poverty, and he spent his entire life struggling for Bihar. He tried to live the ideology he grew up with throughout his life.
I knew him closely since the days when I used to work as a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. In several TV debates, we used to exchange arguments. He was a Cabinet minister in UPA, I used to be in constant touch with him for developmental works as Chief Minister of Gujarat. He was in news for last 3-4 days. I was concerned about his health and kept myself updated about his health. I hoped he will recover soon and will be back serving Bihar; also there was a lot of churning happening inside him.
It was no longer possible for him to continue with ideals with which he worked, the people with whom he started off and his mind was in a tumult. And he had expressed his sentiments in a letter three-four days ago. But he was equally concerned about the development of his constituency, and therefore, he had sent a list of developmental works to the Bihar Chief Minister. His concern for Bihar and its people is evident in that letter.
I, request Nitishji that we try to fulfill the sentiments expressed by Raghuvansh Prasadji in his last letter, which was only discussing the development of Bihar. Once again, I pay my sincere tributes to Shri Raghuvansh Prasadji at the start of the programme.
Bihar’s Governor, Shri Phagu Chauhanji, Bihar’s Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumarji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Dharmendra Pradhanji, Ravi Shankar Prasadji, Giriraj Singhji, R.K.Singhji, Ashwini Kumar Choubeyji, Nityanand Raiji, Bihar’s Deputy CM Sushil Kumar Modiji, other parliamentarians and legislators and my brothers and sisters connected through technology.
My pranam to everybody. This function is being held in Banka, the land of martyrs and braves. The projects that have been dedicated to the nation today will benefit a large part of the eastern India, along with Bihar. The projects worth more than 900 crore rupees that have been either inaugurated or whose foundation stone have been laid also include an LPG pipeline and two big bottling plants. Many many congratulations to the people of Bihar for these facilities and developmental projects.
Friends,
A few years ago, when a special package was announced for Bihar, much of its focus was on infrastructure. I am happy that I am fortunate to inaugurate the Durgapur-Banka section of an important gas pipeline project. I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of this project about one-and-a- half years ago. The length of this section is almost 200 kilometres. I am told that it was very challenging to lay the pipeline on this route. It is not that easy to work where they are around 10 big rivers, forests spread over several kilometers and rocky terrain. The project could be completed in time because of the new engineering techniques, the active support of the state government, and the hard work of our engineers and labour friends. I congratulate everybody who is associated with this project.
Friends,
The Prime Minister package that was given to Bihar included 10 big projects related to petroleum and gas. Almost 21,000 crore rupees were to be spent on these projects. This is the seventh project today whose work has been completed and which has been dedicated to the people of Bihar.
Before this, the projects related to the expansion of the Patna LPG plant and the augmentation of the storage capacity, the expansion of the LPG plant in Purnia, and the new LPG plant in Muzaffarpur have already been completed.
The portion of the Jagdishpur-Haldia pipeline project, which passes through Bihar, has already been completed in March last year. The pipeline related work on the Motihari-Amlekhganj pipeline project has already been completed.
Now, the country and Bihar are coming out of the period in which one generation used to see the start of the project and the other generation used to see its completion. We have to further strengthen this image, this work culture of the new India, new Bihar. And certainly, Nitishji has a very big role in it.
I am confident that we can take Bihar and eastern India on the path of development through our concerted efforts.
Friends,
It is written in our scriptures that -- सामर्थ्य मूलं स्वातंत्र्यम्, श्रम मूलं वैभवम् ।
That is Capability is the foundation of freedom and hard work is the foundation of development of any nation. There is neither a shortage of talent in eastern India, including Bihar, nor this region lacks natural resources. But despite this, Bihar and eastern India continued to lag for decades in terms of development. Most of the reasons were political, economic and related to priorities.
The infrastructure projects remained victims of endless delays in eastern India or Bihar due to these reasons. There was a time when road connectivity, rail connectivity, air connectivity, internet connectivity did not figure in the priorities. Moreover, if one talked about building a road, it was asked that it is being built for those who own vehicles. What is there for the pedestrians? That is, there was problem with the approach.
A gas-based industry and petro-connectivity could not be imagined in Bihar in those old days. Being a landlocked state, resources related to petroleum and gas, which are otherwise available in states adjacent to the sea, could not be possible in Bihar. Therefore, the development of gas-based industries was a major challenge in Bihar.
Friends,
Gas-based industry and petro-connectivity sound to be very technical terms, but these have a direct impact on the lives of the people and their standard of living. Gas-based and petro-connectivity industries also create employment opportunities in lakhs.
Now that the CNG and PNG is easily available in several cities of the country, then it should also be easily available to the people of Bihar and eastern India. With this resolve, we moved ahead.
A huge effort to connect eastern India with Paradip on the eastern seaboard and Kandla on the western seaboard began under the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. Seven states are being connected through this pipeline, which is about 3000-km long, of which Bihar also has a prominent place. The Paradip-Haldia line has been completed till Banka. It is now being extended to Patna, Muzaffarpur. The pipeline coming from Kandla which has reached Gorakhpur will also be connected to it. When the entire project is ready, it will become one of the longest pipeline projects in the world.
Friends,
Big bottling plants are being set up in Bihar due to this gas pipeline. Two new bottling plants have been launched today in Banka and Champaran. Both these plants have the capacity to fill more than 1.25 crore cylinders every year. These facilities will be available to Bihar’s Banka, Bhagalpur, Jamui, Araria, Kishanganj, Katihar, eastern Champaran, western Champaran, Muzaffarpur, Siwan, Gopalganj and Sitamarhi districts due to these two plants.
Similarly, these plants will meet the LPG requirements of Godda, Deoghar, Dumka, Sahibganj, Pakur districts of Jharkhand and some areas of Uttar Pradesh. Thousands of new jobs are being created and there is possibility of many jobs in future due to the new industries that are being developed from the laying of this gas pipeline
Friends,
The work on the fertilizer factory in Barauni, which was closed down, will resume soon after the construction of this gas pipeline. On the one hand, while the fertilizer, power and steel industries will get a boost due to gas connectivity, on the other hand, the cheap and clean CNG-based gas line will reach the kitchens of the people easily.
As part of this, the supply of cheaper piped gas has begun in several districts in Bihar and Jharkhand today. It will further hasten the movement to connect every family in the country with clean fuels and smokeless kitchens.
Friends,
Today, eight crore poor families of the country have gas connections because of the Ujjwala scheme. We have seen the difference this scheme has made to the lives of the poor during the Corona. Just imagine, when it was necessary to stay indoors, what would have been the implication if these friends in the eight crore families and our sisters had to step out for collection of wood or other fuel.
Friends,
Crores of cylinders have been provided free of cost to the beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme in this period of Corona. This has benefited lakhs of sisters of Bihar and the poor families. I appreciate the efforts of the departments and companies of petroleum and gas and lakhs of delivery partners who are associated with them who are really Corona warriors. These are the friends who did not let people run out of gas in this difficult period, and continue to maintain the supply of cylinders despite the dangers of infection.
Friends,
There was a time when LPG gas connections in the country and in Bihar were a sign of affluent people. People had to get recommendations for each gas connection. There used to be long queues outside the houses of MPs. Those who had the gas connection used to be considered as affluent. Nobody used to take care of those who were at the bottom of the society, marginalized, deprived and backward. Their problems and sufferings used to be ignored.
But now this has changed in Bihar. About 1.25 crore poor families of Bihar have been given free gas connection under the Ujjwala scheme. The gas connection at home has changed the lives of crores of poor in Bihar. Now they are utilizing their energy for their development rather than making arrangements of wood for cooking.
Friends,
It will not be an exaggeration if I say that Bihar is the powerhouse of the talent of the country, the centre of energy. The impact of Bihar’s youth and their talent is visible everywhere. There are several sons and daughters of Bihar in the Indian government who are doing service to the country and bringing positive changes in the lives of others.
You go to any IIT; you will find the sparkle of Bihar. You go to any institution, you will find the sons and daughters of Bihar are doing something unusual with dreams in their eyes and the passion to do something for the country.
Bihar’s art, music and its delicious food is appreciated all over the country. You go to any state, you will see the strength of Bihar and the imprint of Bihar’s labour in the development of any state. Bihar’s cooperation is with everybody.
This is what Bihar is all about; this is the amazing ability of Bihar. Therefore, it is also our duty and I would say that we are indebted to Bihar and we should serve Bihar. We should have such good governance in Bihar, which is its rightful due.
Friends,
In the last 15 years, Bihar has also shown that if there is a right government, right decisions are taken and there is an explicit policy, then development happens and reaches every one. We are developing the growth of each sector of Bihar, are making efforts to resolve the problems of every sector so that Bihar can take a new flight of development. It should soar so high as its talents.
Friends,
There were some people in Bihar who used to say what will the youth of Bihar do after the education; they have to work in fields. This thinking has done great injustice to the talented youth of Bihar. It is because of this thinking that not much work was done to open higher educational institutions in Bihar. The result was that the youth of Bihar were forced to go out to study and work.
Friends,
Agriculture and farming is a great job involving hard work and pride; But to deprive other opportunities to the youth was also not a right approach. Today, many big centres of education are being opened in Bihar. Now, the number of agricultural, medical and engineering colleges is increasing. Now, IITs, IIMs, IIITs are helping to give wings to the dreams of the youths of Bihar.
During Nitishji's rule, a large number of institutions like two central universities, one IIT, one IIM, one NIFT, and a National Law Institute have opened in Bihar. It is due to the efforts of Nitishji that the number of polytechnic institutes in Bihar today has also gone up by more than three times as compared to earlier.
Schemes like Start Up India, Mudra Yojana have provided necessary funds for self-employment to the youth of Bihar. It is also the endeavour of the Government to train the youth of Bihar to increase their skills through skill centres at the district level.
Friends,
What was the power situation in Bihar is also well-known. It was considered very good even if the villages had two-three hours of electricity. The people living in the cities also would not get more than 8-10 hours of electricity. Today, the availability of electricity in the villages and cities of Bihar is much more than what it was before.
Friends,
The modern infrastructure that is being built in the power, petroleum and gas-related sectors and the reforms that are being carried out are making people's lives easier as well as giving a push to the industries and the economy. In this period of Corona, the work of petroleum-related infrastructure has gained momentum once again.
Whether it's the refinery projects, exploration or production-related projects, pipelines, city gas distribution projects; many such projects have either been restarted or launched afresh. The number is not small. There are more than 8,000 projects on which Rs 6 lakh crore rupees will be spent in the coming days. You can imagine how large-scale work is going on for the gas-based economy in Bihar and the country.
Not only that, the number of people who were working earlier on these projects have not only returned, but it has also created possibilities for new employment opportunities. Friends, such a huge global epidemic has brought problems to everybody in the country. But even after these difficulties, the country has not stopped, Bihar has not stopped.
The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) project worth more than 100 lakh crore rupees is also going to help in enhancing economic activity. We all have to continue to work fast to make Bihar and eastern India an important hub of development and confidence. With this confidence, congratulations to the entire state of Bihar again for facilities worth hundreds of crores of rupees. I congratulate mothers and sisters, in particular, whose lives are going to be smooth.
Remember, Corona infection still exists among us. And, that’s why, I keep on saying – unless there is no medicine, there should be no laxity! Listen again, no laxity until there is medicine.
Therefore, the distance of two yards, the regular hand wash with soap, no spitting anywhere and the mask on face … we have to follow all these necessary things and have to remind others as well.
If you are alert, then Bihar will be robust, the country will be robust. On this occasion, I once again wish you all the best for these gifts which will energise the development journey of Bihar.
Many many thanks!