سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے اختراع صنعتکاری اور انکیوبیشن کوتعاون دینے سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
ڈی ایس ٹی نے 153 انکیوبیٹروں کا قیام کیااور اس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انکیوبیشن کے تحت 3681 اسٹارٹ اپ کوترقی دی، اس کے علاوہ 1992 دانشورانہ املاک پیداکیے گئے ہیں
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آسوتوش شرمانے اختراع، صنعت کاری اور انکیوبیشن میں تعاون فراہم کرنےکیلئے قومی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، صنعتکاری ترقیاتی بورڈ (این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی) کے سفر سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ آن لائن پروگرام میں جاری کی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر شرمانے رپورٹ کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘قومی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی صنعتکاری ترقیاتی بورڈ(این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی) کے توسط سے سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے انکیوبیٹروں کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ترقی دینے میں اہم کردارادا کیا ہے۔ نتائج کے نقطہ نظر سے پچھلے پانچ برس اہم رہے ہیں۔ جیساکہ رپورٹ سے بھی واضح ہے’’۔
این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتانے کہا ‘‘این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران اختراع پرمبنی صنعتکاری اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں انکیوبیشن سرگرمیوں کے تعاون کیلئے کئی گئی کوششیں اہم رہی ہیں اور ان کی رفتار اور پیمانے میں بھی اضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔
این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے نیشنل انیشیٹیو فار ڈیولپنگ اینڈہارنیسنگ انّوویشن (ندھی) نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیاجیسے پروگراموں سے اتحاد کیا گیا ہے اور انکیوبیٹر کی رہنمائی میں اختراع ویلو چین کو سرگرم کرنے میں اہم کردار اداکیا ہے۔ اس نے پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ملک میں اکیڈمک قیادت والے اختراع اوراسٹارٹ اپ نظام کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کام میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی انکیوبیٹروں کے نیٹ ورکنگ کاقیام، اختراعات کی تلاش ، پروٹو ٹائپ کیلئے اختراعات کی حمایت کرنا اختراع کاروں کو اسٹارٹ اپس کے طور پر اہل بنانا انکیوبیٹیڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کو وقت پر سیڈفنڈنگ کا انتظام اوراسٹارٹ اپ کو رہنمائی ساجھیداری اور نیٹ کے ذریعے سے تعاون دینا وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
یہ کوشش ملک کے سبھی جغرافیائی علاقوں میں کی گئی ہے اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے قائم کردہ 153 انکیوبیٹروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سے انکیوبیشن کےتحت 3681 اسٹارٹ اپس کو ترقی دی گئی ہے اور 1992 دانشورانہ املاک بھی پیداکیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انپیکٹ رپورٹ کی اہم باتوں میں شامل ہیں: پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں 61138 براہ راست روزگارپیداکیے گئےہیں اور 27262 کروڑ روپئے کی اقتصادی دولت پیداکی گئی ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کی ہمہ جہت کوششوں نے پورے ملک میں اختراع اور صنعتکاری کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
اس رپورٹ میں سیڈ فنڈنگ حاصل کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے انجیل، وینچر کیپٹل اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے مالی امداد میں ہوئے پانچ گنا اضافے کا بھی ذکرکیا گیا ہے۔ کُل ملاکر این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی تکنیکی طاقت کافائدہ تعلیمی انکیوبیٹروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ تک پہنچایا ہے۔ این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی نے ان انکیوبیٹروں کی سیڈ فنڈنگ کی ہے اور ان کا تعاون کیا ہے جس کے سبب ان اسٹارٹ اپس کو کامیابی ملی ہے۔
ندھی پروگرام،ڈی ایس ٹی انکیوبیٹر نیٹ ورک اور اس کے اسٹارپ اپ کی اجتماعی طاقت کا امتحان کووڈ19 بحران کے دوران ہوا۔ بحران سے نمٹنےکیلئے سینٹر فار آگمینٹنگ وار وِد ہیلتھ کرائسس (کوچھ) پروگرام کے ذریعے مختلف حل کا تعاون کیاگیاتھا۔
رپورٹ کو ڈی ایس ٹی کی حمایت یافتہ انکیوبیٹر برادری اوراین ایس ٹی ای بی ڈی ٹیم کی موجودگی میں جاری کیا گیا۔
رپورٹ کیلئے لنک:
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5302

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
Besides nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has played a significant role in fostering and nurturing the fledgling startup ecosystem by steering it through its strong network of Incubators through the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB). The last five years have been significant in bringing this to fruition, as is evident from the report,” Professor Sharma, Secretary DST, said while launching the report.
The concerted efforts of NSTEDB, DST during last 5 years for supporting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and fuelling incubation activity in institutions of higher learning has gained momentum and traction with speed and scale,” said Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB.
Programs like National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation (NIDHI-) initiated by NSTEDB, aligning its activities with the National Initiative of Startup India and Standup India has played a significant role in energizing the incubator led innovation value chain. It played a crucial role in strengthening the academic-led innovation and startup ecosystem in the country in last 5 years. This activation process included a range of measures like establishments of a network of technology business incubators, scouting innovations, supporting ideas to prototypes, enabling transition from being innovators to startups, provision of timely seed funding to the incubated startups, and support to scale up the startups through focused mentorship, partnerships, and networks.
These efforts have been distributed across all geographical regions of the nation. Besides, the nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported. Further, in last five years, the cumulative direct employment generation of 61,138 and Rs 27,262 crores of economic wealth creation are the key highlights of the Impact Report. The holistic efforts of DST have also ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship and added to the multiplier effect across the nation. It has also made good efforts to bring global recognition to a select group of awarded startups nurtured and supported through this ecosystem.
The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups.
The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
The report was launched in the presence of the DST supported incubator community and the NSTEDB Team.
Link for Report