বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের উদ্ভাবনী যাত্রা, উদ্যোক্তা এবং ইনকিউবেশন বিষয়ে প্রতিবেদন পেশ
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
এই সপ্তাহের শুরুতে একটি অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের অন্তর্গত উদ্ভাবন, উদ্যোক্তা এবং ইনকিউবেশন বিষয় সম্পর্কিত একটি প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন। জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে একটি শক্তিশালী ইনকিউবেশন নেটওয়ার্কের সাহায্যে নতুন করে শুরু হওয়া ইকো সিস্টেম গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। প্রতিবেদনে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের ৫ বছরের কার্যক্রম তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের প্রধান ডঃ অনিতা গুপ্ত জানিয়েছেন, উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন যোগানো হয়েছে এবং ইনকিউবেশন কার্যকলাপকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যথাযথ সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। বিগত ৫ বছরে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এবং জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ড যৌথভাবে এই প্রয়াস চালিয়েছে। স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো জাতীয় উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ড 'ন্যাশনাল ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর ডেভলপিং অ্যান্ড হারনেসিং ইনোভেশন' (এনআইডিএইচআই)-এর কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর নির্মিত ৫৫৩টি ইনকিউবেটর নেটওয়ার্কের আওতায় ৩,৬৮১টি স্টার্টআপকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিবেদনে বিভিন্ন স্টার্টআপ সংস্থায় সহযোগিতা প্রদান এবং যৌথভাবে মূলধন বিনিয়োগের বিষয়ে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে প্রযুক্তিগত শক্তি বৃদ্ধি এবং ইনকিউবেশন নেওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে স্টার্টআপগুলির সুবিধা প্রদানের বিভিন্ন দিক ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর জেরে মহামারীর সময় জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন বোর্ডের কার্যক্ষমতা আরও বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ইনকিউবেটর নেটওয়ার্ক এবং তার আওতাধীন স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির কার্যক্ষমতা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এমন কি এই সঙ্কটময় সময়ে স্বাস্থ্যের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
Besides nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has played a significant role in fostering and nurturing the fledgling startup ecosystem by steering it through its strong network of Incubators through the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB). The last five years have been significant in bringing this to fruition, as is evident from the report,” Professor Sharma, Secretary DST, said while launching the report.
The concerted efforts of NSTEDB, DST during last 5 years for supporting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and fuelling incubation activity in institutions of higher learning has gained momentum and traction with speed and scale,” said Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB.
Programs like National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation (NIDHI-) initiated by NSTEDB, aligning its activities with the National Initiative of Startup India and Standup India has played a significant role in energizing the incubator led innovation value chain. It played a crucial role in strengthening the academic-led innovation and startup ecosystem in the country in last 5 years. This activation process included a range of measures like establishments of a network of technology business incubators, scouting innovations, supporting ideas to prototypes, enabling transition from being innovators to startups, provision of timely seed funding to the incubated startups, and support to scale up the startups through focused mentorship, partnerships, and networks.
These efforts have been distributed across all geographical regions of the nation. Besides, the nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported. Further, in last five years, the cumulative direct employment generation of 61,138 and Rs 27,262 crores of economic wealth creation are the key highlights of the Impact Report. The holistic efforts of DST have also ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship and added to the multiplier effect across the nation. It has also made good efforts to bring global recognition to a select group of awarded startups nurtured and supported through this ecosystem.
The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups.
The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
The report was launched in the presence of the DST supported incubator community and the NSTEDB Team.
Link for Report