বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ উদ্ভাৱনী যাত্ৰা, উদ্যোক্তা আৰু ইনক্যুবেচন বিষয়ত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
এই সপ্তাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে এক অনলাইন অনুষ্ঠানত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্গত উদ্ভাৱন, উদ্যোক্তা আৰু ইনক্যুবেচন বিষয় সম্পৰ্কীয় এটা প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ডৰ মাধ্যমত এটি শক্তিশালী ইনক্যুবেচন নেটৱৰ্কৰ সহায়ত নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভ হোৱা ইক' ছিষ্টেম গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। প্ৰতিবেদনত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ ৫ বছৰৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম তুলি ধৰা হৈছে।
জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ডৰ মুৰব্বী ড৹ অনিতা গুপ্তই জনাইছে, উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তা-ভাবনাৰ মাধ্যমত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগক সমৰ্থন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু ইনক্যুবেচন কাৰ্যকলাপক আগুৱাই লৈযোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথাযথ সহায় কৰা হৈছে। বিগত ৫ বছৰত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ আৰু জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ডে যৌথভাৱে এই প্ৰয়াস চলাইছে। ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে জাতীয় উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে যুক্ত হৈ জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ড 'নেচনেল ইনিচিয়েটিভ ফৰ ডেভেলপিং এণ্ড হাৰ্নেছিং ইনভেচন' (এন আই ডি এইচ আই)-ৰ কাম আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হৈছে। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ নিৰ্মিত ৫৫৩টা ইনক্যুবেচন নেটৱৰ্কৰ পৰিসৰত ৩,৬৮১টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপক লৈ অহা হৈছে। এই প্ৰতিবেদনত বিভিন্ন ষ্টাৰ্টআপ সংস্থাত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান আৰু যৌথভাৱে মূলধন বিনিয়োগৰ বিষয়ে তুলি ধৰা হৈছে। উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত প্ৰযুক্তিগত শক্তি বৃদ্ধি আৰু ইনক্যুবেচন নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাধ্যমত ষ্টাৰ্টআপবিলাকক সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ ব্যাখ্যা কৰা হৈছে। কোভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ডৰ কাৰ্য ক্ষমতা অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ ইনক্যুবেটৰ নেটৱৰ্ক তথা তাৰ পৰিসৰত থকা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ সংস্থাসমূহৰ কাৰ্যক্ষমতা বঢ়োৱা হৈছে। আনকি এই সংকটৰ সময়ত স্বাস্থ্যৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে একাধিক তপৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s journey of catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship and incubation report launched
Besides nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported
10 SEP 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
A report on the journey of the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) in catalyzing innovation, entrepreneurship, and incubation was launched by the Secretary Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma at an online programme earlier this week.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has played a significant role in fostering and nurturing the fledgling startup ecosystem by steering it through its strong network of Incubators through the National Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB). The last five years have been significant in bringing this to fruition, as is evident from the report,” Professor Sharma, Secretary DST, said while launching the report.
The concerted efforts of NSTEDB, DST during last 5 years for supporting innovation-driven entrepreneurship and fuelling incubation activity in institutions of higher learning has gained momentum and traction with speed and scale,” said Dr. Anita Gupta, Head NSTEDB.
Programs like National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation (NIDHI-) initiated by NSTEDB, aligning its activities with the National Initiative of Startup India and Standup India has played a significant role in energizing the incubator led innovation value chain. It played a crucial role in strengthening the academic-led innovation and startup ecosystem in the country in last 5 years. This activation process included a range of measures like establishments of a network of technology business incubators, scouting innovations, supporting ideas to prototypes, enabling transition from being innovators to startups, provision of timely seed funding to the incubated startups, and support to scale up the startups through focused mentorship, partnerships, and networks.
These efforts have been distributed across all geographical regions of the nation. Besides, the nurturing of 3,681 startups under incubation through the network of 153 Incubators created by DST, generation of 1992 intellectual property has been reported. Further, in last five years, the cumulative direct employment generation of 61,138 and Rs 27,262 crores of economic wealth creation are the key highlights of the Impact Report. The holistic efforts of DST have also ignited the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship and added to the multiplier effect across the nation. It has also made good efforts to bring global recognition to a select group of awarded startups nurtured and supported through this ecosystem.
The report also indicates a fivefold increase in investments raised by the seed supported startups as a follow on funding from angels, venture capitals, and other stakeholders with significant valuation gains. Overall, NSTEDB approach has leveraged the technological strength of the higher learning institutes to the benefit of the startups through a network of academic incubators seeded and supported by it. It has led to an effective incubation support system that led to success of these fledgling startups.
The collective strength and power of NIDHI program, the DST Incubator network and its startups was tested successfully during the COVID 19 pandemic through the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) program by supporting various solutions to resolve the crisis.
The report was launched in the presence of the DST supported incubator community and the NSTEDB Team.
Link for Report