Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre exhorts the North Eastern States to actively break the Chain of Transmission
Health Secretary reviews COVID Management Strategies in the 8 North East States
11 SEP 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary held a video conference (VC) today to review the COVID management strategies and actions taken in the eight North Eastern States. The VC was attended by the Principal Secretaries, Health Secretaries and other State representatives from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim. These 8 North Eastern States together account for less than 5% of the total active cases in the country.
With active cases numbering 29,690 (as on date), Assam is presently constituting 68% share in the total active caseload of these eight North Eastern States. Tripura has 7,383 active cases and occupies the second place with 17% of the total active caseload of these States.
A snapshot of the total confirmed cases and the active caseload in these States is tabulated below:
#
Name of State
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Case Fatality Rate
As on 11.09.2020
As on 11.09.2020
As on 10.09.2020
Cases in last 24 hours
TOTAL
43747
178032
173978
4054
1
Assam
29690
135805
133066
2739
0.3%
2
Tripura
7383
17811
17252
559
0.97%
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1658
5672
5545
127
0.16%
4
Manipur
1633
7470
7362
108
0.59%
5
Meghalaya
1434
3296
3197
99
0.61%
6
Nagaland
834
4636
4375
261
0.22%
7
Mizoram
583
1333
1192
141
0%
8
Sikkim
532
2009
1989
20
0.35%
The Union Secretary highlighted the need of continued enforcement of containment measures, increase in testing, and effective case management of patients in the hospitals. The Secretaries and representatives from the States shared an in-depth analysis on the current status of COVID-19 in these 8 States, covering aspects of containment measures, contact tracing, surveillance activities, facility-wise case fatality rates, trends in terms of weekly new cases and deaths, etc. They also shared their detailed roadmaps and action plans for the next one month.
Granularities in terms of split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen tests conducted in the State, re-testing percentages of symptomatic negatives from Antigen tests, testing lab utilization, hospitalization status and bed occupancies of oxygen-supported beds, ICU beds and ventilator etc., were also presented at the review meeting.
The States were advised to take steps on the following specific areas:
1. Limiting the spread of the infection by implementing stringent containment measures and following social distancing measures, strict peri-meter control, and active house-to-house case search.
2. Early identification by ramping up testing across the states and districts, judicious and full utilization of RT-PCR testing capacity.
3. Effective monitoring of home isolation cases and early hospitalization in case of disease progression.
4. Seamless hospitalization and early admission for patients requiring medical support, especially in cases of co-morbid and elderly population.
5. Keeping the mortality rate to 1% or less.
The Secretaries and other functionaries were urged to continue their efforts to manage the pandemic with the same rigor.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों सेकोविड-19 के प्रसार की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिएसक्रिय रूप से सहयोग देने का आह्वान किया
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन रणनीतियों की समीक्षा की
11 SEP 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आज एक वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) के माध्यम से आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कोविड-19 के लिए किए गए प्रबंधन रणनीतियों और उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग में अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, मेघालय, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम के प्रमुख सचिव, स्वास्थ्य सचिव और उन राज्यों के अन्य प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।इन 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में कुल मिलकर, देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 5% से भी कम मामले हैं।
आज की तारीख में,उस क्षेत्र मेंसक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 29,690 है और वर्तमान में इन आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में असम की भागीदारी 68% है। त्रिपुरा में 7,383 सक्रिय मामले हैं और इसके साथ ही वह इन 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 17% होने के साथ हीदूसरे स्थान पर हैं।
इन राज्यों में कुल पुष्ट मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों का एक विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध किया गया है:
#
राज्य का नाम
सक्रिय मामले
पुष्ट मामले
मामले मृत्यु दर
11.09.2020 तक
11.09.2020 तक
10.09.2020 तक
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुछ मामले
कुल
43747
178032
173978
4054
1
असम
29690
135805
133066
2739
0.3%
2
त्रिपुरा
7383
17811
17252
559
0.97%
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1658
5672
5545
127
0.16%
4
मणिपुर
1633
7470
7362
108
0.59%
5
मेघायल
1434
3296
3197
99
0.61%
6
नगालैंड
834
4636
4375
261
0.22%
7
मिजोरम
583
1333
1192
141
0%
8
सिक्किम
532
2009
1989
20
0.35%
केंद्रीयस्वास्थ्य सचिव ने अस्पतालों में रोकथाम उपायों को निरंतर लागू करने, जांच में वृद्धि करने और सक्रिय मामलों वाले रोगियों के लिए प्रभावी प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।इन 8 राज्यों के सचिवों और प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति पर अपने गहन विश्लेषण को साझा किया, जिसमें रोकथाम के उपायों, संपर्क अनुरेखण, निगरानी गतिविधियां,सुविधा केंद्र के अनुसार मृत्यु दर, साप्ताहिक नए मामले और मौतों की संख्या आदि से संबंधितविषयों को शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने अगले एक महीने के लिए अपने विस्तृत रोडमैप और कार्य योजनाओं को भी साझा किया।
समीक्षा बैठक में, राज्य में किए गए आरटी-पीसीआर और रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षणों के विभाजन के संदर्भ में बारीकियां, एंटीजन परीक्षणों से रोगसूचक नकारात्मक मामलों का पुनः परीक्षण प्रतिशत, परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का उपयोग, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की संख्या और ऑक्सीजन समर्थित बिस्तरों में सेकुल बिस्तरोंका उपयोग, आईसीयू बेड और वेंटिलेटर आदि के बारे में भी जानकारियां प्रस्तुत की गईं।
राज्यों को निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों मेंआवश्यक कदम उठाने की सलाह दी गई:
1. रोग नियंत्रण के लिए कठोर उपायों को लागू करके और सामाजिक दूरी के उपायों का पालन करके, नियंत्रण का सख्त पैमाना अपनाकर और घर-घर जाकर मामलों का पता लगाकर संक्रमण के प्रसार को सीमित करना।
2. राज्यों और जिलों में जांच करके, आरटी-पीसीआर जांच क्षमता का विवेकपूर्ण और पूर्ण रूप से उपयोग करके रोग की प्रारंभिक अवस्था मेंही पहचान करना।
3. होम आइसोलेशन मामलों की प्रभावी निगरानी और रोग के लक्षण में वृद्धि के मामले में जल्द-से-जल्द अस्पताल में भर्ती करना।
4. बिना किसी रूकावट के अस्पताल में भर्ती और चिकित्सा सहायता की आवश्यकता वाले रोगियों के लिए तुरंत प्रवेश प्रदान करना, विशेष रूप से सहरुग्णता और बुजुर्ग लोगों के लिए।
5. मृत्यु दर को 1% तक या इससे कम रखना।
सचिवों एवं अन्य अधिकारियों से इसी प्रकार की कठोरता के साथ महामारी का प्रबंधन करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया गया।