कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
हयातीचा दाखला (लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट) देण्याच्या कालमर्यादेत वाढ : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
या निर्णयाचा कोविडच्या काळात ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना होणार लाभ: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
11 SEP 2020 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील निवृत्तीवेतनधारक ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना मोठा दिलासा देत, केंद्र सरकारने, लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट म्हणजेच हयातीचा दाखला सादर करण्याच्या कालमर्यादेला मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
केंद्र सरकारचे सर्व सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारक आता एक नोव्हेंबर ते 31 डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत आपले लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट सादर करु शकतात. आधी याची मुदत नोव्हेंबर महिनाअखेरपर्यंतच होती.मात्र, 80 वर्षे आणि त्यापेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या ज्येष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकाना 1 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट सादर करता येईल. दरम्यानच्या काळात, त्यांची पेन्शन खात्यात जमा होत राहील.
कोविड19 आजार आणि त्याचा ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना असलेला धोका लक्षात घेऊन या, निर्णय घेण्यात आल्याचे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय, रिझर्व बँकेच्या 9 जानेवारी 2020 च्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, व्हिडीओ आधारित ग्राहक ओळख प्रक्रियेला (V-CIP) देखील मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून, बँकांनी आपल्या खातेदारांची ओळख पटवण्यासाठी या पर्यायी प्रक्रियेचाही वापर करावा, असे निर्देश बँकांना देण्यात आले आहेत. बॅंकांमध्ये होणारी गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी, ही प्रक्रिया वापरण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रत्येक निवृत्तीवेतन धारक कर्मचाऱ्याला दरवर्षी नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात लाईफ सर्टिफिकेट सादर करावे लागते, त्यानंतरच त्यांची पेन्शन पुढे सुरु राहू शकते. निवृत्तीवेतन धारक स्वतः बँकेत जाऊन हे सर्टिफिकेट सादर करु शकतात, मात्र ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना सोयीचे व्हावे, यासाठी, केंद्रीय कर्मचारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभाग घरुन च पाठवता येणाऱ्या डिजिटल लाईफ सर्टिफिकेटला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government relaxes existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister says, move to hugely benefit elderly persons during the pandemic.
11 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a major relief to elderly persons, Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate.
All Central Government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020. Earlier this used to be only for the month of November for maintaining continuity of Pension. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above, can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. During this extended period, the pension will be continued to be paid by the Pension Disbursing Authorities (PDAs) uninterrupted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the decision was taken in view of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus. In addition to above, as per RBI notification dated January 9, 2020, which permits Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as a consent based alternate method of establishing the customer’s identity, Pension Disbursing Banks have been also asked to explore the said methodology for obtaining a Life Certificate from the pensioner, to the extent permitted by RBI guidelines, in order to avoid rush at the branches.
Every Central Government pensioner has to submit life certificate in the month of November for further continuation of their pension. Pensioners can submit life certificate by visiting the bank branches, however the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting the Digital Life Certificate which can be given from the comfort of one’s home also.
In 2019, as a measure to enable additional dedicated time to very senior pensioners, the Department issued orders enabling pensioners in the age group of 80 years & above to submit Life Certificate from 1st October onward instead of 1st November, every year so that they could avoid the general rush in the month of November.