சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு போக்குவரத்துக்கு எந்தவிதமான கட்டுப்பாடும் விதிக்க வேண்டாம் என்று மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தல்
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு சட்ட பிரிவுகளை பயன்படுத்தி மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு போக்குவரத்துக்கு சில மாநிலங்கள் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிப்பதாகவும், உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் அம்மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு மட்டுமே பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்துவதாகவும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்துக்கு தகவல்கள் கிடைத்தன.
இதைத்தொடர்ந்து, மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான மருத்துவ பிராணவாயு போக்குவரத்துக்கு எந்தவிதமான கட்டுப்பாடும் விதிக்க வேண்டாம் என்று மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தி உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு கடுமையாக உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு பிராணவாயு வழங்குவது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும், எனவே பிராணவாயுவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான அதன் போக்குவரத்துக்கு எந்தவித தடையும் விதிக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெறும் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கு பிராணவாயு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் கடமை என்றும் அந்த கடிதத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1653254

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry urges States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on movement of Medical Oxygen between States
States/UTs made responsible to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the knowledge of the Union Health Ministry that few States are trying to curb the free inter-State movement of oxygen supplies by exercising provisions under various Acts and also mandating the manufacturers/suppliers located in the State to restrict their oxygen supplies to only the hospitals of the State.
In view of this, the Health Ministry has reiterated the critical importance of Oxygen in hospitals for management of critical COVID patients. In a letter written to the States/UTs, Union Health Secretary has emphasised that availability of adequate and uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen is an important pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID-19.
The Health Secretary has urged the States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of medical oxygen between them. It has been strongly reinforced that it is every State's responsibility to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen.
It has been again brought to their notice that medical oxygen constitutes an Essential Public Health Commodity and any impediment in the supplies of medical oxygen in the country may critically impact the management of patients suffering from COVID-19 disease in other parts of the country. Moreover, some of the major oxygen manufacturers/supplies already have existing supply agreements with hospitals in various states with a legal obligation to fulfil such agreements.
The Centre-led COVID management strategy is based on Standard of Care Treatment Guidelines. These Guidelines have ensured a uniform and standardised quality of medical care in all the COVID facilities, including hospitals. For moderate and severe cases, adequate oxygen support, appropriate and timely administration of anti-coagulants and widely available and inexpensive corticosteroids, in accordance with the protocol, can be considered to be the mainstay of COVID-19 therapy.
Adequate supply of oxygen throughout the country has enabled effective clinical care of the hospitalised moderate and severe cases, in conjunction with other measures. The adopted host of strategies have actively resulted in rising Recovery Rate and steadily declining Case Fatality Rate (1.67% currently). As on date, less than 3.7% of active patients are on oxygen support.