ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചികിത്സാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണത്തിൽ, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളൊന്നും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണത്തിന് തടസ്സം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും, ഉൽപ്പാദക സംസ്ഥാനത്തിലെ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ മാത്രം ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനും ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, ഉൽപ്പാദകരോടും വിതരണക്കാരോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നതായി ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, ഗുരുതരമായ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി ചികിൽസിക്കുന്നതിന് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജന്റെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വിതരണവും ലഭ്യതയും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് കത്തയച്ചു.
ഓക്സിജൻ വിതരണത്തിനു മേൽ യാതൊരുവിധ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് സെക്രട്ടറി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്ന ഓരോ കോവിഡ് രോഗിക്കും ഓക്സിജൻ ലഭ്യമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടത് രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്നും കത്തിൽ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു
മെഡിക്കൽ ആവശ്യത്തിനുള്ള ഓക്സിജൻ, ആവശ്യ പൊതു ആരോഗ്യ സാമഗ്രി ആണെന്ന് ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ച സെക്രട്ടറി, രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന ഓക്സിജൻ ഉത്പാദക വിതരണ കമ്പനികൾക്ക്, വാതക വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പട്ട് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ആശുപത്രികളുമായി കരാറുകൾ ഉണ്ടെന്നും, അവ പാലിക്കാൻ അവർ നിയമപരമായി ബാധ്യസ്ഥരാണെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
അപകട സാധ്യത കൂടുതലുള്ള കേസുകളിൽ, ആവശ്യത്തിനുള്ള ഓക്സിജൻ സഹായം, ആന്റി കൊയാഗുലന്റുകൾ , ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും പരക്കെ ലഭ്യമായതും ആയ, കോർട്ടികോസ്റ്റീറോയ്ഡുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയാണ് കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നത് . ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്ന രോഗികളിൽ 3.7% പേർ ഓക്സിജൻ സഹായം ആവശ്യമുള്ളവർ ആണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry urges States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on movement of Medical Oxygen between States
States/UTs made responsible to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen
11 SEP 2020 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the knowledge of the Union Health Ministry that few States are trying to curb the free inter-State movement of oxygen supplies by exercising provisions under various Acts and also mandating the manufacturers/suppliers located in the State to restrict their oxygen supplies to only the hospitals of the State.
In view of this, the Health Ministry has reiterated the critical importance of Oxygen in hospitals for management of critical COVID patients. In a letter written to the States/UTs, Union Health Secretary has emphasised that availability of adequate and uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen is an important pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID-19.
The Health Secretary has urged the States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of medical oxygen between them. It has been strongly reinforced that it is every State's responsibility to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen.
It has been again brought to their notice that medical oxygen constitutes an Essential Public Health Commodity and any impediment in the supplies of medical oxygen in the country may critically impact the management of patients suffering from COVID-19 disease in other parts of the country. Moreover, some of the major oxygen manufacturers/supplies already have existing supply agreements with hospitals in various states with a legal obligation to fulfil such agreements.
The Centre-led COVID management strategy is based on Standard of Care Treatment Guidelines. These Guidelines have ensured a uniform and standardised quality of medical care in all the COVID facilities, including hospitals. For moderate and severe cases, adequate oxygen support, appropriate and timely administration of anti-coagulants and widely available and inexpensive corticosteroids, in accordance with the protocol, can be considered to be the mainstay of COVID-19 therapy.
Adequate supply of oxygen throughout the country has enabled effective clinical care of the hospitalised moderate and severe cases, in conjunction with other measures. The adopted host of strategies have actively resulted in rising Recovery Rate and steadily declining Case Fatality Rate (1.67% currently). As on date, less than 3.7% of active patients are on oxygen support.