وزارت دفاع
رافیل طیارے کو رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور فرانس کی مسلح افواجوں کی وزیر محترمہ فلورینس پارلے کی موجودگی میں بھارتی فضائیہ میں شامل کیا گیا
رکشا منتری : طیارے کو شامل کیا جانا بھارت کی خود مختاری کو چیلنج کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط پیغام ہے
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر ، 2020 / رافیل طیارے کو آج امبالہ کے ہوائی ٹھکانے پر ایک باقاعدہ تقریب میں بھارتی فضائیہ میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور فرانس کی مسلح فوجوں کی وزیر محترمہ فلورینس پارلے نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ رافیل کو شامل کرنے کا ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہےاور بھارتی فضائیہ کی تاریخ میں ایک بہت اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رافیل سودا بھارت کی قومی سلامتی کےلیے ایک بساط بدل دینے والا سودا ہے اور اسے شامل کیا جانا دنیا کے لیے اور خاص طور پر بھارت کی خود مختاری کو چیلنج کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک سخت پیغام ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کی خود مختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت سے کسی بھی حالت میں سمجھوتہ نہ کرنے اور اس کے لیے ہر ممکن تیاریوں کے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘فوج کے ارادے اتنے مضبوط ہیں جتنے ہو سکتے ہیں’’۔ رکشا منتری نے یہ بھی کہا ‘‘اپنے دفاع کو مستحکم بنانے کا مقصد بین الاقوامی امن و استحکام کا نشانہ حاصل کرنا ہے اور ہم ایسا کوئی قدم اٹھانا نہیں چاہتے جس سے بین الاقوامی امن کو خطرہ لاحق ہو۔ ہم یہی خواہشات اپنے پڑوسی ملکوں اور دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں سے بھی کرتے ہیں۔ ’’
وزیراعظم جنوب نریندر مودی کی ترجیحات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی ، وزیراعظم کی ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے اور یہ ان کی دور اندیشی کا نتیجہ ہے جو آج ہم اپنے راستے میں بہت سی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ رافیل کو بھارتی فضائیہ میں شامل کیے جانے کو بھارت - فرانس دفاعی تعلقات کا عکاس قرار دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے اپنے دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بہت سے میدانوں میں قریبی تعاون کیا ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی معاہدے کی منتقلی کے حصے کے طور پر چھ اسکارپین آبدوزیں مز گاؤں گودیوں میں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس شراکت داری کی بنیاد پر پہلی آبدوز آئی این ایس کلواری 2017 میں بحریہ میں شامل کی گئی تھیں۔’’ انہوں نے بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے اور آئی او آر میں بحری سلامتی اور قزاقی جیسے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بھارت - فرانس تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے بھارت کے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے شعبے میں فرانس کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھی کہا۔
رکشا منتری نے فضائیہ کے عملے کو حال ہی میں ایل اے سی کے نزدیک تیز اور فیصلہ کن کارروائی پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلی چوکیوں پر فضائیہ کے اثاثوں کی تیزی سے تعیناتی کی وجہ سے ایک اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کہ ہماری فضائیہ اپنے کام کاج کی ذمہ داریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
فرانس کی مسلح فوجوں کی وزیر محترمہ فلورینس پارلے نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج رافیل طیارے کو بھارتی فضائیہ میں شامل کیا جانا دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کی ایک علامت ہے جو بہت ہی ٹھوس اور وقت پر کھڑے اترے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب فوج کے معنوں میں بھارت عالمی درجے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہو جائے گا جس سے بھارت ایک ناگزیر خود مختاری حاصل کر لے گا اور دفاع کے معنوں میں اس سے بھارت کو اپنے دفاع کے لیے پورے خطے پر فوقیت حاصل ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بقیہ 31طیاروں کو بروقت مہیا کرانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ محترمہ فلورینس پارلے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فرانس ، میک ان انڈیا قدم کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بند ہے ۔
پہلے پانچ رافیل طیارے جو 27 جولائی 2020 کو فرانس سے امبالہ کے بھارتی فضائیہ کے ٹھکانے پر پہنچے ہیں، 17 اسکوائڈرن کا حصہ ہوں گے جو گولڈن ایرو کہلاتا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے صبح کو فرانس کی مسلح فوجوں کی وزیر محترمہ فلورینس پارلے کو دلی پہنچنے پر شاندار گارڈز آف آنر پیش کیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Defence
Rafale aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Ministere of Armed Forces of France;
Raksha Mantri: The induction is a strong message for those who challenge India’s sovereignty
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rafale Fighter Air craft has been formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) today at a formal function at Air Force Station, Ambala. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the induction of Rafale was historic moment and a very important milestone in the history of the IAF. He said, the Rafale deal was a game changer for India’s national security and its induction is a strong message for the world and especially for those who challenge India’s sovereignty. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of not compromising India's sovereignty and territorial integrity under any circumstances and the country’s determination to make all possible preparations for it. “The intentions of military are as strong as it can be” he said. Raksha Mantri also said “strengthening our defence is aimed at achieving international peace and stability and we do not want to take any step that can endanger international peace. We have the same expectation of our neighbours and other countries of the world.”
Talking about the priorities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Singh said national security has been a major priority of the Prime Minister, and it is the result of his vision that we are seeing today despite many obstacles that came in the way.
Terming that the Rafale induction reflected close India-France strategic relations, Raksha Mantri said “we have cooperated closely in a number of areas to enhance our defence cooperation. As part of the transfer of technology agreement, 6 Scorpene submarines are being built at the Mazagaon Docks. On the basis of this partnership, the first submarine, INS Kalvari was commissioned in 2017.” He also highlighted the Indo-French cooperation in dealing with common challenges like maritime security and piracy in the Indo-Pacific region and IOR.
Raksha Mantri also pitched for French investments in the Indian defence manufacturing sector. He said in response to the call for 'Self-reliant initiative' by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many policy reforms have been initiated such as manufacturing of defence equipment under the strategic-Partnership model, enhancing FDI up to 74% by automatic route, establishment of two defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and reforms in Offsets. “I am confident that French defence Industries will take advantage of this and France will continue to be our partner in our journey of indigenization”, he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the IAF personnel for the swift and decisive action taken by them near LAC recently. He said the rapid deployment of IAF assets at forward bases created a trust that our Air Force was fully prepared to meet its operational obligations. Shri Singh also lauded the contribution of IAF to the country’s efforts during Covid-19 pandemic.
Ms Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France in her address said today’s induction of Rafale into the IAF is a symbol of strong ties between the two countries which is rock solid and time tested. She said now, in military terms, India will acquire a world class capability that will give New Delhi an incredible sovereignty and in strategic terms it will give India an edge over the entire region to defend itself. She also assured timely delivery of the 31 remaining aircrafts. Ms Florence Parly also said France is fully committed to the Make in India initiative which has been a reality for French industry for several years particularly in defence sector like in submarines.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence Research & Development and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, along with other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces witnessed the event. The French delegation included Mr Emmanuel Lenain Ambassador of France to India, Air General Eric Autellet, Vice Chief of the Air Staff of the French Air Force and other senior officials. A large delegation of senior functionaries of French Defence Industries which included Mr. Eric Trappier Chairman and Chief Executive of Dassault Aviation and Mr. Eric Beranger, CEO, MBDA were present during the ceremony.
The first five Rafale aircraft which arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala from France on 27th July 2020, would be part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”.
Before the ceremonial unveiling of the Rafale, a traditional ‘Sarva Dharma Puja’ was performed. There was an Air Display by Rafale and Tejas aircraft as well as by ‘Sarang Aerobatic Team, followed by a traditional water cannon salute to the Rafale aircraft. After the ceremonial events the Indian and French delegations also had a bilateral meeting.
Earlier this morning, Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France was given a ceremonial Guard of Honour on arrival at Delhi.