প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং ফ্রান্সের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী ফ্লোরেন্স পার্লের উপস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীতে রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানের আনুষ্ঠানিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীতে আজ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানের অন্তর্ভুক্তি হয়েছে। আম্বালার বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং ফ্রান্সের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী ফ্লোরেন্স পার্লের উপস্থিতিতে এই অন্তর্ভুক্তির কাজটি হয়।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বলেছেন, ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর ইতিহাসে রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানের অন্তর্ভুক্তি একটি ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত। দেশের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে রাফায়েল চুক্তি একটি নতুন ব্যবস্থা এনেছে এবং এর অন্তর্ভুক্তির মধ্য দিয়ে যেসব দেশ ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্বকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানায় তাদের প্রতি কড়া বার্তা পাঠানো হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিষয়ে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন বাধা-বিপত্তি সত্ত্বেও আজ তাঁর সেই স্বপ্ন পূরণ হয়েছে।
রাফায়েলের অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে ভারত-ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত সম্পর্কের প্রতিফলন বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সিং বলেছেন, দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে দুটি দেশ একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের ফলে মাজগাঁও ডকে ছয়টি স্করপিন ডুবো-জাহাজ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। আইএনএস কালভরি নামে প্রথম ডুবো-জাহাজটির ২০১৭ সালে উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি আরও বলেছেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমানে ৭৪ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ করা সম্ভব। ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে দুটি প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর তৈরি করা হয়েছে। শ্রী সিং আশা করেছেন, ফরাসি প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলি ভারতের এই সুযোগ গ্রহণ করবে।
তিনি বিমানবাহিনীর সদস্যদের সম্প্রতি প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণরেখা বরাবর দ্রুত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের কারণে তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার দেশের প্রতি অবদানেরও তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
ফ্রান্সের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী ফ্লোরেন্স পার্লে বলেছেন, দুটি দেশের দৃঢ় সম্পর্কের প্রতীক হল এই রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানের বিমানবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্তি। তিনি বলেছেন, আন্তর্জাতিক ভাবে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত এখন থেকে আরো ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন হয়েছে। 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' উদ্যোগকে সফল করে তুলতে ফ্রান্সের অঙ্গীকারের কথাও শ্রীমতী পার্লে উল্লেখ করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, বায়ুসেনার প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমার সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও ফরাসি প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের একদল প্রতিনিধিও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এঁদের মধ্যে দাসো অ্যাভিয়েশনের চেয়ারম্যান মিঃ এরিক ট্র্যাপিয়ের এবং এমবিডিএ-র মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক মিঃ এরিক বেরাঙ্গের উল্লেখযোগ্য।
আম্বালায় বায়ুসেনার ঘাঁটিতে ২৭ জুলাই ফ্রান্স থেকে প্রথম পাঁচটি রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমান এসে পৌঁছেছিল। এগুলিকে 'গোল্ডেন অ্যারো' - ১৭ নং স্কোয়াড্রনে সামিল করা হয়েছে। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে 'সর্বধর্ম পূজা' করা হয়। এরপর রাফায়েল এবং তেজস যুদ্ধবিমানের প্রদর্শন করেন সারাং এরোবেটিক টিম। প্রথা অনুসারে, জল কামান দিয়ে রাফায়েল যুদ্ধবিমানকে স্বাগত জানানো হয়। আজ সকালে শ্রীমতী পার্লে নতুন দিল্লিতে এসে পৌঁছন। তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে অভিবাদন জানানো হয়।

Ministry of Defence
Rafale aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Ministere of Armed Forces of France;
Raksha Mantri: The induction is a strong message for those who challenge India’s sovereignty
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rafale Fighter Air craft has been formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) today at a formal function at Air Force Station, Ambala. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the induction of Rafale was historic moment and a very important milestone in the history of the IAF. He said, the Rafale deal was a game changer for India’s national security and its induction is a strong message for the world and especially for those who challenge India’s sovereignty. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of not compromising India's sovereignty and territorial integrity under any circumstances and the country’s determination to make all possible preparations for it. “The intentions of military are as strong as it can be” he said. Raksha Mantri also said “strengthening our defence is aimed at achieving international peace and stability and we do not want to take any step that can endanger international peace. We have the same expectation of our neighbours and other countries of the world.”
Talking about the priorities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Singh said national security has been a major priority of the Prime Minister, and it is the result of his vision that we are seeing today despite many obstacles that came in the way.
Terming that the Rafale induction reflected close India-France strategic relations, Raksha Mantri said “we have cooperated closely in a number of areas to enhance our defence cooperation. As part of the transfer of technology agreement, 6 Scorpene submarines are being built at the Mazagaon Docks. On the basis of this partnership, the first submarine, INS Kalvari was commissioned in 2017.” He also highlighted the Indo-French cooperation in dealing with common challenges like maritime security and piracy in the Indo-Pacific region and IOR.
Raksha Mantri also pitched for French investments in the Indian defence manufacturing sector. He said in response to the call for 'Self-reliant initiative' by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many policy reforms have been initiated such as manufacturing of defence equipment under the strategic-Partnership model, enhancing FDI up to 74% by automatic route, establishment of two defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and reforms in Offsets. “I am confident that French defence Industries will take advantage of this and France will continue to be our partner in our journey of indigenization”, he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the IAF personnel for the swift and decisive action taken by them near LAC recently. He said the rapid deployment of IAF assets at forward bases created a trust that our Air Force was fully prepared to meet its operational obligations. Shri Singh also lauded the contribution of IAF to the country’s efforts during Covid-19 pandemic.
Ms Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France in her address said today’s induction of Rafale into the IAF is a symbol of strong ties between the two countries which is rock solid and time tested. She said now, in military terms, India will acquire a world class capability that will give New Delhi an incredible sovereignty and in strategic terms it will give India an edge over the entire region to defend itself. She also assured timely delivery of the 31 remaining aircrafts. Ms Florence Parly also said France is fully committed to the Make in India initiative which has been a reality for French industry for several years particularly in defence sector like in submarines.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence Research & Development and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, along with other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces witnessed the event. The French delegation included Mr Emmanuel Lenain Ambassador of France to India, Air General Eric Autellet, Vice Chief of the Air Staff of the French Air Force and other senior officials. A large delegation of senior functionaries of French Defence Industries which included Mr. Eric Trappier Chairman and Chief Executive of Dassault Aviation and Mr. Eric Beranger, CEO, MBDA were present during the ceremony.
The first five Rafale aircraft which arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala from France on 27th July 2020, would be part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”.
Before the ceremonial unveiling of the Rafale, a traditional ‘Sarva Dharma Puja’ was performed. There was an Air Display by Rafale and Tejas aircraft as well as by ‘Sarang Aerobatic Team, followed by a traditional water cannon salute to the Rafale aircraft. After the ceremonial events the Indian and French delegations also had a bilateral meeting.
Earlier this morning, Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France was given a ceremonial Guard of Honour on arrival at Delhi.