രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
റാഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായി
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് അംബാലയിലെ വ്യോമസേനാ താവളത്തിൽ നടന്ന ഔപചാരിക ചടങ്ങിൽ റാഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായി. രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ്, ഫ്രഞ്ച് സായുധ സേനാ മന്ത്രി ഫ്ലോറൻസ് പാർലി എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
റാഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമാകുന്നത് ചരിത്ര മുഹൂർത്തമാണെന്നും വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം നിർണായക വഴിത്തിരിവാണ് റാഫേൽ കരാർ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് ശക്തമായ സന്ദേശമാണ് റാഫേലിന്റെ വരവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഏതു സാഹചര്യത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരമാധികാരവും അഖണ്ഡതയും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാതെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ഉറപ്പും അതിനു സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും നടത്താനുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവും ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആവർത്തിച്ചു. “സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ അങ്ങേയറ്റം അചഞ്ചലമാണ്”- അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. “നാം പ്രതിരോധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമാധാനവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും കൈവരിക്കാനാണ്, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമാധാനത്തിന് ഭംഗം വരുത്തുന്ന ഒരു നടപടിയും സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ നാം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നില്ല. അയൽക്കാരിലും ലോകത്തെ മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും നമുക്ക് സമാനപ്രതീക്ഷകളാണുള്ളത്", രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
യഥാർത്ഥ നിയന്ത്രണ രേഖയ്ക്ക് സമീപം വ്യോമസേന അടുത്തിടെ നടത്തിയ നീക്കങ്ങളുടെ ചടുലതയിലും കൃത്യതയിലും രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു.
റഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമാകുന്നത് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ഫ്രഞ്ച് സായുധ സേനാ മന്ത്രി ഫ്ലോറൻസ് പാർലി തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന 31 വിമാനങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി കൈമാറുമെന്നും അവർ ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
സംയുക്ത സേനാ മേധാവി, ജനറൽ ബിപിൻ റാവത്ത്, ചീഫ് ഓഫ് എയർ സ്റ്റാഫ്, എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ ആർ.‌ കെ.‌ എസ്. ഭദൗരിയ, പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി, ഡോ. അജയ് കുമാർ, പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദന സെക്രട്ടറി, ശ്രീ രാജ് കുമാര്‍,
പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഡി.ആർ.ഡി.. ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ. ജി. സതീഷ് റെഡ്ഡി, തുടങ്ങിയവരും രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും സൈന്യത്തിലെയും ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
2020
ജൂലൈ 27 ന് ഫ്രാൻസിൽ നിന്ന് അംബാലയിലെ വ്യോമസേനാ താവളത്തിൽ എത്തിയ ആദ്യ ബാച്ചിൽപ്പെട്ട അഞ്ച് റഫേൽ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ സ്ക്വാഡ്രൺ 17- “ഗോൾഡൻ ആരോസ്” - ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി.
അംബാലയിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങുകളിൽ റഫേൽ വിമാനത്തിന്റെ ആചാരപരമായ അനാച്ഛാദനം, പരമ്പരാഗതസർവ്വ ധർമ്മ പൂജ’, റാഫേൽ, തേജസ് വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ വ്യോമാഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനം, ‘സാരംഗ് എയറോബാറ്റിക് ടീംനടത്തിയ അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനം എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. പരമ്പരാഗതമായജല പീരങ്കി അഭിവാദ്യവും റാഫേൽ വിമാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകി. ആചാരപരമായ ചടങ്ങുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഫ്രാൻസിന്റെയും പ്രതിനിധി സംഘങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
Rafale aircraft formally inducted into Indian Air Force in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Ministere of Armed Forces of France;
Raksha Mantri: The induction is a strong message for those who challenge India’s sovereignty
10 SEP 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Rafale Fighter Air craft has been formally inducted into the Indian Air Force (IAF) today at a formal function at Air Force Station, Ambala. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the induction of Rafale was historic moment and a very important milestone in the history of the IAF. He said, the Rafale deal was a game changer for India’s national security and its induction is a strong message for the world and especially for those who challenge India’s sovereignty. Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of not compromising India's sovereignty and territorial integrity under any circumstances and the country’s determination to make all possible preparations for it. “The intentions of military are as strong as it can be” he said. Raksha Mantri also said “strengthening our defence is aimed at achieving international peace and stability and we do not want to take any step that can endanger international peace. We have the same expectation of our neighbours and other countries of the world.”
Talking about the priorities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Singh said national security has been a major priority of the Prime Minister, and it is the result of his vision that we are seeing today despite many obstacles that came in the way.
Terming that the Rafale induction reflected close India-France strategic relations, Raksha Mantri said “we have cooperated closely in a number of areas to enhance our defence cooperation. As part of the transfer of technology agreement, 6 Scorpene submarines are being built at the Mazagaon Docks. On the basis of this partnership, the first submarine, INS Kalvari was commissioned in 2017.” He also highlighted the Indo-French cooperation in dealing with common challenges like maritime security and piracy in the Indo-Pacific region and IOR.
Raksha Mantri also pitched for French investments in the Indian defence manufacturing sector. He said in response to the call for 'Self-reliant initiative' by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many policy reforms have been initiated such as manufacturing of defence equipment under the strategic-Partnership model, enhancing FDI up to 74% by automatic route, establishment of two defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and reforms in Offsets. “I am confident that French defence Industries will take advantage of this and France will continue to be our partner in our journey of indigenization”, he said.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the IAF personnel for the swift and decisive action taken by them near LAC recently. He said the rapid deployment of IAF assets at forward bases created a trust that our Air Force was fully prepared to meet its operational obligations. Shri Singh also lauded the contribution of IAF to the country’s efforts during Covid-19 pandemic.
Ms Florence Parly Minister of the Armed Forces of France in her address said today’s induction of Rafale into the IAF is a symbol of strong ties between the two countries which is rock solid and time tested. She said now, in military terms, India will acquire a world class capability that will give New Delhi an incredible sovereignty and in strategic terms it will give India an edge over the entire region to defend itself. She also assured timely delivery of the 31 remaining aircrafts. Ms Florence Parly also said France is fully committed to the Make in India initiative which has been a reality for French industry for several years particularly in defence sector like in submarines.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence Research & Development and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, along with other senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces witnessed the event. The French delegation included Mr Emmanuel Lenain Ambassador of France to India, Air General Eric Autellet, Vice Chief of the Air Staff of the French Air Force and other senior officials. A large delegation of senior functionaries of French Defence Industries which included Mr. Eric Trappier Chairman and Chief Executive of Dassault Aviation and Mr. Eric Beranger, CEO, MBDA were present during the ceremony.
The first five Rafale aircraft which arrived at Air Force Station, Ambala from France on 27th July 2020, would be part of 17 Squadron, the “Golden Arrows”.
Before the ceremonial unveiling of the Rafale, a traditional ‘Sarva Dharma Puja’ was performed. There was an Air Display by Rafale and Tejas aircraft as well as by ‘Sarang Aerobatic Team, followed by a traditional water cannon salute to the Rafale aircraft. After the ceremonial events the Indian and French delegations also had a bilateral meeting.
Earlier this morning, Ms Florence Parly, Minister of the Armed Forces of France was given a ceremonial Guard of Honour on arrival at Delhi.