ఆయుష్
పోషన్ మాహ్‌లో ఆయుష్‌ ఆధారిత పోషకాహార పరిష్కారాలు
10 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న పోషణ్‌ మాహ్‌ కార్యక్రమాల్లో.. సంప్రదాయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ విజ్ఞానం ఆధారంగా రూపొందించే పోషకాహార పరిష్కారాలు భాగం కానున్నాయి. పోషణ్‌ అభియాన్‌ కింద వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ఇది వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది.
పోషణ్‌ అభియాన్‌ అనేది (జాతీయ పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమం) ప్రజల సంపూర్ణ పోషణ కోసం ప్రధాని మోదీ సూచించిన విస్తృత పథకం. 2018 మార్చి 8వ తేదీన ప్రధాని దీనిని ప్రారంభించారు. చిన్నారుల్లో ఎదుగుదల లేకపోవడం, పోషకాహార లేమి, తక్కువ బరువుతో శిశువుల జననం, గర్భిణులు, పాలిచ్చే తల్లులు, చిన్నారుల్లో ముఖ్యంగా బాలికల్లో రక్తహీనతపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. మన దేశంలోని సంప్రదాయ ఔషధ వ్యవస్థలన్నీ అద్భుత విజ్ఞానంతో కూడి, తీసుకునే ఆహారానికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చాయి. పోషణ్‌ అభియాన్‌ను వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు ఈ విజ్ఞానాన్ని శాస్త్రీయంగా స్వీకరిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంపై.. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమం, ఆయుష్‌, పంచాయతీ రాజ్‌, మహిళ&శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఈనెల 7వ తేదీన సమాచారమిచ్చాయి.
తీవ్ర పోషకాహార లోపంతో బాధ పడుతున్న చిన్నారులను ప్రాథమిక దశలోనే గుర్తించడం పోషణ్‌ అభియాన్‌లో ముఖ్యమైన అంకం. ఆరోగ్యపర సమస్యలు రాకుండా సకాలంలో చికిత్సలు అందించడానికి ఇది చాలా ముఖ్యం. ఈ ఏడాది పోషణ్‌ మాహ్‌లో అలాంటి చిన్నారులను గుర్తించి, చికిత్సలు అందిస్తారు.
మంచి పోషకాహారం అందించడానికి ఆయుర్వేద, సిద్ధ, యునాని వైద్య నిపుణులు సూచనలు అందిస్తారు. తనకు చెందిన స్వతంత్ర సంస్థలు, విద్యాసంస్థల ద్వారా ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టి, సమన్వయపరుస్తుంది. పోషకాహారానికి సంబంధించిన 'ఆహార' అంశంపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం ద్వారా, ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రజలకు చేరువయ్యేలా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరింత ప్రచారం చేయనుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రజల మద్దతు పెంచేందుకు పోషణ్‌ పంచాయతీలు నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ప్రస్తుత కార్యక్రమాలు, ఆరోగ్య, పోషకాహార విజ్ఞానం, నివారణ చర్యలపై 'గ్రామ ఆరోగ్య పారిశుద్ధ్యం, పోషకాహార సంఘాలు', ప్రజలు పాల్గొని చర్చించడానికి పోషణ్‌ పంచాయతీలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు. సంబంధిత వర్గాలను చైతన్య పరచి, గ్రామ స్థాయిలో కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా ప్రత్యేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేపట్టనుంది.

AYUSH
Ayush-based Nutrition Solutions to be highlighted in the Poshan Maah observation
10 SEP 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Nutrition solutions based on traditional healthcare wisdom will be an integral part of the Poshan Maah celebrations during the month of September 2020. This will further accelerate various activities under POSHAN Abhiyaan, while adhering to COVID-19 protocols.
POSHAN Abhiyaan (National Nutrition Mission) is the Prime Minister’s overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment, and was launched by him on 8th March, 2018. The programme has special focus on reducing the level of stunting, under-nutrition and low birth weight in children, and anaemia in adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers as well as children. All the traditional medicine systems of India place emphasis on food and diet, and have sophisticated knowledge on the subject. This body of time-tested knowledge will be scientifically adapted to add momentum to the POSHAN Abhiyaan. The role ear-marked for Ayush-based solutions in POSHAN Abhiyaan was mentioned in the joint communication sent to Chief Secretaries of all States and UTs by the Secretaries of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Women & Child Development on 7th September, 2020.
One important part of POSHAN Abhiyaan is the early identification of children suffering from Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM). This early identification is important for timely initiation of treatment and minimizing the risk of complications. Therefore, during Rashtriya Poshan Maah this year, a drive for identification and treatment of children with SAM will be undertaken.
Experts from indigenous systems of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani will be co-opted to provide guidance on good nutrition, complementary feeding etc. The Ministry of AYUSH will initiate and coordinate special measures for this, through the network of its Autonomous Bodies as well as through Stake-holders like Ayush Educational Institutions. The Ministry will customise its ongoing awareness campaign during the month by focusing on the theme “Ahara” which is directly related to the subject of nutrition, and reach out to the public with targeted messages.
To strengthen the community support to this drive, Poshan Panchayats will be organized where all members of Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Committee (VHSNC) and public will participate to discuss, ongoing activities, health and nutrition education, and remedial measures being taken. The Ministry of AYUSH will also take special efforts in promoting the village level activities by roping in relevant stake-holders.