सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता के साथ समझौता किए बिना सड़क निर्माण लागत घटाने पर सरकार का ध्यान: नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्री ने उद्योग से 10 वर्ष की अवधि का त्रुटि दायित्व मसौदा तैयार करने को कहा, त्वरित सरकारी सहायता के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकीयों का उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया
10 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग एवं एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सरकार की नीति सड़क निर्माण लागत घटाने तथा इसकी गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने की है। फिक्की द्वारा आज आयोजित दो दिवसीय वर्चुअल सम्मेलन एवं बिटुमेन तथा सड़क निर्माण के लिए प्रदर्शनी ‘बिटु कॉन 2020‘ को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार इस पर कार्य कर रही है लेकिन इस पर और अधिक कार्य किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री ने उद्योग से सड़क निर्माण में प्लास्टिक्स एवं रबर अवशिष्टों का उपयोग बढ़ाने की अपील की, जिससे वातावरण को भी मदद मिलेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, स्टील प्लांट एवं फ्लैश से आयल स्लैग्स जैसे अपशिष्ट उत्पादों के उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क निर्माण में जूट एवं क्वायर तथा अपशिष्ट उत्पादों का उपयोग न केवल सड़क की जिंदगी बढ़ाता है बल्कि बेहतर सवारी का भी अहसास होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार प्रीकास्ट के लिए एक पैटर्न डिजाइन सिस्टम लागू करेगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग की व्याख्या करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग से बिटुमेन सड़कों के निर्माण में विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी का अंगीकरण करने की अपील की। उन्होंने उद्योग से 10 वर्ष की अवधि का त्रुटि दायित्व मसौदा तैयार करने को कहा, जो वर्तमान में पांच वर्ष है।
उद्योग को पूरी सहायता करने का आश्वासन देते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार खुले दिमाग वाली, पारदर्शी, समयबद्ध, परिणामोन्मुखी और गुणवत्ता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने उद्योग से अपील की कि वह सामने आए और सरकार को भरोसा दिलाये क्योंकि वह अनुमति देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अगर सड़कों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार आता है तो बिटुमेन सड़कों का हिस्सा ग्राम पंचायतों से बढ़ाकर जिला सड़कों, राज्य राजमार्गां तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों तक कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 के बावजूद, सरकार ने तेज गति से सड़कों का निर्माण जारी रखा है और वह त्वरित गति से अनुबंधों की अनुमति दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण की गति इस कठिन समय में भी कम नहीं हुई है।
सड़क निर्माण की गति की सराहना करते हुए, फिक्की की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौती के बावजूद सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश में राजमार्गों के निर्माण के अपने लक्ष्य को पार कर लिया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Govt focus on reducing road construction costs without compromising on quality: Nitin Gadkari
Union Transport Minister asks Industry to draft a 10-year Defect Liability tenure, use best international technologies for prompt Govt support
10 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the policy of the government is to ensure reduction in road construction costs and improve its quality. Addressing the two-day Virtual Conference and Exhibition for the Bitumen and Road Construction - ‘BITU-CON 2020’, organized by FICCI today, Shri Gadkari said, the government is working on it but more needs to be done.
The Minister urged the industry to increase the use of plastic and rubber wastes in road construction, which also helps the environment. Apart from this, the use of waste products like oil slags from steel plants and flash should also be encouraged. He suggested use of local produce, like jute or coir, and waste products in road construction, which not only increases the life of the road but also gives a better riding experience. He said, the government will come up with a pattern design system for precast.
Elaborating on the use of technology, Shri Gadkari asked the industry to adopt world-class technologies in road construction. He called upon the industry to come up with a plan with a 10-year Defect Liability period for constructing bitumen roads, which currently is for 5 years.
Assuring the industry of full support, Shri Gadkari said, the government is open-minded, transparent, time-bound, result-oriented, and committed to quality. He called up the industry to come and cconvince the government, as it is ready to give permissions. He emphasized that if the quality od roads is improve, the share of bitumen roads will increase from gram panchayats to district roads, state highways, and national highways.
Shri Gadkari further stated that despite COVID-19, the government has been constructing roads at a fast pace and is speedily awarding the contracts. He said, the construction speed has not diminished even during this difficult period.
Applauding the pace of road construction, Dr Sangita Reddy, President, FICCI said that despite the challenges faced by COVID-19, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has surpassed its target for the construction of highways in the country.