पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज ‘सरोद-पोर्ट्स’ लॉन्च किया
सरोद-पोर्ट्स’ समुद्री क्षेत्र के सभी प्रकार के विवादों के लिए एक किफायती समाधान तंत्र है
यह भारत के बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में उम्मीद, विश्वास और न्याय का महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र बन जाएगा: श्री मंडाविया
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नौवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में वर्चुअल समारोह के माध्यम से सरोद-पोर्ट्स (सोसाइटी फॉर अफोर्डेबल रिड्रेसल ऑफ डिस्प्यूट्स (विवादों के किफायती समाधान के लिए समिति) - पोर्ट्स) का शुभारंभ किया।
लॉन्च के अवसर पर श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने सरोद - पोर्ट्स को गेम चेंजर का नाम दिया और कहा कि यह भारत के पोर्ट सेक्टर में उम्मीद, विश्वास और न्याय का महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र बन जाएगा। श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि रियायत समझौतों का अक्षरशः प्रवर्तन, सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है। सरोद – पोर्ट्स, खर्च और समय की बचत करते हुए निष्पक्ष और न्यायपूर्ण तरीके से विवादों को हल करेंगे।
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ संजीव रंजन ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाह लैंडलॉर्ड मॉडल’ को अपनाएंगे। कई रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता बड़े पोर्ट के साथ काम करेंगे। सरोद - पोर्ट्स निजी कंपनियों में आत्मविश्वास जगाएंगे और हमारे भागीदारों के लिए सही तरह का वातावरण सुनिश्चित करेंगे। तेज, समय पर, लागत प्रभावी और मजबूत विवाद समाधान तंत्र होने की वजह से यह समुद्री क्षेत्र में ‘कारोबार में आसानी’ को बढ़ावा देगा।
सरोद - पोर्ट्स की स्थापना सोसाइटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860 के तहत निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ की गई है:
1. न्यायपूर्ण तरीके से विवादों का किफायती और समयबद्ध समाधान
2. मध्यस्थों के रूप में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के पैनल के साथ विवाद समाधान तंत्र का संवर्धन।
सरोद - पोर्ट्स में इंडियन पोर्ट्स एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) और इंडियन प्राइवेट पोर्ट्स एंड टर्मिनल्स एसोसिएशन (आईपीटीटीए) के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
सरोद - पोर्ट्स समुद्री क्षेत्र में मध्यस्थों के माध्यम से विवादों के निपटान में सलाह और सहायता प्रदान करेंगे, जिनमें प्रमुख बंदरगाह और निजी बंदरगाह, जेटी, टर्मिनल, गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह, पोर्ट और शिपिंग क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यह प्राधिकरण और लाइसेंसधारी / रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता / ठेकेदार देने के बीच के विवादों को भी कवर करेगा और विभिन्न अनुबंधों के निष्पादन के दौरान लाइसेंसधारी / रियायत प्राप्तकर्ता और उनके ठेकेदारों के बीच होने वाले विवाद भी इसमें शामिल होंगे।
सरोद – पोर्ट्स के प्रावधान राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में एनएचएआई द्वारा गठित सरोद – रोड्स के समान हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जनवरी, 2018 में मॉडल रियायत समझौते (एमसीए) में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी थी। एमसीए के संशोधन में, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए विवाद समाधान तंत्र के रूप में सरोद – पोर्ट्स की परिकल्पना की गई है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘SAROD-Ports’ today
SAROD-Ports is Affordable Dispute Redressal Mechanism for all kind of disputes of maritime sector
It will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India: Shri Mandaviya
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today launched ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes - Ports) through virtual ceremony today in New Delhi.
Speaking at the launching, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya termed SAROD-Ports as a game changer and added that it will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India. Shri Mandaviya also added that enforcement of concession agreements in the letter and spirit is on the utmost priority. SAROD-Ports will resolve the disputes in fair and just manner while saving huge amount of legal expenditure and time.
Dr Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping said that all major Ports are shifting towards ‘Landlord Model’ in the days to come. Many concessioners will be working with the Major Ports. SAROD-Ports will inspire confidence in the private players and will ensure right kind of environment for our partners. It will promote ease of doing business in the maritime sector because of the fast, timely, cost effective and robust dispute resolution mechanism.
SAROD-Ports is established under Societies Registration Act, 1860 with the following objectives:
1. Affordable and timely resolution of disputes in fair manner
2. Enrichment of Dispute Resolution Mechanism with the panel of technical experts as arbitrators.
SAROD-Ports consists members from Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Indian Private Ports and Terminals Association (IPTTA).
SAROD-Ports will advise and assist in settlement of disputes through arbitrations in the maritime sector, including ports and shipping sector in Major Port Trusts, Non-major Ports, including private ports, jetties, terminals and harbours. It will also cover disputes between granting authority and Licensee/Concessionaire /Contractor and also disputes between Licensee/Concessionaire and their contractors arising out of and during the course of execution of various contracts.
‘SAROD-Ports’ is similar to provision available in Highway Sector in the form of SAROD-Roads constituted by NHAI.
Backgrounder:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved amendments in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) .In January,2018.The amendments in the MCA, envisaged constitution SAROD-PORTS as dispute resolution mechanism for PPP Projects in the Major Ports.