Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘SAROD-Ports’ today
SAROD-Ports is Affordable Dispute Redressal Mechanism for all kind of disputes of maritime sector
It will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India: Shri Mandaviya
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today launched ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes - Ports) through virtual ceremony today in New Delhi.
Speaking at the launching, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya termed SAROD-Ports as a game changer and added that it will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India. Shri Mandaviya also added that enforcement of concession agreements in the letter and spirit is on the utmost priority. SAROD-Ports will resolve the disputes in fair and just manner while saving huge amount of legal expenditure and time.
Dr Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping said that all major Ports are shifting towards ‘Landlord Model’ in the days to come. Many concessioners will be working with the Major Ports. SAROD-Ports will inspire confidence in the private players and will ensure right kind of environment for our partners. It will promote ease of doing business in the maritime sector because of the fast, timely, cost effective and robust dispute resolution mechanism.
SAROD-Ports is established under Societies Registration Act, 1860 with the following objectives:
1. Affordable and timely resolution of disputes in fair manner
2. Enrichment of Dispute Resolution Mechanism with the panel of technical experts as arbitrators.
SAROD-Ports consists members from Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Indian Private Ports and Terminals Association (IPTTA).
SAROD-Ports will advise and assist in settlement of disputes through arbitrations in the maritime sector, including ports and shipping sector in Major Port Trusts, Non-major Ports, including private ports, jetties, terminals and harbours. It will also cover disputes between granting authority and Licensee/Concessionaire /Contractor and also disputes between Licensee/Concessionaire and their contractors arising out of and during the course of execution of various contracts.
‘SAROD-Ports’ is similar to provision available in Highway Sector in the form of SAROD-Roads constituted by NHAI.
Backgrounder:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved amendments in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) .In January,2018.The amendments in the MCA, envisaged constitution SAROD-PORTS as dispute resolution mechanism for PPP Projects in the Major Ports.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते आज ‘सरोद-बंदरे’ सुरू
सरोद-बंदरे हे सागरी क्षेत्रातील सर्व प्रकारच्या विवादांसाठी किफायतशीर विवाद निवारण यंत्रणा आहे .
भारताच्या बंदर क्षेत्रामध्ये ही उम्मीद , विश्वास आणि न्याय ही महत्वाची यंत्रणा बनेलः मांडवीय
10 SEP 2020 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय जहाजबांधणी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत व्हर्च्युअल सोहळ्याच्या माध्यमातून ‘सरोद-बंदर’ (सोसायटी फॉर अफोर्डेबल रीड्रेसल ऑफ डिस्प्युट्स --पोर्ट्स)चा शुभारंभ केला.
यावेळी बोलताना मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी सरोद -बंदरांना गेम चेंजर म्हणून संबोधले. ते म्हणाले की, ही बंदर क्षेत्रातील उमेद , विश्वास आणि न्यायाची महत्वाची यंत्रणा बनेल असे मांडवीय यांनी नमूद केले. सवलत करारांच्या अंमलबजावणीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. सरोद-पोर्ट्स मोठ्या प्रमाणात कायदेशीर खर्च आणि वेळ वाचवतानाच तंटे योग्य आणि न्याय्य पद्धतीने सोडवतील.
नौवहन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन म्हणाले की, येत्या काही दिवसांत सर्व प्रमुख बंदरे ‘लँडलॉर्ड मॉडेल’कडे वळत आहेत. सवलती मिळवणारे अनेकजण प्रमुख बंदरांबरोबर काम करतील. सरोद-पोर्ट्स खाजगी कंपन्यांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास वाढवतील आणि आपल्या भागीदारांसाठी योग्य प्रकारचे वातावरण सुनिश्चित करतील. जलद, वेळेवर, किफायतशीर आणि मजबूत निराकरण यंत्रणेमुळे सागरी क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
खालील उद्दीष्टांसह सोसायटी नोंदणी अधिनियम 1860 अंतर्गत सरोद-बंदरे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत.
1. किफायतशीर आणि न्याय्य पद्धतीने वादांचे वेळेवर निराकरण
2. लवाद म्हणून तांत्रिक तज्ञांच्या पॅनेलसह विवाद निराकरण यंत्रणेचा विकास
सरोद-पोर्ट्समध्ये इंडियन पोर्ट असोसिएशन (आयपीए) आणि इंडियन प्रायव्हेट पोर्ट्स अँड टर्मिनल असोसिएशन (आयपीटीटीए) चे सदस्य आहेत.
सरोद-पोर्ट्स सागरी क्षेत्रातील लवादाच्या माध्यमातून वाद मिटविण्याचा सल्ला देतील आणि मदत करतील, ज्यात खाजगी बंदरे, जेट्टी, टर्मिनल व बंदरे यासह प्रमुख बंदर ट्रस्ट्स, बिगर-प्रमुख बंदरे व नौवहन क्षेत्र यांचा समावेश आहे
पार्श्वभूमी:
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मॉडेल सवलत कराराच्या (एमसीए) सुधारणांना जानेवारी,2018 मध्ये मान्यता दिली. एमसीएमधील दुरुस्तीमध्ये , पीपीपी प्रकल्पांसाठी निराकरण यंत्रणा म्हणून सरोद-पोर्ट्सची परिकल्पना केली आहे.