Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘SAROD-Ports’ today
SAROD-Ports is Affordable Dispute Redressal Mechanism for all kind of disputes of maritime sector
It will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India: Shri Mandaviya
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today launched ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes - Ports) through virtual ceremony today in New Delhi.
Speaking at the launching, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya termed SAROD-Ports as a game changer and added that it will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India. Shri Mandaviya also added that enforcement of concession agreements in the letter and spirit is on the utmost priority. SAROD-Ports will resolve the disputes in fair and just manner while saving huge amount of legal expenditure and time.
Dr Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping said that all major Ports are shifting towards ‘Landlord Model’ in the days to come. Many concessioners will be working with the Major Ports. SAROD-Ports will inspire confidence in the private players and will ensure right kind of environment for our partners. It will promote ease of doing business in the maritime sector because of the fast, timely, cost effective and robust dispute resolution mechanism.
SAROD-Ports is established under Societies Registration Act, 1860 with the following objectives:
1. Affordable and timely resolution of disputes in fair manner
2. Enrichment of Dispute Resolution Mechanism with the panel of technical experts as arbitrators.
SAROD-Ports consists members from Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Indian Private Ports and Terminals Association (IPTTA).
SAROD-Ports will advise and assist in settlement of disputes through arbitrations in the maritime sector, including ports and shipping sector in Major Port Trusts, Non-major Ports, including private ports, jetties, terminals and harbours. It will also cover disputes between granting authority and Licensee/Concessionaire /Contractor and also disputes between Licensee/Concessionaire and their contractors arising out of and during the course of execution of various contracts.
‘SAROD-Ports’ is similar to provision available in Highway Sector in the form of SAROD-Roads constituted by NHAI.
Backgrounder:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved amendments in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) .In January,2018.The amendments in the MCA, envisaged constitution SAROD-PORTS as dispute resolution mechanism for PPP Projects in the Major Ports.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે 'SAROD-પોર્ટ્સ'નો પ્રારંભ કર્યો
SAROD-પોર્ટ્સ એ દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત તમામ પ્રકારના વિવાદોના ઉકેલ માટે પરવડે તેવું વિવાદ નિવારણ વ્યવસ્થાતંત્ર છે
તે ભારતમાં બંદર ક્ષેત્રમાં આશા, વિશ્વાસ અને ન્યાયનું મુખ્ય વ્યવસ્થાતંત્ર બનશે : શ્રી માંડવિયા
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય જહાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે એક કાર્યક્રમમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી 'SAROD-પોર્ટ્સ' (પરવડે તેવા દરે વિવાદોના નિવારણ માટે સોસાયટી-બંદરો)નો પ્રારંભ કર્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ SAROD-પોર્ટ્સને એક ગેમ ચેન્જર શરૂઆત ગણાવી હતી અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, તે ભારતમાં બંદરોના ક્ષેત્રમાં આશા, વિશ્વાસ અને ન્યાયનું મુખ્ય વ્યવસ્થાતંત્ર બનશે. શ્રી માંડવિયાએ એમ પણ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, ઇજારાશાહી કરારોનું શબ્દશઃ અમલીકરણ કરાવવું તે સૌથી વધુ પ્રાથમિકતાએ છે. SAROD-પોર્ટ્સની મદદથી નિષ્પક્ષ અને ન્યાયી રીતે વિવાદોનો ઉકેલ લાવી શકાશે અને સાથે-સાથે મોટા પ્રમાણમાં થતા કાયદાકીય ખર્ચ અને સમયની પણ બચત થશે.
જહાજ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડૉ. સંજીવ રંજને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આવનારા દિવસોમાં તમામ મોટા બંદરો 'લેન્ડલોર્ડ મોડલ' તરફ રૂપાંતરિત થઇ રહ્યાં છે. સંખ્યાબંધ ઇજારેદારો મોટા બંદરો સાથે કામ કરી રહ્યાં હશે. SAROD-પોર્ટ્સ ખાનગી ખેલાડીઓમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસ પ્રેરિત કરશે અને આપણા ભાગીદારો માટે સાચા પ્રકારના માહોલનું સર્જન કરશે. તે ઝડપી, સમયસર, ઓછા ખર્ચાળ અને મજબૂત વિવાદ ઉકેલ વ્યવસ્થાતંત્રના કારણે દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઇઝ ઓફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
SAROD-પોર્ટ્સની સ્થાપના સોસાયટી નોંધણી અધિનિયમ 1860 અંતર્ગત નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવેલા ઉદ્દેશો સાથે કરવામાં આવી છે:
1. પરવડે તેવા દરે અને સમયસર નિષ્પક્ષ રીતે વિવાદોનો ઉકેલ
2. મધ્યસ્થીઓ તરીકે ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાતોની પેનલ ધરાવતું ઉન્નત વિવાદ ઉકેલ વ્યવસ્થાતંત્ર બનાવવું
SAROD-પોર્ટ્સમાં ભારતીય બંદર સંગઠન (IPA) અને ભારતીય ખાનગી બંદર અને ટર્મિનલ સંગઠન (IPTTA)ના સભ્યોને સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
SAROD-પોર્ટ્સ દરિયાઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં મધ્યસ્થીઓના માધ્યમથી તમામ વિવાદોમાં સલાહ આપશે અને પતાવટમાં મદદ કરશે જેમાં મુખ્ય પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટમાં બંદરો અને જહાજ ક્ષેત્ર તેમજ ખાનગી બંદરો, જેટ્ટી, ટર્મિનલ અને હાર્બર સહિત બિન-મુખ્ય બંદરોને પણ સમાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમાં મંજૂરી આપતા સત્તામંડળો અને લાઇસન્સ લેનાર/ ઇજારેદાર/ કોન્ટ્રાક્ટર વચ્ચેના વિવાદોને તેમજ લાઇસન્સ લેનાર/ ઇજારેદાર અને તેમના કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરો વચ્ચે વિવિધ કરારોના અમલીકરણ દરમિયાન ઉભા થતા વિવાદોને પણ આવરી લેશે.
'SAROD-પોર્ટ્સ' NHAI દ્વારા ધોરીમાર્ગ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ લાવવા માટે ગઠન કરવામાં આવેલા SAROD-રોડ્સ જેવી જ જોગવાઇ છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા જાન્યુઆરી 2018માં મોડેલ ઇજારાશાહી કરાર (MCA)માં સુધારાને માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી હતી. MCAમાં સુધારામાં મુખ્ય બંદરો પર PPP પરિયોજનાઓ માટે વિવાદ નિરાકરણ વ્યવસ્થાતંત્ર તરીકે SAROD-પોર્ટ્સનું ગઠન કરવાની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી.