Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches ‘SAROD-Ports’ today
SAROD-Ports is Affordable Dispute Redressal Mechanism for all kind of disputes of maritime sector
It will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India: Shri Mandaviya
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today launched ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes - Ports) through virtual ceremony today in New Delhi.
Speaking at the launching, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya termed SAROD-Ports as a game changer and added that it will become the pivotal mechanism of ummeed (hope), vishwas(trust) and nyaya (justice) in the Port sector of India. Shri Mandaviya also added that enforcement of concession agreements in the letter and spirit is on the utmost priority. SAROD-Ports will resolve the disputes in fair and just manner while saving huge amount of legal expenditure and time.
Dr Sanjiv Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping said that all major Ports are shifting towards ‘Landlord Model’ in the days to come. Many concessioners will be working with the Major Ports. SAROD-Ports will inspire confidence in the private players and will ensure right kind of environment for our partners. It will promote ease of doing business in the maritime sector because of the fast, timely, cost effective and robust dispute resolution mechanism.
SAROD-Ports is established under Societies Registration Act, 1860 with the following objectives:
1. Affordable and timely resolution of disputes in fair manner
2. Enrichment of Dispute Resolution Mechanism with the panel of technical experts as arbitrators.
SAROD-Ports consists members from Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Indian Private Ports and Terminals Association (IPTTA).
SAROD-Ports will advise and assist in settlement of disputes through arbitrations in the maritime sector, including ports and shipping sector in Major Port Trusts, Non-major Ports, including private ports, jetties, terminals and harbours. It will also cover disputes between granting authority and Licensee/Concessionaire /Contractor and also disputes between Licensee/Concessionaire and their contractors arising out of and during the course of execution of various contracts.
‘SAROD-Ports’ is similar to provision available in Highway Sector in the form of SAROD-Roads constituted by NHAI.
Backgrounder:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved amendments in the Model Concession Agreement (MCA) .In January,2018.The amendments in the MCA, envisaged constitution SAROD-PORTS as dispute resolution mechanism for PPP Projects in the Major Ports.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
‘സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ്’ സംവിധാനത്തിന് ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു
10 SEP 2020 3:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
‘സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ്’ (സൊസൈറ്റി ഫോർ അഫോർഡബിൾ റിഡ്രസ്സൽ ഓഫ് ഡിസ്പ്യൂട്ട്സ് -പോർട്ട്സ്) സംവിധാനത്തിന് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന വെർച്വൽ ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
നിയമനടപടികൾക്ക് എടുക്കുന്ന സമയവും ചെലവും ലാഭിച്ച് സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ തർക്കങ്ങൾ ന്യായമായും നീതിയുക്തമായും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ് സഹായകരമാകുമെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
‘സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ്’ സംവിധാനം സ്വകാര്യ സംരംഭകരിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളർത്തുമെന്നും സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലെ ബിസിനസ്സ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നത്തിനു വേണ്ട നടപടികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ സഞ്ജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
സൊസൈറ്റീസ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആക്റ്റ്, 1860 പ്രകാരം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടെയാണ് ‘സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ്’ ആരംഭിച്ചത്:
1. തർക്കങ്ങൾ താങ്ങാവുന്ന ചെലവിൽ സമയബന്ധിതമായും നീതിയുക്തമായും പരിഹരിക്കുക
2. സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരടങ്ങിയ പാനലുകളുടെ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി മദ്ധ്യസ്ഥ തർക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക.
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോർട്ട്സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ (ഐ.പി.‌എ.), ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രൈവറ്റ് പോർട്സ് ആൻഡ് ടെർമിനൽസ് അസോസിയേഷൻ (ഐ.‌പി.‌ടി.‌ടി‌.എ.) എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ ‘സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ്’ അംഗങ്ങളാണ്.
സമുദ്രമേഖലയിലെ തർക്കങ്ങൾ മദ്ധ്യസ്ഥ വ്യവഹാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ‘സരോഡ്-പോർട്ട്സ്’ ഉപദേശം നൽകുകയും സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ലൈസൻ‌സി/കൺ‌സെഷനെയർ‌/കോൺ‌ട്രാക്ടർ‌മാർ എന്നിവരും ഗ്രാന്റിങ് അതോറിറ്റിയും തമ്മിലും, ലൈസൻ‌സി/ കൺ‌സെഷനെയർ‌/കോൺ‌ട്രാക്ടർ‌മാർ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിലും, വിവിധ കരാറുകൾ‌ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനിടയിലും ശേഷവും ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന തർക്കങ്ങളും ഇതിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ‌ ഉൾ‌പ്പെടും.