কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় কৃষিত জল ব্য়ৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক’ভাৰেজ বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত ৱেবিনাৰ সম্পন্ন
চৰকাৰে পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ অধীনত ১০০ লাখ হেক্টৰ কৃষিভূমিক সামৰি লোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে- কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ১২.৫৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ কৃষিভূমিক সামৰিবলৈ ৩৮০৫.৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন
09 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কৃষি, সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ (DAC &FW)ৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় কৃষিত জল ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক’ভাৰেজ বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত আজি আয়োজিত এখনি উদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে।
ৱেবিনাৰখনিত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ অধীনত অহা পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১০০ লাখ হেক্টৰ কৃষিভূমি সামৰি লোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে চৰকাৰখনে। ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত, ড্ৰিপ আৰু স্প্ৰিংকলাৰ জলসিঞ্চন প্ৰণালীৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১১ লাখ কৃষক লাভান্বিত হৈছে। যোৱা পাঁচটা বছৰত, দেশখনৰ ৪৭.৯২ লাখ হেক্টৰ এলেকা ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২০১৯-২০তে ১১.৭২ লাখ হেক্টৰক সামৰি ল’ব পৰাটো আছিল বিশেষ সফলতা। ইয়াৰোপৰি, তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে কৃষি, সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ (DAC &FW)এ কৃষি খণ্ডত জল ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে ২০১৫-১৬ৰপৰা প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী কৃষি সিঁচাই যোজনা (পিএমকেএছৱাই-পিডিএমচি)ৰ ‘পাৰ ড্ৰপ ম’ৰ ক্ৰপ’ উপাংশ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে আৰু অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণভাৱে কৃষকলৈ ঘূৰাই দিয়া সামগ্ৰিক লাভৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক’ভাৰেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে সম্পদৰ সহজলভ্যতাত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সকাহ হোৱাকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন বেংক (নাবাৰ্ড)ৰ সৈতে চৰকাৰখনে ৫০০০ কোটি টকাৰ এটা সমৰ্পিত ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন পুঁজি (এমআইএফ) গঠন কৰিছে। এমআইএফৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ পৰিচালনা সমিতি আৰু নাবাৰ্ডে ১২.৫৩ লাখ হেক্টৰ কৃষিভূমিক সামৰি ল’বলৈ ৩৮০৫.৬৭ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বিষয়টোৰ কাৰিকৰী দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে পেনেল আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ভাৰতীয় কৃষিত জল ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত পেনেলৰ পৌৰহিত্য কৰে নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য অধ্যাপক ৰমেশ চান্দে। ইফালে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক’ভাৰেজ বৃদ্ধি সন্দৰ্ভত পেনেলৰ পৌৰহিত্য কৰে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালাই। সমান্তৰালভাৱে, জলসিঞ্চন প্ৰণালীৰ যথাৰ্থতা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত পেনেলৰ পৌৰহিত্য কৰে কৃষি, সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ (DAC &FW)ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব ডঃ অলকা ভাৰ্গৱে।
ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, নাবাৰ্ড, জলসিঞ্চন সংস্থা, জল প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ, কনফেডাৰেশ্যন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী (চিআইআই), ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ৱাটাৰ মেনেজমেন্ট ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে দেশখনৰ কৃষি খণ্ডত জল ব্যৱহাৰৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ ক’ভাৰেজ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ ভিন্ন বিভাগ, ৰূপায়ণকাৰী সংস্থা, একাংশ প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষককে ধৰি ‘এনচিপিএএইচ’ৰ ১০০ ৰোধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ৱেবিনাৰখনিত ভাগ লয়।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Webinar on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency and Coverage of Micro Irrigation in Indian Agriculture held
Government has set the target of covering 100 lakh ha in five years under micro-irrigation - Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Projects of Rs. 3805.67 crore for covering 12.53 lakh ha sanctioned under Micro Irrigation Fund
09 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Pachayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated a Webinar on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency and Coverage of Micro Irrigation in Indian Agriculture organized by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC &FW), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government has set the target of covering 100 lakh ha in five years under micro-irrigation. In the year 2019-20, about 11 lakh farmers have benefitted by the adoption of drip and sprinkler irrigation system. During the last five years, an area of 47.92 lakh ha has been covered under micro irrigation in the country which includes 11.72 lakh ha for the year 2019-20 which is a significant achievement. Further, he informed that the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC &FW) is implementing Per Drop More Crop component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC) since 2015-16 for enhancing water use efficiency in agriculture sector and more importantly the overall benefits towards increasing returns to farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that Government has created a dedicated Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) of Rs. 5000 crores with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) with the objective to facilitate States in mobilizing resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation. The Steering Committee of MIF and NABARD has sanctioned projects of Rs. 3805.67 crore for covering 12.53 lakh ha under MIF. He advised all the States to access MIF for incentivizing micro irrigation through an additional (top up) subsidy over and above the one available under PMKSY- PDMC for achieving the target. He also asked the States to access the fund for innovative integrated projects including projects in the Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode depending on State specific requirements to bring additional area under micro irrigation PDMC.
Stressing that micro irrigation not only increases water use efficiency but also the productivity of the crops, Shri Tomar said that there is a need for adopting a holistic approach for more production from unit area by improving soil health, reduction in input costs, enhancing crop productivity and increasing farmers’ awareness for benefiting the farming community and helping the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for doubling of farmers’ income.
The Minister called upon the States to come forward to achieve the target coverage of Micro Irrigation for enhancing water use efficiency in Agriculture which would contribute to the call of Hon’ble Prime Minister of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat through an Atma Nirbhar Krishi. The integrated and concerted efforts of various stakeholders - Departments/Ministries, State implementing agencies, Micro irrigation system manufactures in a Mission Mode would help in achieving the targets and bringing more coverage under micro irrigation for the benefit of farming community.
Panel discussions were held on technical aspects of the subject. The Panel on Enhancing water use efficiency in Indian Agriculture was chaired by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog. The panel on Enhancing Coverage of Micro Irrigation was chaired by Shri Parshottam Rupala, MoS, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Panel on Precision Irrigation Systems and role of private sector was chaired by Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, DAC&FW.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary was also present. The experts from State Governments, NABARD, Irrigation Association, Water technologists, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), International Water Management Institute deliberated on coverage of Micro Irrigation for enhancing water use efficiency in agriculture sector in the country. More than 100 participants from various Departments of Government of India, State Governments, implementing agencies, NCPAH including a few progressive farmers took part in the webinar.