कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पांच साल में 100 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि पर माइक्रो इरिगेशन का लक्ष्‍य - केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
3,805.67 करोड़ रू. ऋण की परियोजनाएं मंजूर, कृषि में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कवरेज पर आयोजित वेबिनार में श्री तोमर ने दी जानकारी
09 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने 5 वर्षों में सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई के अंतर्गत 100 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि कवर करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है। कृषि में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कवरेज पर आयोजित वेबिनार में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्ष 2019-20 में ड्रिप व स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम अपनाने से 11 लाख किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। माइक्रो इरिगेशन फंड कॉर्पस की स्टियरिंग कमेटी व नाबार्ड ने राज्यों में 3,805.67 करोड़ रू. ऋण की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी हैं, जिनका क्षेत्र कवरेज 12.53 लाख हेक्टेयर है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि संबंधित विभागों/मंत्रालयों, राज्‍य कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसियों, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणाली विनिर्माताओं/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं जैसे विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के समन्‍वित एवं एकीकृत प्रयासों से 100 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को कवर करने का लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने में सहायता मिलेगी और कृषक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई का कवरेज और अधिक बढ़ जाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने खेतों में जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए ड्रिप व स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम स्थापित करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कृषि के लिए जल अतिमहत्‍वपूर्ण इनपुट होने के कारण सतत कृषि विकास एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्‍चित करने हेतु जल के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग का अत्यधिक महत्‍व है, इसलिए अनुकूलतम फसल पद्धति अपनाने तथा पानी का समुचित उपयोग करने के साथ-साथ उपलब्‍ध जल संसाधनों का बड़ी ही दक्षता के साथ इस्तेमाल करने की आवश्‍यकता है। ड्रिप एवं स्‍प्रिंकलर सिंचाई सहित आधुनिक सिंचाई पद्धतियां ऐसे स्‍थानों पर काफी मददगार साबित हुई हैं, जहां जरूरत के आधार पर जल का उपयोग करते हुए फसलें उगाई जाती है या विनियमित व आवश्‍यकता आधारित प्रयोग के माध्‍यम से पौधों की जरूरत के अनुसार जल का उपयोग करना होता है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि में उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ ही लागत कम करना भी जरूरी है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड की योजना मिशन मोड पर चल रही है, जिससे निश्चित रूप से पानी व केमिकल की बचत होगी तथा मृदा स्वास्थ्य बढ़ाने में भी कामयाबी मिलेगी। कार्ड से किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के माध्यम से चल रहे कार्यक्रमों का लाभ भी किसानों को मिल रहा है योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में राज्यों का भी अच्छा सहयोग मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कृषि क्षेत्र में कई रिफार्म्स किए हैं, उनका लाभ भी किसानों को मिलने वाला है, इस दिशा में राज्य उत्तरोत्तर प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला व श्री कैलाश चौधरी़ तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। वेबिनार के विभिन्न सत्र हुए, जिनमें श्री रूपाला व श्री चौधरी तथा नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद्र, कृषि मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिव (कृषि) तथा अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने विचार व्यक्त किए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Webinar on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency and Coverage of Micro Irrigation in Indian Agriculture held
Government has set the target of covering 100 lakh ha in five years under micro-irrigation - Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Projects of Rs. 3805.67 crore for covering 12.53 lakh ha sanctioned under Micro Irrigation Fund
09 SEP 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Pachayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated a Webinar on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency and Coverage of Micro Irrigation in Indian Agriculture organized by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC &FW), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government has set the target of covering 100 lakh ha in five years under micro-irrigation. In the year 2019-20, about 11 lakh farmers have benefitted by the adoption of drip and sprinkler irrigation system. During the last five years, an area of 47.92 lakh ha has been covered under micro irrigation in the country which includes 11.72 lakh ha for the year 2019-20 which is a significant achievement. Further, he informed that the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC &FW) is implementing Per Drop More Crop component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayi Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC) since 2015-16 for enhancing water use efficiency in agriculture sector and more importantly the overall benefits towards increasing returns to farmers.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that Government has created a dedicated Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) of Rs. 5000 crores with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) with the objective to facilitate States in mobilizing resources for expanding coverage of Micro Irrigation. The Steering Committee of MIF and NABARD has sanctioned projects of Rs. 3805.67 crore for covering 12.53 lakh ha under MIF. He advised all the States to access MIF for incentivizing micro irrigation through an additional (top up) subsidy over and above the one available under PMKSY- PDMC for achieving the target. He also asked the States to access the fund for innovative integrated projects including projects in the Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode depending on State specific requirements to bring additional area under micro irrigation PDMC.
Stressing that micro irrigation not only increases water use efficiency but also the productivity of the crops, Shri Tomar said that there is a need for adopting a holistic approach for more production from unit area by improving soil health, reduction in input costs, enhancing crop productivity and increasing farmers’ awareness for benefiting the farming community and helping the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for doubling of farmers’ income.
The Minister called upon the States to come forward to achieve the target coverage of Micro Irrigation for enhancing water use efficiency in Agriculture which would contribute to the call of Hon’ble Prime Minister of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat through an Atma Nirbhar Krishi. The integrated and concerted efforts of various stakeholders - Departments/Ministries, State implementing agencies, Micro irrigation system manufactures in a Mission Mode would help in achieving the targets and bringing more coverage under micro irrigation for the benefit of farming community.
Panel discussions were held on technical aspects of the subject. The Panel on Enhancing water use efficiency in Indian Agriculture was chaired by Prof Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog. The panel on Enhancing Coverage of Micro Irrigation was chaired by Shri Parshottam Rupala, MoS, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Panel on Precision Irrigation Systems and role of private sector was chaired by Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, DAC&FW.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary was also present. The experts from State Governments, NABARD, Irrigation Association, Water technologists, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), International Water Management Institute deliberated on coverage of Micro Irrigation for enhancing water use efficiency in agriculture sector in the country. More than 100 participants from various Departments of Government of India, State Governments, implementing agencies, NCPAH including a few progressive farmers took part in the webinar.