Ministry of Power
Raigarh-Pugalur High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Pole I put into commercial operation
09 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
POWERGRID commissions Pole-1 of the Raigarh Pugalur HVDC Transmission system comprising {1500 Mega Watt (MW)} +800 kilovolt (kV), Raigarh HVDC Terminal Station (Chhattisgarh) & Pugalur HVDC Terminal Station (Tamil Nadu) along with 1765 kms long ±800 kV, HVDC line from Raigarh to Pugalur and 2 nos. of HVAC lines in Tamil Nadu. As per the statement of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), ‘Maharatna’ Enterprise under Ministry of Power, this system will facilitate power flow of 1500 MW from Western Region to Southern Region ensuring reliable and quality power supply.
POWERGRID has completed this gigantic system despite many challenges and lockdown restrictions encountered during COVID19 pandemic due to its professional expertise and project management capabilities.
The pole-I having a 1500 MW capacity, is the first leg of the 6000 MW Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC Project, between Western and Southern Region, which is envisaged for evacuation of bulk power generated by Independent Power Producers (IPPs) in the state of Chhattisgarh using the State-of-the-Art HVDC technology. Implementation of balance portion of this project is in advanced stage and will be integrated in a phased manner during FY 2020-21.
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is a ‘Maharatna’ Enterprise under Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID has been maintaining average transmission system availability above 99%. As on August 31, 2020, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 164,511 ckm of transmission lines, 249 Sub-stations and more than 414,774 MVA of transformation capacity.

بجلی کی وزارت
رائے گڑھ –پگلور ہائی ولٹیج ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ (ایچ وی ڈی سی) پول –ایک نے کمرشیل طور پر کام کرنا شروع کیا
09 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9ستمبر 2020/ 1500 میگاواٹ(ایم ڈبلیو) + 800 کلو واٹ (کے وی) رائے گڑھ ایچ وی ڈی سی ٹرمنل اسٹیشن چھتیس گڑھ اور پگلور ایچ وی ڈی سی ٹرمنل اسٹیشن تملناڈو اور رائے گڑھ سے پگلور تک 1765 کلو میٹر طویل +800 کلو واٹ ایچ وی ڈی سی لائن اور تملناڈو میں دو لائنوں کو ملاکر بنی رائےگڑھ پگلور ایچ وی ڈی سی ٹرانسمیشن نظا م کے پول نمبر 1کا پاور گرڈ نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ )بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک صنعتی اکائی ہے، جو مغربی علاقے سے جنوبی علاقے تک بھروسےمند اور کوالٹی بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 1500میگاواٹ کے بجلی کے بہاؤ کو سہل بنائے گا۔
پاور گرڈ نے مختلف چیلنجوں اور کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران لگائے گئے لاک ڈاؤن پابندی کے باوجود اس عظیم نظام کو اپنی پیشہ ورانہ یا کمرشیل مہارت اور پروجیکٹ کی انتظامی صلاحیتوں کی وجہ سے پورا کیا ہے۔
پول 1 کی صلاحیت 1500 میگاواٹ ہے ، یہ مغربی اور جنوبی علاقے کے درمیان 6 ہزار میگاواٹ کی رائے گڑھ، پگلور ایچ وی ڈی سی پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ ہے۔ اس کی چھتیس گڑھ ریاست میں آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں(آئی پی ٹی) کے ذریعہ جدید ترین ایچ وی ڈی سی تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے پیدا شدہ بجلی کی بڑی مقدار میں نکاسی کے لئے سوچا گیا ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کے بقایا حصہ کا نفاذ زیر تکمیل مرحلے میں ہے اور اسے مالی سال 21-2020کے دوران مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ، حکومت ہند کے وزارت بجلی کے تحت ایک مہارتن اینٹرپرائز ہے اور یہ جدید ترین رکھ رکھاؤ تکنیکوں ، آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزشن کے 99 فی صد سے زیادہ اوسط ٹرانسمیشن نظام کا رکھ رکھاؤ کررہا ہے۔ 31 اگست، 2020 کے مطابق پاور گرڈ اور اس کےمعاون کمپنیوں کی کل ٹرانسمیشن اثاثے میں ایک لاکھ 64 ہزار 511 کلو میٹر لمبے ٹرانسمیشن لائنیں ، 249 سب اسٹیشن شامل ہیں اور اس کی ٹرانسمیشن صلاحیت 4 لاکھ 14 ہزار 774 ایم وی اے ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5227