Ministry of Power
Raigarh-Pugalur High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Pole I put into commercial operation
09 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
POWERGRID commissions Pole-1 of the Raigarh Pugalur HVDC Transmission system comprising {1500 Mega Watt (MW)} +800 kilovolt (kV), Raigarh HVDC Terminal Station (Chhattisgarh) & Pugalur HVDC Terminal Station (Tamil Nadu) along with 1765 kms long ±800 kV, HVDC line from Raigarh to Pugalur and 2 nos. of HVAC lines in Tamil Nadu. As per the statement of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), ‘Maharatna’ Enterprise under Ministry of Power, this system will facilitate power flow of 1500 MW from Western Region to Southern Region ensuring reliable and quality power supply.
POWERGRID has completed this gigantic system despite many challenges and lockdown restrictions encountered during COVID19 pandemic due to its professional expertise and project management capabilities.
The pole-I having a 1500 MW capacity, is the first leg of the 6000 MW Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC Project, between Western and Southern Region, which is envisaged for evacuation of bulk power generated by Independent Power Producers (IPPs) in the state of Chhattisgarh using the State-of-the-Art HVDC technology. Implementation of balance portion of this project is in advanced stage and will be integrated in a phased manner during FY 2020-21.
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is a ‘Maharatna’ Enterprise under Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID has been maintaining average transmission system availability above 99%. As on August 31, 2020, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 164,511 ckm of transmission lines, 249 Sub-stations and more than 414,774 MVA of transformation capacity.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాయ్‌గఢ్‌‌‌‌-పుగలూర్‌ హై వోల్టేజీ డైరెక్ట్ కరెంట్‌ (హెచ్‌వీడీసీ) పోల్‌-1 వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభం
09 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
+800 కిలోవాట్ల సామర్థ్యమున్న ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌గఢ్‌ హెచ్‌వీడీసీ టెర్మినల్‌, ±800 కిలోవాట్ల సామర్థ్యమున్న తమిళనాడులోని పుగలూర్‌ టెర్మినల్‌ను అనుసంధానించే 1765 కి.మీ. పొడవైన రాయ్‌గఢ్‌‌‌‌-పుగలూర్‌ హై వోల్టేజీ డైరెక్ట్ కరెంట్‌ (హెచ్‌వీడీసీ) ప్రసార వ్యవస్థ పోల్‌-1 లైనును పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ ప్రారంభించింది. తమిళనాడులో రెండు హెచ్‌వీఏసీ లైన్లను కూడా పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ ప్రారంభించింది. 'పవర్‌ గ్రిడ్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌' (పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌) ప్రకటన ప్రకారం, ఈ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా 1500 మెగావాట్ల నాణ్యమైన విద్యుత్‌ను భారతదేశ పశ్చిమ ప్రాంతం నుంచి దక్షిణ ప్రాంతానికి పంపిణీ చేయవచ్చు.
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా అవాంతరాలు ఎదురైనా, తనకున్న నైపుణ్యత, నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యంతో ఈ గొప్ప ప్రాజెక్టును పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ పూర్తి చేసింది.
భారతదేశ పశ్చిమ-దక్షిణ ప్రాంతాల మధ్య తలపెట్టిన 6000 మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్‌ ప్రసార వ్యవస్థలో, 1500 మెగావాట్లతో కూడిన పోల్‌-1 మొదటి దశ. అత్యున్నత స్థాయి సాంకేతికతతో, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని స్వతంత్ర విద్యుత్‌ సంస్థలు పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేసే విద్యుత్‌ను భారతదేశ దక్షిణ ప్రాంతానికి పంపిణీ చేసేందుకు ఈ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించారు. 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తాన్ని దశలవారీగా పూర్తి చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే 'పవర్‌ గ్రిడ్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌', మహారత్న హోదా సంస్థ. నిర్వహణ, ఆటోమేషన్‌, డిజిటలీకరణలో అత్యున్నత స్థాయి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగిస్తోంది. సగటు పంపిణీ లభ్యతను 99 శాతంపైన నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ ఏడాది ఆగస్టు 31 నాటికి, పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌, దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థలకు 1,64,511 సర్క్యూట్‌ కిలోమీటర్ల విద్యుత్‌ లైన్లు ఉన్నాయి. 249 సబ్‌ స్టేషన్లు, 414,774 ఎంవీఏలకు పైబడిన పంపిణీ సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.