Ministry of Power
Raigarh-Pugalur High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Pole I put into commercial operation
09 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
POWERGRID commissions Pole-1 of the Raigarh Pugalur HVDC Transmission system comprising {1500 Mega Watt (MW)} +800 kilovolt (kV), Raigarh HVDC Terminal Station (Chhattisgarh) & Pugalur HVDC Terminal Station (Tamil Nadu) along with 1765 kms long ±800 kV, HVDC line from Raigarh to Pugalur and 2 nos. of HVAC lines in Tamil Nadu. As per the statement of Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), ‘Maharatna’ Enterprise under Ministry of Power, this system will facilitate power flow of 1500 MW from Western Region to Southern Region ensuring reliable and quality power supply.
POWERGRID has completed this gigantic system despite many challenges and lockdown restrictions encountered during COVID19 pandemic due to its professional expertise and project management capabilities.
The pole-I having a 1500 MW capacity, is the first leg of the 6000 MW Raigarh – Pugalur HVDC Project, between Western and Southern Region, which is envisaged for evacuation of bulk power generated by Independent Power Producers (IPPs) in the state of Chhattisgarh using the State-of-the-Art HVDC technology. Implementation of balance portion of this project is in advanced stage and will be integrated in a phased manner during FY 2020-21.
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), is a ‘Maharatna’ Enterprise under Ministry of Power, Government of India and with the use of state-of-the-art maintenance techniques, automation and digitization, POWERGRID has been maintaining average transmission system availability above 99%. As on August 31, 2020, the total transmission assets of POWERGRID and its subsidiaries stood at 164,511 ckm of transmission lines, 249 Sub-stations and more than 414,774 MVA of transformation capacity.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰায়গড-পুগলুৰ হাইভল্টেজ ডাইৰেক্ট কাৰেণ্ট(এইচভিডিচি) পুল-১ৰ বাণিজ্যিক কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ
09 SEP 2020 1:06PM by PIB Guwahati
পাৱাৰগ্ৰিডে ১৫০০ মেগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ৰায়গড় এইচভিডিচি পুল-১ টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচন চত্তীশগড় আৰু পুগলুৰ এইচভিডিচি টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচন তামিলনাডু আৰু ৰায়গড়ৰ পৰা পুগলুৰলৈকে ১,৭৬৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ আৰু ৮০০ কিলোৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এইচভিডিচি লাইন আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ দুটা লাইন একেলগ কৰি ৰায়গড় পুগলুৰ এইচভিডিচি পৰিবহণ প্ৰণালীৰ পুল-১ৰ কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ পাৱাৰগ্ৰিড কৰ্প’ৰেচন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড হৈছে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এক মহাৰত্ন কোম্পানী, যি পশ্চিম অঞ্চলৰ পৰা দক্ষিণ অঞ্চললৈ বিশ্বস্ত আৰু গুণগত মানসম্পন্ন বিদ্যুৎ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ১,৫০০ মেগাৱাট বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰৱাহ সুগম কৰি তুলিছে৷
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বলবৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানকো নেওচি পাৱাৰগ্ৰিডে ইয়াৰ বিশাল প্ৰণালীক ব্যৱসায়িক দক্ষতা আৰু আঁচনি প্ৰৱন্ধন ক্ষমতাৰ জৰিয়তে এই কাৰ্যত সফল হ’ব পাৰিছে৷
পুল-১ৰ ক্ষমতা ১৫০০ মেগাৱাট আৰু এইটো পশ্চিম আৰু দক্ষিণ অঞ্চলৰ মাজত ৬,০০০ মেগাৱাটৰ ৰায়গড়-পুগলুৰ এইচভিডিচি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়৷ ইয়াৰ বাকী অংশৰ কাম বৰ্তমান চলি আছে আৰু ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষতে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লাভজনক উদ্যোগ পাৱাৰগ্ৰিডে ইয়াৰ আধূনিক মেৰামতি কৌশল, পৰিচালন আৰু ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰায় ৯৯শতাংশ পৰিবহণ প্ৰণালীৰ মেৰামতি কৰি আছে৷ ৩১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০লৈকে পাৱাৰগ্ৰিড আৰু সহায়ক কোম্পানীসমূহৰ মুল পৰিবহণ সম্পত্তিৰ ভিতৰত ১,৬৪,৬১১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পৰিবহণ লাইন,২৪৯ ছাব-ষ্টেচন আছে৷ইয়াৰ পৰিবহণ ক্ষমতা ৪,১৪,৭৭৪ এমবিএ৷