श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने 1 अप्रैल से महामारी के दौरान 94.41 लाख दावों का निपटारा किया
कोविड-19 से संबंधित 75% अग्रिम और 79% बीमारी संबंधी दावों को लेकर 15000 रुपये से कम वेतन पाने वाले पीएफ ग्राहकों का भुगतान किया गया
08 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी संबंधी पाबंदियों के बावजूद ईपीएफओ 94.41 लाख दावों का निपटारा करने में सक्षम रहा है, जिससे अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2020 की अवधि के दौरान सदस्यों को लगभग 35,445 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया।
पिछले साल की समान अवधि (अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2019) के मुकाबले इस साल ईपीएफओ ने करीब 32% से ज्यादा दावों का निपटारा किया है, जबकि संवितरित राशि में लगभग 13% की वृद्धि हुई है।
इस संकट के दौरान अपने सदस्यों की तरलता (धनराशि) की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए ईपीएफओ ने कोविड-19 से अग्रिमों और बीमारी संबंधी दावों के निपटारे पर तेजी से नज़र रखी। ईपीएफओ ने अग्रिमों की इन दो श्रेणियों के लिए निपटान को ऑटो मोड में पेश किया। निपटान के ऑटो मोड के चलते जिन दावों को वैधानिक तौर पर 20 दिनों के भीतर निपटान किया जाता है, उनका निपटान इन दो श्रेणियों में केवल 3 दिनों में कर दिया गया। विशेष रूप से अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 के दौरान 55% अग्रिम दावे हाल ही में पेश किए गए जो कोविड-19 से संबंधित थे, जबकि बीमारी के दावों से संबंधित इस अवधि के दौरान लगभग 31% अग्रिम निपटान किया गया था।
वेतन के हिसाब से विश्लेषण करने पर पता चला कि कोविड-19 को लेकर लगभग अग्रिम 75% और बीमारी संबंधी दावे लगभग 79% पीएफ ग्राहकों के लिए 15,000 हजार रुपये से कम के स्लैब से संबंधित थे। पीएफ अग्रिमों की समय पर भुगतान ने कई कम वेतन पाने वालों को कर्ज में डूबने से बचा लिया, जिससे इन प्रतिकूल समय के दौरान कार्यबल के सबसे कमजोर वर्ग को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सहायता मिली।
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 की अवधि के दौरान 212% बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाते हुए ईपीएफ योजना के तहत आंशिक निकासी दावों या अग्रिमों में दोगुनी से अधिक वृद्धि हुई है।
अग्रिम दावों की तादाद में बढ़ोतरी के बावजूद अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020 की अवधि से अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019 की तुलना में अंतिम पीएफ निपटान दावों की संख्या में लगभग 35% की महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट देखी गई। फाइनल पीएफ सेटलमेंट का दावा सदस्यों को नौकरी छोड़ने, सेवानिवृत्ति या सेवानिवृत्ति के समय के बाद अपने पीएफ बैलेंस को वापस लेने की अनुमति देता है।
ईपीएफओ 3 दिनों के भीतर अग्रिम दावों का निपटारा करने के साथ अब पीएफ संचय को तरल संपत्ति के रूप में देखा जा रहा है जो संकट के समय ग्राहकों की आवश्यकता को पूरा कर सकता है। लिहाजा, सदस्यों ने अपनी वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पीएफ अग्रिमों के लिए आवेदन करने का चयन करने के बजाय अंतिम निकासी या खाते को बंद करने का विकल्प न देकर ईपीएफओ पर अधिक भरोसा दिखाया है।
दावों के अंतिम निपटारे में गिरावट और अग्रिम दावों में वृद्धि की इस प्रवृत्ति को भी प्रिंट और डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से ईपीएफओ के लगातार संपर्क कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ महामारी के दौरान लगभग 4880 वेबिनार आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। स्वचालित दावा निपटान के माध्यम से सेवाओं में उत्कृष्टता के साथ, नौकरियों के बदलने पर धन का स्वतः-स्थानांतरण, बहु-स्थान दावा निपटान की पेशकश, सदस्यों के केवाईसी का नियमित अपडेशन, उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से दावे दाखिल करने की सुविधा और मजबूत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को दर्शाता है। इन अहम पहलों के माध्यम से, ईपीएफओ अपने ग्राहकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम रहा है और इस तरह इस संकट के दौरान उनके साथ मजबूती से खड़ा है।
महामारी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए ईपीएफओ अपने 6 करोड़ से अधिक ग्राहकों, 66 लाख पेंशनरों और 12 लाख नियोक्ताओं को निरंतर नवाचार और समर्पण के माध्यम से सेवा में उत्कृष्टता मुहैया कराने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 94.41 lakh claims during pandemic since 1st Arpil
75% of COVID-19 advance and 79% of illness claims settled for PF subscribers earning monthly wages less than Rs. 15,000
08 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the COVID-19 pandemic restrictions, EPFO has been able to settle a staggering 94.41 lakh claims thereby disbursing about Rs 35,445 crore to its members during the period of April-August, 2020.
During this period, EPFO has settled around 32% more claims as compared to corresponding period of last year (April-August, 2019) while the amount disbursed increased by around 13%.
To help its members tide over the liquidity needs during this crisis, EPFO fast tracked settling of COVID-19 advances and illness related claims. It introduced auto mode of settlement for these two categories of advances. Auto mode of settlement reduced the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days for most claims in these two categories against the statutory requirement to settle claims within 20 days. Notably, 55% of advance claims settled during April-August 2020 were related to the recently introduced Covid-19 advance while around 31% of advances settled during the period pertained to illness claims.
Wage-wise analysis highlights that almost 75% of COVID-19 advances and roughly 79% of illness related claims were settled for PF subscribers belonging to wage slab of less than Rs.15,000. Timely availability of PF advances prevented many low wage earners from falling into debt, providing social security support to the weakest section of workforce during these adverse times.
Partial withdrawal claims or advances under EPF scheme have more than doubled, with data reflecting about 212% growth for the period April-August 2020 as compared with April-August 2019.
While there was an increase in the number of advance claims, there was a significant decline of about 35% in the number of final PF settlement claims from April-August 2020 period as compared with April- August 2019. Final PF Settlement claim allows members to withdraw their PF balance after quitting their job, superannuation, termination or at the time of retirement.
With EPFO settling advance claims within 3 days, PF accumulations are now seen as liquid assets that can timely meet the need of the subscribers during crisis. Consequently, members have shown greater trust in EPFO by not opting for final withdrawal or closure of account instead choosing to apply for PF advances to meet their financial needs.
This trend of decline in final settlement of claims and rise in advance claims, also needs to be seen in the light of persistent outreach programs of EPFO through print and digital media as well as organizing around 4880 webinars during the pandemic. This has been coupled with excellence in services through automated claim settlement, auto-transfer of funds on change of jobs, introduction of multi-location claim settlement, regular updation of KYC of members, facility of filing claims through Umang App and robust grievance redressal mechanism. Through these game-changing initiatives, EPFO has been able to serve the needs of its subscribers and thus steadfastly standing with them during this critical period.
To lessen the socio-economic impact of the pandemic, EPFO is committed to help its more than 6 crore subscribers, 66 lakh pensioners and 12 lakh employers through constant innovation and dedication to achieve excellence in service delivery.