Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 94.41 lakh claims during pandemic since 1st Arpil
75% of COVID-19 advance and 79% of illness claims settled for PF subscribers earning monthly wages less than Rs. 15,000
08 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the COVID-19 pandemic restrictions, EPFO has been able to settle a staggering 94.41 lakh claims thereby disbursing about Rs 35,445 crore to its members during the period of April-August, 2020.
During this period, EPFO has settled around 32% more claims as compared to corresponding period of last year (April-August, 2019) while the amount disbursed increased by around 13%.
To help its members tide over the liquidity needs during this crisis, EPFO fast tracked settling of COVID-19 advances and illness related claims. It introduced auto mode of settlement for these two categories of advances. Auto mode of settlement reduced the claim settlement cycle to just 3 days for most claims in these two categories against the statutory requirement to settle claims within 20 days. Notably, 55% of advance claims settled during April-August 2020 were related to the recently introduced Covid-19 advance while around 31% of advances settled during the period pertained to illness claims.
Wage-wise analysis highlights that almost 75% of COVID-19 advances and roughly 79% of illness related claims were settled for PF subscribers belonging to wage slab of less than Rs.15,000. Timely availability of PF advances prevented many low wage earners from falling into debt, providing social security support to the weakest section of workforce during these adverse times.
Partial withdrawal claims or advances under EPF scheme have more than doubled, with data reflecting about 212% growth for the period April-August 2020 as compared with April-August 2019.
While there was an increase in the number of advance claims, there was a significant decline of about 35% in the number of final PF settlement claims from April-August 2020 period as compared with April- August 2019. Final PF Settlement claim allows members to withdraw their PF balance after quitting their job, superannuation, termination or at the time of retirement.
With EPFO settling advance claims within 3 days, PF accumulations are now seen as liquid assets that can timely meet the need of the subscribers during crisis. Consequently, members have shown greater trust in EPFO by not opting for final withdrawal or closure of account instead choosing to apply for PF advances to meet their financial needs.
This trend of decline in final settlement of claims and rise in advance claims, also needs to be seen in the light of persistent outreach programs of EPFO through print and digital media as well as organizing around 4880 webinars during the pandemic. This has been coupled with excellence in services through automated claim settlement, auto-transfer of funds on change of jobs, introduction of multi-location claim settlement, regular updation of KYC of members, facility of filing claims through Umang App and robust grievance redressal mechanism. Through these game-changing initiatives, EPFO has been able to serve the needs of its subscribers and thus steadfastly standing with them during this critical period.
To lessen the socio-economic impact of the pandemic, EPFO is committed to help its more than 6 crore subscribers, 66 lakh pensioners and 12 lakh employers through constant innovation and dedication to achieve excellence in service delivery.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 94.41 ਲੱਖ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਉਜ਼ਰਤ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੀਐਫ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ 75% ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ 79% ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
08 SEP 2020 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ 94.41 ਲੱਖ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 35,445 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ, 2019) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 32% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 13% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਗਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਆਟੋ ਮੋਡ ਨੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਆਂਦਾ । ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਗੱਲ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ 55% ਦਾਅਵੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 31% ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੋਰਾਨ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਤਨਖਾਹ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 75% ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਲਗਭਗ 79% ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ 15,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਸਲੈਬ ਨਾਲ ਤਾੱਲੁਕ ਰਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੀਐਫ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੀਐਫ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਘੱਟ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਬੁਰੇ ਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਈਪੀਐਫ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 212% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਪੀਐਫ ਸੇਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 35% ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ । ਅੰਤਮ ਪੀਐਫ ਸੇਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਛੱਡਣ, ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁੱਕਣ, ਬਰਖਾਸਤਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੀਐਫ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜ਼ਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ, ਪੀਐਫ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਨਗਦ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੋਰਾਨ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਾਪਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਦਲ ਨਾ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਬੰਦ ਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐਫਊ ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਿਖਾਇਆ ।
ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈਪੀਐਫਊ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਗਭਗ 4880 ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਟੋ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਲੇਮ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉਮੰਗ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੁੱਝਾਣ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ, 66 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 12 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।