Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, urges the Industry leaders to collaborate with Indian Railways in the journey of transformation
Shri Goyal addresses CII Rail Connect on the theme of Leveraging partnerships and Technology for Aatmanirbhar Railways
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board outlines a roadmap of transformation for Indian Railways during the session
08 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) has organised the second edition of Rail Connect today i.e.on 8 September 2020 on the virtual platform. The conference focused on the future plans of the Indian Railways, indigenous manufacturing, and Ease of doing business for the railway industry in India and deliberate upon the emerging opportunities for private industry in Rail Transportation sector covering public private partnership, technology, urban mobility, station development, locomotive modernization, rail freight, communication technology and the safety, health and sustainability standards of the railway system. The event witnessed the participation of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII and industry leaders.
Addressing the inaugural session of the event, Shri Goyal said, "Indian Railways is rightly referred as the growth engine of the country by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. His vision is to make Indian Railways a strong entity which serves customers with modern technology and good service experience while maintaining the romanticism associated with Railways. There has been a transformation of Railways. During COVID phase, Indian Railways utilised the opportunity for removing bottlenecks, maintenance, running Shramik trains, bring back freight share, reinvigorating processes, making policy changes, engaging with private sector, technology providers, improving infrastructure." The Minister also stated that Indian Railways is pacing towards becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter. He urged the industry leaders to collaborate and partner with Indian Railways to provide cost effective solutions in logistics sector and reducing logistic costs. He also stressed that Aatmanirbhar Railways depends on the participation of both, Railways and Industry.
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board in his address talked about various steps taken by Indian Railways in the direction of modernisation, self reliance and green Railways. He outlined the plan for Indian Railways transformation and expressed that Indian Railways is open for collaborations and partnerships with the industry.
During the conference, various industry leaders appreciated the important role played by Railways during lockdown period and also the discernible changes in Railways.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ভারতীয় রেলের সংস্কারের উদ্যোগে শিল্পপতিদের সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
08 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ (সিআইআই) ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আজ ‘রেল কানেক্ট’-এর দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণের আয়োজন করেছিল। ভারতীয় রেলের দেশে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি, রেল শিল্পে সহজে বাণিজ্য করার ব্যবস্থা, রেল পরিবহনে বেসরকারী উদ্যোগের সুযোগ, সরকারি-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব, প্রযুক্তি, শহরাঞ্চলে পরিবহন স্টেশনগুলির উন্নয়ন, ইঞ্জিনের আধুনিকীকরণ, রেলের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহন, যোগাযোগ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি, নিরাপত্তা সহ রেলের বিভিন্ন বিষয় এই আলোচনায় স্থান পায়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রেল এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান এবং মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী বিনোদ কুমার যাদব, সিআইআই-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী চন্দ্রজিৎ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় সহ শিল্প জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় রেলকে দেশের উন্নয়নের চালিকাশক্তি বলে সঠিকভাবেই উল্লেখ করেছেন। ভারতীয় রেল আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, উন্নত পরিষেবা সহ রেল যাত্রার রোমান্টিকতা নিয়ে গ্রাহকদের পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকে। রেলের নানাবিধ সংস্কারের কাজ চলছে। কোভিড মহামারীর এই সময়ে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো, পণ্য পরিবহন বৃদ্ধি করা, বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রকে যুক্ত করা ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মতো উদ্যোগ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেল কার্বন নিঃসরণহীন ব্যবস্থার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। রেলের অংশীদার হওয়ার জন্য শ্রী গোয়েল শিল্পপতিদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আত্মনির্ভর রেল গড়ে তুলতে হলে রেল ও শিল্প দু-তরফের অংশীদারিত্বেরই প্রয়োজন।
রেল বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনোদ কুমার যাদব বলেছেন, আধুনিকীকরণ, আত্মনির্ভর ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব রেল গড়ে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। লকডাউনের এই সময়ে রেলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন প্রতিনিধিরা।