Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, urges the Industry leaders to collaborate with Indian Railways in the journey of transformation
Shri Goyal addresses CII Rail Connect on the theme of Leveraging partnerships and Technology for Aatmanirbhar Railways
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board outlines a roadmap of transformation for Indian Railways during the session
08 SEP 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) has organised the second edition of Rail Connect today i.e.on 8 September 2020 on the virtual platform. The conference focused on the future plans of the Indian Railways, indigenous manufacturing, and Ease of doing business for the railway industry in India and deliberate upon the emerging opportunities for private industry in Rail Transportation sector covering public private partnership, technology, urban mobility, station development, locomotive modernization, rail freight, communication technology and the safety, health and sustainability standards of the railway system. The event witnessed the participation of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII and industry leaders.
Addressing the inaugural session of the event, Shri Goyal said, "Indian Railways is rightly referred as the growth engine of the country by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. His vision is to make Indian Railways a strong entity which serves customers with modern technology and good service experience while maintaining the romanticism associated with Railways. There has been a transformation of Railways. During COVID phase, Indian Railways utilised the opportunity for removing bottlenecks, maintenance, running Shramik trains, bring back freight share, reinvigorating processes, making policy changes, engaging with private sector, technology providers, improving infrastructure." The Minister also stated that Indian Railways is pacing towards becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter. He urged the industry leaders to collaborate and partner with Indian Railways to provide cost effective solutions in logistics sector and reducing logistic costs. He also stressed that Aatmanirbhar Railways depends on the participation of both, Railways and Industry.
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board in his address talked about various steps taken by Indian Railways in the direction of modernisation, self reliance and green Railways. He outlined the plan for Indian Railways transformation and expressed that Indian Railways is open for collaborations and partnerships with the industry.
During the conference, various industry leaders appreciated the important role played by Railways during lockdown period and also the discernible changes in Railways.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या परिवर्तन प्रवासामध्ये उद्योजकांनी सहकार्य करण्याचे रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
आत्मनिर्भर रेल्वे बनविण्यासाठी भागीदारी आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संकल्पनेवर ‘सीआयआय रेल कनेक्ट’ विषयी गोयल यांचे मार्गदर्शन
रेल्वे मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष विनोदकुमार यादव यांनी भारतीय रेल्वे परिवर्तनाच्या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा केली सादर
08 SEP 2020 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
सीआयआय म्हणजेच भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघाच्यावतीने आज आभासी व्यासपीठावर रेल्वे कनेक्टच्या दुस-या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या परिषदेमध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेच्या भविष्यातल्या योजना, स्वदेशी उत्पादनाचा वापर आणि देशामध्ये उद्योग सुगमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी तसेच भागीदारी, तंत्रज्ञान, शहरी गतिशीलता, स्थानके यांच्यासह रेल्वे परिवहन क्षेत्रामध्ये खाजगी उद्योगांना सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारीमध्ये असलेल्या संधींचा विचार करण्यात येत आहे. याशिवाय रेल्वेमध्ये विकास, लोकोमोटिव्ह तंत्रज्ञान, आधुनिकीकरण, मालवाहतूक, दळणवळण आणि रेल्वे कार्यप्रणाली, सुरक्षा तसेच सर्व बाबतीत शाश्वत आणि प्रमाणित मानकांचा विचार करण्यात येत आहे. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये रेल्वे, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, रेल्वे मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी विनोदकुमार यादव आणि सीआयआयचे महा संचालक चंद्रजीत बॅनर्जी सहभागी झाले होते.
परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रामध्ये मार्गदर्शन करताना पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, ‘‘भारतीय रेल्वेचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ग्रोथ इंजिनअसा केला आहे, तो अतिशय समर्पक आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेला अधिक बळकट बनविण्याचे ध्येय पंतप्रधानांचे आहे. भारतीय रेल्वे प्रवाशांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने चांगल्या सेवेचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी रेल्वे प्रयत्नशील असून त्यासाठी रेल्वेच्या कार्यप्रणालीमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यात येत आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीचे आव्हान भारतीय रेल्वेपुढे होते. या काळामध्ये गाड्यांची देखभाल करणे, श्रमिकांसाठी गाड्या चालविणे आणि मालवाहतूक करणे अशी कामे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर करण्यात आली. रेल्वेचे परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी धोरणांमध्येही बदल करण्यात आले आहेत’’. खाजगी क्षेत्रातून गुंतवणूक व्हावी यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान प्रदात्यांसह पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात येत आहे. तसेच भारतीय रेल्वे शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या दिशेने प्रगती करीत असल्याचे मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी सांगितले. रेल्वेचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी तर्कसंगत पर्याय समोर आणून सहकार्य करून भागीदार बनावे, असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी उद्योजकांना यावेळी केले. भारतीय रेल्वे आत्मनिर्भर बनविण्यासाठी सर्वांच्या सहकार्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
रेल्वे मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष विनोदकुमार यादव यांनी भारतीय रेल्वेने आधुनिकीकरण, स्वावलंबन आणि हरित रेल्वेच्या दिशेने केलेल्या विविध कामांच्या टप्प्यांची माहिती दिली. तसेच भारतीय रेल्वे परिवर्तनाच्या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमाची रूपरेषा त्यांनी यावेळी सादर केली. उद्योगांच्या सहयोग आणि भागीदारीसाठी भारतीय रेल्वेचा पर्याय मुक्त असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
लॉकडाउनच्या काळामध्ये रेल्वेने बजावलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचे आणि रेल्वेमध्ये घडून येत असलेल्या बदलांचे अनेक उद्योजकांनी यावेळी कौतुक केले.