ভুবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়
আগষ্ট-২০২০ত বতৰৰ স্থিতি তথা ইয়াৰ পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু ছেপ্টেম্বৰ-২০২০ৰ বাবে পূৰ্বানুমান
08 SEP 2020 10:35AM by PIB Guwahati
বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ অধীনস্থ নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বতৰৰ আগলিবতৰা প্ৰদান কেন্দ্ৰ’ আৰু ‘আঞ্চলিক বতৰ বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ’ৰ তথ্য মতে :
আগষ্ট-২০২০ৰ উল্লেখনীয় তথ্যাৱলী
আগষ্ট-২০২০ৰ ৪-১০, ৯-১১, ১৩-১৮ আৰু ২৪-৩১তাৰিখৰ সময়চোৱাত বংগোপসাগৰত পাঁচবাৰ ধৰি নিম্নচাপৰ পৰিঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছিল। এই কেউটা নিম্নচাপৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা বায়ুপ্ৰবাহে মধ্য ভাৰতৰ মাজেৰে প্ৰায় পশ্চিম/উত্তৰ-পশ্চিমমুৱা হৈ পশ্চিম-মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজস্থান পৰ্যন্ত গতি কৰিছিল।
বছৰৰ আগষ্টমাহত সাধাৰণতে গড়ে ১৫ দিনমান নিম্ন চাপৰ সৃষ্টি হয় যদিও এইবেলি নিম্ন চাপ অব্যাহত থকা দিনৰ সংখ্যা ২৭দিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল।
আগষ্ট মাহৰ সময়চোৱাত বংগোপসাগৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা নিম্ন চাপ অঞ্চলৰ স্থিতি সৰহখিনি সময়ৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়াতকৈ সামান্য দক্ষিণত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছিল।
মাহটোত বৰষুণৰ পৰিমাণ সাধাৰণতকৈ ২৭% অধিক আছিল। বিগত সময়ত ১৯৮৩ চনতহে এনেকুৱাকৈ অতিৰিক্ত বৰষুণ হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছিল। সেইটো বছৰত বৰষুণৰ পৰিমান সাধাৰণতকৈ ২৪% অধিক হৈছিল। ইফালে, ১৯০১ চনৰ পৰা ২০২০ৰ এই সুদীৰ্ঘ সময়চোৱাৰ ভিতৰত ১৯২৬ চনতে সৰ্বাধিক (সাধাৰণতকৈ ৩৩% অধিক) বৰষুণ হৈছিল।(অনুবন্ধ-১)
ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণৰ পৰিণতিত ওড়িশা, তেলেংগাণা, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু ৰাজস্থানত নৈসমূহ ফেনে-ফোটোকাৰে বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰে আৰু বিভিন্ন স্থানত বানৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। একেৰাহে ৪ সপ্তাহ ধৰি হোৱা মৌচুমী-প্ৰবাহৰ পৰিণতিত দেশত অতিৰিক্ত বৰষুণ হোৱা বুলি বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সাপ্তাহিক ভিডিঅ’সমূহত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰাৰ লগতে ‘ভাৰতীয় বতৰ-বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ’ৰ বতৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় বাতৰি সময় সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছিল।
আগন্তুক ৩-৪দিনত আতিপাত বৰষুণ হোৱাৰ আশংকা প্ৰকাশ কৰি ইয়াৰ ফলত হ’ব পৰা পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ সাজু থকাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগসমূহক সকীয়াই দিয়া হৈছে।
ইফালে, ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ ১১তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত কৰা বতৰৰ পূৰ্বানুমান অনুসৰি কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা আৰু মাহেৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত আৰু ৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত তামিলনাডু, পুডুচেৰী আৰু কৰাইকাল আদি স্থানত ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণ হ’ব পাৰে।
সেইদৰে, ৯ আৰু ১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ দিন দুটাত কৰ্ণাটকৰ উপকূলীয়া এলেকাসমূহত আৰু ৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত কেৰালা আৰু মাহেত মুষলধাৰ বৰষুণৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকট কৰা হৈছে।
মৌচুমী প্ৰবাহে সৃষ্টি কৰা নিম্নচাপ অঞ্চলৰ পশ্চিম-প্ৰান্ত আগন্তুক ৫টা দিনত নিয়মীয়া স্থানৰ সামন্য কাষত পৰিদৃষ্ট হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ইয়াৰ পূব-প্ৰান্ত নিয়মীয়া স্থানৰ সামান্য উত্তৰলৈ অথবা হিমালয়ৰ পাদদেশত পৰিলক্ষিত হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিত ১১ছেপ্টেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু ছিক্কিমৰ হিমালয়ৰ সমীপবৰ্তী এলেকাসমূহৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিস্তৃত এলেকাত প্ৰচণ্ড বৰষুণৰ লগতে ধুমুহা-গাজনিৰে বৰষুণ হ’ব পাৰে।
এই সময়চোৱাত ভাৰতৰ দক্ষিণৰ উপদ্বীপ অঞ্চলত নিয়মীয়াতকৈ সামান্য অধিক আৰু উত্তৰৰ গংগা-উপত্যকা অঞ্চলৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ আদি অঞ্চলত নিয়মীয়তকৈ অধিক পৰিমাণে বৰষুণ হোৱা সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকট কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, দেশৰ মধ্য আৰু পূব প্ৰান্তৰ অঞ্চলসমূহত বৰষুণৰ পৰিমাণ নিয়মীয়াতকৈ সামান্য কম হ’ব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।
আগন্তুক ৫দিনৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশ কৰা পূৰ্বানুমান:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Weather Status for August, 2020 & its verification and Outlook for September, 2020
08 SEP 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Salient features of August, 2020
• 5 low pressure systems formed over north Bay of Bengal during 4-10, 9-11, 13-18, 19-26 and 24-31 August 2020. All these systems moved nearly west-northwestwards across central India upto West Madhya Pradesh/Rajasthan.
• The total numbers of low pressure days during August, 2020 was 27 against normal of about 15 days.
• The monsoon trough was active and south of its normal position during most days of the August, 2020.
• During August 2020, the rainfall was 27% above normal. Last such excess rain occurred in August 1983, when it was 24% above normal. So far during period 1901-2020, highest August rainfall occurred in 1926 (33% above normal) (Annexure 1)
• Due to active monsoon conditions, riverine floods occurred over Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan. The active monsoon conditions consecutively for 4 weeks leading to excess rainfall activity over the country indicated in the weekly weather videos and extended weather bulletin issued by IMD.
• Extremely heavy rainfall warnings, expected impact & suggested actions were issued 3-4 days ahead.
Major weather features of August, 2020
5 low pressure systems formed during August, 2020 and excess rainfall activity over the
country as a whole. (The details of these systems in the Attachment)
Large scale features as on 07 September, 2020
• The Madden Julian Oscillation (MJO) index lies currently over Maritime Continent (Phase 4) with weak amplitude (less than1). It is very likely to remain over Maritime Continent with weak amplitude during next 15 days.
• Currently, sea surface temperatures (SSTs) and atmospheric conditions over equatorial Pacific Ocean indicate cool El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) - neutral conditions.
• The Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model forecast and other global models indicate SSTs over the region to cool further. However, ENSO neutral conditions to continue during remaining part of monsoon season.
• At present, negative Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are observed over equatorial Indian Ocean. MMCFS forecast indicates negative IOD condition will continue during rest of the season.
Rainfall Forecast for September, 2020
Week 1 (till 10 September, 2020)
• A Low Pressure Area lies over Eastcentral Arabian Sea off Karnataka coast with the associated cyclonic circulation extending upto 3.1 km above mean sea level. It is very likely to weaken over the same region by tomorrow, the 8 September, 2020. An eastwest shear zone runs roughly along 13°N across the cyclonic circulation associated with the above low pressure area at 3.1 km above mean sea level. It is very likely to persist during next 3-4 days. Under its influence, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall and thunderstorm & lightning very likely over Peninsular India during next 4-5 days.
Heavy rainfall at isolated places also very likely over Karnataka and Kerala & Mahe till 11 September; over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal till 9 September, 2020.
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls also very likely over Coastal Karnataka on 9 & 10 September and over Kerala & Mahe on 8 September, 2020.
• The western end of monsoon trough at mean sea level lies near normal position and its eastern end lie north of its normal position. The eastern end of monsoon trough is likely to be north of its normal position or along the foothills of Himalayas during next 5 days.
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with thunderstorm & lightning and heavy rainfall at isolated places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and northeastern states till 11 September, 2020..
• Overall, rainfall is very likely to be above normal over most parts of Peninsular India and normal to above normal over Indo-Gangetic plains (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal).
• Rainfall is very likely to be below normal over central & adjoining East India (Annexure IV & V).
Week 2 (11-17 September 2020)
• The monsoon trough is likely to remain north of its normal position or close to the foothills of the Himalayas.
• Development of features for monsoon withdrawal from western parts Rajasthan likely during the week.
• Formation of low pressure area is unlikely.
• Above normal rainfall activity likely over northeastern states, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala.
• Below normal rainfall activity is likely over remaining parts of the country with significant reduction in rainfall activity over northwest India.
Week 3 (11-17 September 2020)
• Rainfall is very likely to be above normal over extreme south Peninsular India, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat and northern parts of Maharashtra.
• Rainfall is very likely to be near normal/below normal over rest parts of the country.
Week 4 (11-17 September 2020)
• Rainfall is very likely to be above normal along west coast, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat and northern parts of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
• Rainfall is very likely to be below normal over south Peninsular India and near normal over rest parts of the country.
FORECAST FOR THE NEXT 5 DAYS:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.