Ministry of Earth Sciences
Weather Status for August, 2020 & its verification and Outlook for September, 2020
08 SEP 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Salient features of August, 2020
• 5 low pressure systems formed over north Bay of Bengal during 4-10, 9-11, 13-18, 19-26 and 24-31 August 2020. All these systems moved nearly west-northwestwards across central India upto West Madhya Pradesh/Rajasthan.
• The total numbers of low pressure days during August, 2020 was 27 against normal of about 15 days.
• The monsoon trough was active and south of its normal position during most days of the August, 2020.
• During August 2020, the rainfall was 27% above normal. Last such excess rain occurred in August 1983, when it was 24% above normal. So far during period 1901-2020, highest August rainfall occurred in 1926 (33% above normal) (Annexure 1)
• Due to active monsoon conditions, riverine floods occurred over Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan. The active monsoon conditions consecutively for 4 weeks leading to excess rainfall activity over the country indicated in the weekly weather videos and extended weather bulletin issued by IMD.
• Extremely heavy rainfall warnings, expected impact & suggested actions were issued 3-4 days ahead.
Major weather features of August, 2020
5 low pressure systems formed during August, 2020 and excess rainfall activity over the
country as a whole. (The details of these systems in the Attachment)
Large scale features as on 07 September, 2020
• The Madden Julian Oscillation (MJO) index lies currently over Maritime Continent (Phase 4) with weak amplitude (less than1). It is very likely to remain over Maritime Continent with weak amplitude during next 15 days.
• Currently, sea surface temperatures (SSTs) and atmospheric conditions over equatorial Pacific Ocean indicate cool El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) - neutral conditions.
• The Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model forecast and other global models indicate SSTs over the region to cool further. However, ENSO neutral conditions to continue during remaining part of monsoon season.
• At present, negative Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are observed over equatorial Indian Ocean. MMCFS forecast indicates negative IOD condition will continue during rest of the season.
Rainfall Forecast for September, 2020
Week 1 (till 10 September, 2020)
• A Low Pressure Area lies over Eastcentral Arabian Sea off Karnataka coast with the associated cyclonic circulation extending upto 3.1 km above mean sea level. It is very likely to weaken over the same region by tomorrow, the 8 September, 2020. An eastwest shear zone runs roughly along 13°N across the cyclonic circulation associated with the above low pressure area at 3.1 km above mean sea level. It is very likely to persist during next 3-4 days. Under its influence, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall and thunderstorm & lightning very likely over Peninsular India during next 4-5 days.
Heavy rainfall at isolated places also very likely over Karnataka and Kerala & Mahe till 11 September; over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal till 9 September, 2020.
Isolated heavy to very heavy falls also very likely over Coastal Karnataka on 9 & 10 September and over Kerala & Mahe on 8 September, 2020.
• The western end of monsoon trough at mean sea level lies near normal position and its eastern end lie north of its normal position. The eastern end of monsoon trough is likely to be north of its normal position or along the foothills of Himalayas during next 5 days.
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with thunderstorm & lightning and heavy rainfall at isolated places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and northeastern states till 11 September, 2020..
• Overall, rainfall is very likely to be above normal over most parts of Peninsular India and normal to above normal over Indo-Gangetic plains (Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal).
• Rainfall is very likely to be below normal over central & adjoining East India (Annexure IV & V).
Week 2 (11-17 September 2020)
• The monsoon trough is likely to remain north of its normal position or close to the foothills of the Himalayas.
• Development of features for monsoon withdrawal from western parts Rajasthan likely during the week.
• Formation of low pressure area is unlikely.
• Above normal rainfall activity likely over northeastern states, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala.
• Below normal rainfall activity is likely over remaining parts of the country with significant reduction in rainfall activity over northwest India.
Week 3 (11-17 September 2020)
• Rainfall is very likely to be above normal over extreme south Peninsular India, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat and northern parts of Maharashtra.
• Rainfall is very likely to be near normal/below normal over rest parts of the country.
Week 4 (11-17 September 2020)
• Rainfall is very likely to be above normal along west coast, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Gujarat and northern parts of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
• Rainfall is very likely to be below normal over south Peninsular India and near normal over rest parts of the country.
FORECAST FOR THE NEXT 5 DAYS:
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
اگست 2020 کی موسم کی صورت حال اور اس کی تصدیق نیز ستمبر 2020 کے لئے اس کا خاکہ
08 SEP 2020 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08ستمبر بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی کے نئی دہلی کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز ؍ علاقائی موسمیات کے مرکز کے مطابق:
اگست- 2020 کی کچھ خاص باتیں:
• 4 سے 10، 9 سے 11، 13 سے 18 ، 19 سے 26 اور 24 سے 31 اگست 2020 کے دوران شمالی خلیج بنگال پر ہوا کے 5 کم دباؤ۔ یہ سبھی دباؤ تقریبا شمال مغرب کی جانب، وسطی بھارت کے پار مغربی مدھیہ پردیش ؍ راجستھان کی طرف رواں دواں ہوگئے ہیں۔
• اگست 2020 کے دوران ہوا کے کم دباؤ کے کُل دن 27 تھے، جبکہ معمول کے مطابق تقریبا 15 دن تھے۔
• اگست 2020 کے زیادہ تر دنوں کے دوران مانسون سرگرم رہا اور اپنی معمول کی پوزیشن یعنی جنوب میں وقوع پذیر رہا۔
• اگست 2020 کے دوران بارش معمول سے 27 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ اس طرح کی آخری بارش اگست 1983 میں ہوئی تھی جب یہ معمول سے 24 فیصد زیادہ تھی۔ جہاں 1901 سے 2020 کے دوران کی مدت کا تعلق ہے، تو اگست کی سب سے زیادہ بارش 1926 میں ہوئی تھی (معمول سے 33 فیصد سے زیادہ) (ضمیمہ نمبر-1)
• مانسون کی سرگرم صورت حال کے سبب اڈیشہ ، تلنگانہ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات اور راجستھان میں سیلاب آئے۔ لگاتار چار ہفتے تک مانسون کے سرگرم رہنے کی وجہ سے پورے ملک میں زیادہ بارش ہوئی، جس کا اشارہ ہفتے وار موسم سے متعلق ویڈیوز میں دیا گیا تھا اور بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کی طرف سے جاری موسم کے بلیٹن میں بھی اس کے بارے میں بتایا گیا تھا۔
• انتہائی بھاری بارش کی تنبیہ، تین سے چار دن پیشگی ،اس کے امکانی اثرات اور مجوزہ اقدام جاری کئے گئے۔
اگست 2020 کی موسم سے متعلق کچھ اہم خاصیتیں:
اگست 2020 کے دوران ہوا کے پانچ کم دباؤ تشکیل میں آئے اور مجموعی طور پر پورے ملک میں زیادہ بارش ہوئی۔
ستمبر 2020 کے لئے بارش کی پیش گوئی:
پہلا ہفتہ (10 ستمبر 2020 تک)
• کرناٹک کے ساحل سے کچھ دور مشرق وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی تشکیل، جس کے تحت سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے اوپر 3.1 کلو میٹر تک سمندری طوفان کی گردش۔ قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ کل 8 ستمبر 2020 تک اس علاقے میں کمزور پڑ جائے۔ ایک شمال مغربی خطہ 13 ڈگری شمال پر ، سمندری طوفانی گردش جس کے تحت سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے اوپر 3.1 کلو میٹر پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا علاقہ ۔ اس بات کا قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ صورت حال اگلے تین سے چار دن تک جاری رہے۔ اس کے زیر اثر وسیع سے لے کر زیادہ وسیع پیمانے تک بارش ہوگی اور اگلے چار سے پانچ کے دوران جزیرہ نما بھارت میں گرج چمک کے ساتھ چھینٹیں اور بجلی چمکنے کا قوی امکان ہے۔
بھارت بارش 11 ستمبر تک کرناٹک ، کیرالہ وماہے میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر، 9 ستمبر 2020 تک تمل ناڈو ، پڈوچیری اور کرائی کل پر ۔
9 اور 10 ستمبر کو ساحلی کرناٹک کی الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے زیادہ بھاری بارش ، اور 8 ستمبر 2020 کو کیرالہ و ماہے میں بہت بھاری بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• سمندر کی اوسط سطح پر انتہائی مغرب کا مانسون اپنی معمول کی جائے وقوع اور اس کی انتہائی مشرقی پوزیشن معمول کی پوزیشن شمال میں واقع ہے۔ مانسون کی انتہائی مشرقی پوزیشن کے بارے میں امکان ہے کہ یہ اپنی معمول کی پوزیشن شمال یا ہمالیہ کے نچلے علاقوں میں واقع ہوگی۔ یہ پیش گوئی اگلے پانچ دن کے لئے۔
مغربی بنگال اور سکم کے ذیلی ہمالیائی علاقوں اور شمال مغربی ریاستوں میں 11 ستمبر 2020 تک الگ الگ جگہوں پر وسیع پیمانے پر بارش گرج چمک کے ساتھ چھینٹیں اور بجلی چمکنے کا امکان ہے۔
دوسرا ہفتہ (11 سے 17 ستمبر 2020 تک)
• امکان ہے کہ مانسون، اپنی معمول کی جائے وقوع کے شمال یا ہمالیہ کے ذیلی علاقوں کے نزدیک واقع رہے۔
• اس ہفتے کے دوران راجستھان کے مغربی علاقوں سے، مانسون کی واپسی سے متعلق کچھ خاص واقعات کا امکان۔
• ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی تشکیل کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی ریاستوں ، مہاراشٹر ، گوا ، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ پر معمول سے زیادہ بارش کا امکان ہے۔
• ملک کے باقی علاقوں میں معمول سے کم بارش کا امکان ہے، جس کے تحت شمال مغربی بھارت میں بارش میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئے گی۔
تیسرا ہفتہ (11 سے 17 ستمبر 2020 تک)
• جنوبی جزیرہ نما بھارت ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے شمالی علاقوں میں، معمول سے کہیں زیادہ بارش کا قوی امکان ہے۔
• ملک کے بقیہ حصوں میں تقریبا معمول کے مطابق ؍ معمول سے کم بارش کا قوی امکان ہے۔
چوتھا ہفتہ ( 11 سے 17 ستمبر 2020 تک)
• مغربی کنارے ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر ،گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے شمالی علاقوں میں معمول سے زیادہ بارش کا قومی امکان ہے۔
• جنوبی جزیرہ نما بھارت میں معمول سے کم اور ملک کے بقیہ حصوں پر تقریبا معمول کے مطابق بارش کا امکان ہے۔
اگلے پانچ دن کے لئے پیش گوئی: