وزیراعظم کا دفتر
این ای پی 2020پرگورنروں کی کانفرنس کےافتتاحی اجلاس میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
07 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07 ستمبر :
نمسکار!
عزت مآب جناب صدر، وزارتی کونسل کے میرے ساتھی رمیش پوکھریال نشنک جی ، سنجے دھوترے جی ، اس اجلاس میں حصہ لے رہے سبھی معزز گورنر، لیفٹینٹ گورنرحضرات ، ریاستوں کے وزرائے تعلیم، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں اہم رول اداکرنے والے ڈاکٹرکستوری رنگن جی اوران کی ٹیم ، الگ الگ یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر ، ماہرین تعلیم ، خواتین وحضرات ۔
سب سے پہلے میں محترم صدرجمہوریہ کا شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے حوالے سے یہ اسکیم بہت ہی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔تعلیمی دنیا کا سیکڑوں برسوں کا تجربہ ایک ساتھ یہاں مرکوز ہے ۔ میں سبھی کا خیرمقدم کرتاہوں ، استقبال کرتاہوں ۔
عزت مآب ،
ملک کی خواہشات کو پوراکرنے کابہت اہم طریقہ تعلیم پالیسی اورتعلیم کا نظام ہوتاہے ۔ نظام تعلیم کی سے مرکز ی سرکار، ریاستی سرکار، مقامی ادارے ، سبھی جڑے ہوتے ہیں ۔ لیکن یہ بھی صحیح ہے کہ تعلیم کی پالیسی میں حکومت ، اس کا عمل دخل ، اس کااثر ، کم سے ہوناچاہئے ۔ تعلیمی پالیسی سے جتنااساتذہ جڑے ہوں گے ، سرپرست جڑے ہوں گے ، طلبااور طالبات جڑے ہوں گے ، اتنا ہی اس کی موزونیت اور وسعت ، دونوں ہی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی پرچارپانچ سے قبل کام شروع ہواتھا۔ ملک کے لاکھوں لوگو ں نے ، شہرمیں رہنے والے لوگوں نے ، گاوں میں رہنے والے لوگو ںنے ، تعلیم کے شعبے سے جڑے تجربہ کارافراد نے ، اس کے لئے اپنا فیڈ بیک دیاتھا ، اپنے مشورے دیئے تھے ۔ تعلیمی پالیسی کا جوڈرافٹ تیارہواتھا ، اس کے لئے الگ الگ پوائنٹسپربھی دولاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے اپنے مشورے دیئے تھے ۔ یعنی سرپرستوں ، طلبااورطالبات ، ماہرتعلیم ، اساتذہ ، تعلیمی انتظام ، پروفیشنلس ، سبھی نے اس کی تعمیر میں اپنی تعاون دیاہے ۔ اتنا گہرا، اتنا وسیع ، اتنی کوششوں سے بھرا ہوا منتھن کے بعد اب یہ جوامرت نکلاہے ، اس لئے ہی اب ہرطرف راشٹریہ تعلیمی پالیسی کا خیرمقدم ہورہاہے ۔
گاؤں میں کوئی استاد ہو یاپھربڑے بڑے ماہرتعلیم ، سب کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، اپنی تعلیمی پالیسی لگ رہی ہے ۔ سبھی کے دل میں ایک خواہش ہے کہ پہلے کی تعلیمی پالیسی میں یہی سدھار تومیں ہوتے ہوئے دیکھناچاہتاتھا۔ یہ ایک بہت ہی بڑی وجہ ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی منظوری کی ، کامیابی کی اصل وجہ یہی ہے ۔
تعلیمی پالیسی کیا ہو ، کیسی ہو، اس کا طریقہ کیاہو ، یہ طے کرنے کے بعد اب ملک ایک قدم آگے بڑھاہے ۔ اب پورے ملک میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو لے کر ، اس کی عملی شکل کو لے کر وسیع پیمانے پرتبادلہ خیال ہورہاہے ، سوچ وچارہورہاہے ۔ یہ وسیع توجہ اس لئے ضروری ہے کیونکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی ، صرف پڑھائی لکھائی کے طورطریقوں سےہی بدلاو لانے کے لئے نہیں ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کے سماجی اور اقتصادی زندگی کو نئی سمت دکھانے والی ہے ۔
یہ پالیسی خود کفیل بھارت کے عزم اوراہلیت کو شکل دینے والی ہے ۔ ظاہرہے ، اس بڑے عزم کے لئے ہماری تیاریاں ، ہماری بیداری بھی اتنا ہی بڑی ہونی چاہیئے ۔ آپ میں سے زیادہ تجربہ کار، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی باریکیوں کا مطالع کرچکے ہیں ۔ لیکن اتنے بڑے ریفارم کی باریکیوں ، اس کے مقاصد پرلگاتاربات کرنا ابھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے ۔ سارے شک وشبہات اورسوالوں کو سلجھاتے ہوئے ملک قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی کامیابی سے لاگوکرپائے گا۔
عزت مآب ،
آج دنیا مستقبل میں تیزی سے بدلتے جابز ، نیچرآف ورک کو لے کر وسیع طورسے چرچا کررہی ہے ۔ یہ پالیسی ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق علم اور ہنر ، دونوں مورچوں پرتیارکرے گی ۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ، مطالع کے بجائے سیکھنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور نصاب سے اورآگے بڑھ کر تنقیدی سوچ پرزوردیتی ہے ۔ اس پالیسی میں پروسیز سے زیادہ پیشن ، پریکٹکلٹی اور پرفارمنس پرزوردیاگیاہے ۔ اس میں فاونڈیشن لر ننگ اور زبانوں پرفوکس ہے ۔ اس میں لرننگ آوٹ کمس اور ٹیچرلرننگ پربھی فوکس ہے ۔ اس میں ایکسس اور اسسمنٹ کو لے کر بھی وسیع ریفارم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ا س میں ہرطالب علم کوباختیاربنانے کا راستہ دکھایاگیاہے ۔
ایک طرح سے دیکھیں تو یہ ون سائز فٹس آل کی اپروچ سے ہماری تعلیمی نظام کو باہرنکالنے کا ایک مستحکم کوشش ہے ۔اور آپ سبھی ، جو جیّدبھی یو محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ یہ کوشش غیرمعمولی ہے ، معمولی نہیں ہے ۔ گذرے دہوں سے ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں جوبھی کمیاں ہمیں نظرآتی تھیں ، جو بھی مسائل ہم کو لگتے تھے ، ان کو دورکرنے کے لئے تفصیل سے اس پالیسی میں چرچا کی گئی ہے ۔ اب جیسے ، لمبے وقت سے یہ باتیں اٹھتی رہی ہیں کہ ہمارے بچے بیگ اوربورڈ کے بوجھ تلے ، کنبہ اور سماج کے دباو کے نیچے دن پہ دن دبے جارہے ہیں ۔ اس پالیسی میں اس مسئلہ کو متاثرکن طریقے سے ایڈریس کیاگیاہے ۔ ہمارے یہاں تو کہابھی جاتا ہے کہ ‘ساودیا یا مکت ودیا ’یعنی علم وہی ہے جوہمارے مائنڈ کو لبریٹ کرے ۔
جب بنیادی سطح پرہی بچوں کو ان کے کلچر، زبان ، روایت ، سے جڑا جائے گا تو تعلیم اپنے آپ ہی بااثرہوگی ، آسان ہوگی اور طفلانہ مزاج اس سے خود کو جڑاہواپائے گا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ہمارے صحیح معنوں میں بغیردباو کے ، بغیرکمی کے اور بغیراثرکے سیکھنے کے ہمارے جمہوری اقدار کو تعلیمی نظام کا حصہ بنایاگیاہے ۔ جیسے اسٹریمس کو لے کر بچوں پردباو رہتاتھا، وہ اب ہٹادیاگیاہے ۔
اب ہمارے نوجوان اپنے دلچسپی ، اپنے نظریے کےحساب سے پڑھائی کرسکیں گے ۔ ورنہ پہلے ہوتایہ تھا کہ دباو کی وجہ سے طلباء اپنی صلاحیت کے باہر کی کوئی اورہی اسٹریم انتخاب کرلیتے تھے اور جب تک ان کو سمجھ آتاتھا تب تک بہت دیرہوجاتی تھی ۔ نتیجہ یہ ہوتاتھا کہ یا تو طلباتھک ہارکرڈراپ کرلیتاتھا یاپھرجیسے تیسے وہ ڈگری پوری کرتاتھا۔ اس سے کس طرح کے مسائل ہمارے ملک میں پیداہوتے رہے ہیں ، یہ کتنے مسائل سے جڑے ہیں ، میں سمجھتاہوں مجھ سے زیادہ آپ لوگ جانتے ہیں ، اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں ۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ، ایسے مسائل کا حل تو ہے ہی ، اکیڈمی بینک آف کریڈٹ سے بھی طلباء کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
عزت مآب،
آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے لئے نوجوانوں کا اسکل فل ہونا بہت ہی ضروری ہے۔ چھوٹی عمر سے ہی ووکیشنل ایکسپوزر ملنے سے ہمارا نوجوان مستقبل کے لئے بہتر طریقے سے تیار ہو گا۔ پریکٹیکل لرننگ سے ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کی ایمپلائبلٹی ملک میں تو بڑھے گی ہی، عالمی جاب مارکیٹ میں بھی ہماری حصہ داری زیادہ ہو گی۔ ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے کہ۔ آ نو بھدرا: کرتوو ینتو وشوت: یعنی اچھے خیال جس ملک میں بھی آئیں ان کو اپنانا چاہئے۔ بھارت تو قدیم دور سے علم کا ایک عالمی مرکز رہا ہے۔ اکیسیویں صدی میں بھی بھارت کو ہم ایک نالج اکانومی بنانے کے لئے مصروف عمل ہیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی اس عزم کو ثابت کرنے کی سمت میں بڑا قدم ہے۔
نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے برین ڈرین کو ٹیکل کرنے کے لئے اور معمولی سے معمولی کنبوں کے نوجوانوں کے لئے بھی بیسٹ انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے کیمپس بھارت میں قائم کرنے کا راستہ کھولا ہے۔ جب ملک میں ہی عالمی سطح کے ٹاپ کیمپس آئیں گے تو پڑھائی کے لئے باہر جانے کی ضرورت بھی کم ہو گی اور ہمارے اپنے یونیورسیٹی، کالج بھی زیادہ مسابقتی ہو پائیں گے۔ اس کا ایک پہلو آن لائن تعلیم بھی ہے جس سے پڑھائی لکھائی کے لئے لوکل، یا انٹرنیشنل، ہر طرح کی سرحدیں ختم ہو جاتی ہیں۔
عزت مآب
جب کسی بھی سسٹم میں اتنی وسیع تبدیلی ہوتی ہے، جب ایک نیا سسٹم بنانے کی طرف ہم بڑھتے ہیں تو کچھ اندیشے فطری ہی ہیں۔ والدین کو لگتا ہے کہ اگر اتنی آزادی بچوں کو ملے گی اور اسٹریم ختم ہو جائیں گی تو آگے کالج میں ان کو داخلہ کیسے ملے گا، ان کے بچوں کے کیرئیر کا کیا ہو گا؟ پروفیسرز، اساتذہ کے دل میں سوال ہوں گے کہ وہ خود کو اس تبدیلی کے لئے تیار کیسے کر پائیں گے؟ اس طرح کا نصاب کیسے مینیج ہو پائے گا؟
آپ سبھی کے پاس بھی کئی سوال ہوں گے جن پر آپ چرچا بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سوال نفاذ سے جڑے زیادہ ہیں۔ جیسے اس میں نصاب تیار کیسے ہو پائے گا؟ مقامی زبانوں میں نصاب اور مواد کیسے تیار ہو پائیں گے؟ لائبریریز کو لے کر ڈیجیٹل اور آن لائن مواد اور پڑھائی کو لے کر جو باتیں اس میں رکھی گئی ہیں ان پر کیسے کام ہو گا؟ کہیں وسائل وذرائع نہ ہونے کے سبب ہم اپنے ہدف سے چوک تو نہیں جائیں گے؟ انتظامیہ کو لے کر بھی کئی طرح کے سوال آپ سبھی کے دل میں فطری طور پر ہوں گے۔ یہ سبھی سوال اہم بھی ہیں۔
ہر سوال کے حل کے لئے ہم سبھی مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے بھی مسلسل بات چیت جاری ہے۔ ریاستوں میں بھی ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی پوری بات، ہر رائے کو، تاثر کو کھلے دماغ سے سنا جا رہا ہے۔ آخر ہم سبھی کو مل کر تو ہی تمام اندیشوں اور خدشات کو دور کرنا ہے۔ جس طرح کی لچک کا ویژن لے کر یہ پالیسی آئی ہے، اسی طرح زیادہ سے زیادہ لچک ہم سبھی کو بھی نافذ کرنے کو لے کر بھی دکھانی ہو گی۔
یہ تعلیمی پالیسی حکومت کی تعلیمی پالیسی نہیں ہے۔ یہ ملک کی تعلیمی پالیسی ہے۔ جیسے خارجہ پالیسی کسی حکومت کی نہیں، ملک کی خارجہ پالیسی ہوتی ہے، دفاعی پالیسی کسی حکومت کی نہیں، ملک کی دفاعی پالیسی ہوتی ہے، ویسے ہی تعلیمی پالیسی بھی کون حکومت ہے، کس کی سرکار ہے، کون بیٹھا ہے، کون نہیں بیٹھا ہے، اس کی بنیاد پر نہیں چلتی ہے۔ تعلیمی پالیسی ملک کی ہی پالیسی ہے۔ اور اس لئے 30 سال کے بعد، اس میں کئی حکومتیں آئیں کیونکہ یہ سرکاروں کے بندھنوں میں بندھی ہوئی نہیں ہے، یہ ملک کے عزائم سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
عزت مآب،
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے پیش نظر، مستقبل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے وسیع التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کی توسیع گاوں گاوں تک ہو رہی ہے، ملک کے غریب سے غریب کو، محروم، پچھڑے، قبائلی تک جدید ٹیکنالوجی پہنچتی جا رہی ہے، ویسے ویسے انفارمیشن اور نالج تک اس کی رسائی بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
آج میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ ویڈیو بلاگ کے توسط سے، ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ سائٹس پر کئی نوجوان ساتھی ایسے ایسے چینلز چلا رہے ہیں، ہر موضوع کی ایسی بہترین کوچنگ فراہم کرا رہے ہیں، جس کے بارے میں پہلے غریب گھر بچہ یا بچی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتے تھے۔ ٹیکنالوجہ تک ہونے والی اس پہنچ سے علاقائی اور سماجی عدم توازن کا ایک بہت بڑا مسئلہ تیزی سے کم ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ہر یونیورسیٹی، ہر کالج میں ٹیکنالوجی حل کو زیادہ فروغ دیں۔
عزت مآب ،
کوئی بھی سسٹم اتنا ہی موثر اور جامع ہو سکتا ہے جتنا بہتر اس کا گورننس ماڈل ہوتا ہے۔ یہی سوچ ایجوکیشن سے جڑی گورننس کو لے کر بھی یہ پالیسی ریفلیکٹ کرتی ہے۔ کوشش یہ کی جا رہی ہے کہ ہائر ایجوکیشن کے ہر پہلو خواہ وہ اکیڈمک ہو، تکنیکی ہو، ووکیشنل ہو، ہر طرح کی تعلیم کو سائلوس سے باہر نکالا جائے۔ ایڈمنسٹریٹیو لیئرز کو کم سے کم رکھا جائے، ان میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی ہو، یہ کوشش بھی اس پالیسی کے توسط سے کی گئی ہے۔ ہائر ایجوکیشن کے ریگولیشن کو بھی اس پالیسی کے ذریعہ اور سادہ اور اسٹریم لائن کیا جائے گا۔
گریڈڈ اٹانومی کے تصور کے پیچھے بھی کوشش یہی ہے کہ ہر کالج، ہر یونیورسیٹی کے بیچ صحت مند مسابقہ آرائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور جو ادارے بہتر پرفارم کرتے ہیں ان کو انعام دیا جائے۔ آج ہم سبھی کا یہ اجتماعی فرض ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی۔ 2020 ) کے اس احساس کو ہم پورے جوش وجذبے کے ساتھ نافذ کر سکیں۔ آپ سبھی سے خصوصی اپیل ہے کہ 25 ستمبر سے پہلے اپنی ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی یونیورسٹیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اس طرح کی ورچوئل کانفرنس منعقد کی جائے۔ کوشش یہی ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو لے کر مسلسل ہم سمجھتے چلیں، ہماری سمجھ بہتر ہو سکے، اس کے لئے کوشش ہو۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو اپنا وقت نکالنے کے لئے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ جی کا دوبارہ شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور آپ کے تئیں نیک تمنائیں۔
شکریہ!!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on NEP 2020
07 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Respected President, my cabinet colleagues Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Sanjay Dhotre ji, all honorable Governors, Lieutenant Governors, States’ Education Ministers, Dr.Kasturirangan ji, who has played an important role in giving shape to the National Education Policy, and his team, Vice-Chancellors from different universities, academicians, ladies and gentlemen taking part in this conference.
First of all, I am thankful to the honorable President. This conference is very relevant and important in the context of the National Education Policy. Today’s gathering together has hundreds of years of teaching experience. I welcome and greet you all.
Sir,
The education policy and education system is a very important medium in meeting the aspirations of the country. The central government, the state government, the local bodies, all are associated with the responsibility of the education system. But this is also true that there should be bare minimum interference and influence of the government in the education policy. The more the teachers, parents and students are involved in the education policy, its relevance and prevalence also increases.
Work on the National Education Policy began 4-5 years ago. Lakhs of people from villages and cities across the country and the experienced people associated with the education sector had given their feedback and suggestions. More than two lakh people had also offered their suggestions on the different aspects of the draft education policy. That means parents, students, academicians, teachers, education managers, professionals, all have contributed in this regard. The National Education Policy is now being welcomed everywhere due to the nectar that has emerged after such profound, extensive and diversified discussions.
Everybody, be it a teacher in a village or reputed academicians, is finding the National Education Policy as their own education policy. Everybody feels that these were the reforms that they wanted to see in the previous education policy. This is the major reason behind acceptance to the National Education Policy.
The nation has taken one more step forward after deciding the format of the education policy. There is widespread discussion and debate in the country regarding the National Education Policy and its implementation. This comprehensive discussion is also necessary because the National Education Policy is not just limited to reforms in the methods of schooling. This policy is going to give a new direction to the social and economic spheres of the 21st century India.
This policy will shape the resolve and competence of a self-reliant India. Naturally, our preparations and awareness should also be in sync with this enormous resolve. Most of you have studied the nuances of the National Education Policy. Therefore, it is equally important that there should be continuous discussion on the nuances and the purposes of the reform of this magnitude. The country will be able to successfully implement the National Education Policy after resolving all the doubts and questions.
Sir,
Today the world is widely debating the rapidly changing jobs and the nature of work. This policy will prepare the youth of the country on the two fronts of knowledge and skills in keeping with the demands of the future. The new education policy focuses on learning rather than studying and emphasizes on critical thinking beyond the curriculum. There is a strong emphasis on passion, practicality and performance rather than the process. There is also focus on foundation learning and languages; learning outcomes and teacher training. Widespread reforms have been undertaken on access and assessment in this policy. It demonstrates a way to empower each student.
In a way, this is a solid attempt to take the one-size-fits-all approach out of our education system. And all of you veterans also feel that this is not an ordinary but an extra-ordinary attempt. In this policy, there has been comprehensive discussion to remove all the deficiencies and problems which we found in our decades-old education policy. For long, there have been raging debates regarding children being burdened with bags and board exams and are under the pressure of family and society. This policy addresses this problem in an effective way. It is said in our country that सा विद्या या विमुक्तये i.e., knowledge should be such which liberates our mind.
When the children will be connected with their culture, language and traditions at the foundation stage, the education will not only become very effective and easy, but the children will also relate to it. Under the National Education Policy, the democratic values of learning without any pressure, paucity and influence have been made part of our education policy in a real sense. The pressure on the students regarding streams, have been done away with.
Now, our youths would be able to study according to their interest and aptitude. Earlier, the students used to choose a stream beyond their capability due to pressure. By the time they would realize this, it would be very late. The result was the student would either drop out or somehow complete his degree. I understand it, in fact, you know better than me that this has created so many problems in our country; this was the root of several problems. While there is a solution to these problems in the National Education Policy, the students will also greatly benefit from the academic bank of credit.
Sir,
It is very essential for the youth to be skillful in order to make India self-reliant. Our youth will be better prepared for the future due to vocational exposure since childhood. Practical learning will not only increase employability of our young friends in the country, but their participation will also increase in the global job market. It is said in our country that आ नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः i.e., one should accept good ideas, no matter from which direction they come. India has been a global centre of knowledge from ancient times. We are striving to make India a knowledge economy in the 21st century. The new education policy is a big step in the direction of achieving this resolve.
The new National Education Policy has opened doors for establishment of the best international institution campuses in India for youths of ordinary families and to tackle brain drain. When the international level top campuses are established in the country, the tendency to go abroad for education will also reduce and our universities and colleges will also become more competitive. Online education is another aspect of it, which ends all the limitations regarding local or international schooling.
Sir,
There is bound to be some doubts and apprehensions when there are widespread changes in any system and we move towards the creation of a new system. The parents will think that if the students get so much freedom, if the streams are done away with, how will they get admission in colleges, what will happen to the careers of their children? There will be questions in the minds of the professors and teachers how they will prepare themselves for the new changes. How will the new curriculum be managed?
There will be several questions and you are discussing them as well. Most of these questions relate to its implementation, like how the curriculum will be designed, how the syllabus and content will be prepared in local languages? Regarding libraries, regarding the digital and online content of education which has been proposed in the policy, how will these take place. Whether we will not miss our goals in the absence of resources? Naturally, there will be several questions regarding administration in your mind. All these questions are important also.
We all are working together to solve each question. There is a continuous dialogue taking place in the Ministry of Education. The views and feedback of each and every stakeholder in the states are also being heard with an open mind. Ultimately, we all have to sort out all the doubts and apprehensions. The way this policy has come about with flexibility of vision, similarly, we all will have to demonstrate maximum flexibility for its implementation.
This education policy is not the government’s education policy. This is the country’s education policy. Just as the foreign and defence policies are the policies of the nation and don’t belong to any government, similarly the education policy is also the education policy of the country, no matter which government is there, or who is ruling the country. This policy came after 30 years because it is not bound by the governments, but represents the aspirations of the country.
Sir,
In view of the rapidly changing times, comprehensive provisions have been made in the National Education Policy keeping in view the future. As technology is expanding to villages and is becoming accessible to the poorest of the poor in the country, the deprived, the backward and the tribal communities, their access to information and knowledge is also increasing.
Today I find that several young friends are running channels on the video streaming sites through their video blogs, making better coaching available on each and every subject. This was something the poor boy or girl could not even imagine. There has been sharp decline in the problem of regional and social imbalance due to the reach of the technology. This is our responsibility that we promote maximum technological solutions in each university and college.
Sir,
Any system can be as effective and inclusive, as much better its governance model. This policy reflects the same approach regarding governance. Attempts are being made that every aspect of higher education, be it academic, technical or vocational, every type of education is brought out from silos. The policy has attempted to ensure better coordination by keeping administrative layers to the minimum. The regulation of higher education will be further simplified and streamlined through this policy.
The effort behind the concept of graded autonomy is to encourage healthy competition among every college and university and the institutions should be rewarded according to their performance. This is our collective responsibility that we implement the purpose of the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) in letter and spirit. This is my special request to all of you to organize more such virtual conferences in the universities of your states and Union Territories before September 25. The idea is to have the better understanding of the National Education Policy as we move ahead. Once again, I offer my gratitude to all of you for taking your time out.
I once again express my gratitude to the respected President. Many many best wishes to all of you.
Thanks!!!