Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inaugural session of the Governors’ Conference on NEP 2020
07 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Respected President, my cabinet colleagues Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Sanjay Dhotre ji, all honorable Governors, Lieutenant Governors, States’ Education Ministers, Dr.Kasturirangan ji, who has played an important role in giving shape to the National Education Policy, and his team, Vice-Chancellors from different universities, academicians, ladies and gentlemen taking part in this conference.
First of all, I am thankful to the honorable President. This conference is very relevant and important in the context of the National Education Policy. Today’s gathering together has hundreds of years of teaching experience. I welcome and greet you all.
Sir,
The education policy and education system is a very important medium in meeting the aspirations of the country. The central government, the state government, the local bodies, all are associated with the responsibility of the education system. But this is also true that there should be bare minimum interference and influence of the government in the education policy. The more the teachers, parents and students are involved in the education policy, its relevance and prevalence also increases.
Work on the National Education Policy began 4-5 years ago. Lakhs of people from villages and cities across the country and the experienced people associated with the education sector had given their feedback and suggestions. More than two lakh people had also offered their suggestions on the different aspects of the draft education policy. That means parents, students, academicians, teachers, education managers, professionals, all have contributed in this regard. The National Education Policy is now being welcomed everywhere due to the nectar that has emerged after such profound, extensive and diversified discussions.
Everybody, be it a teacher in a village or reputed academicians, is finding the National Education Policy as their own education policy. Everybody feels that these were the reforms that they wanted to see in the previous education policy. This is the major reason behind acceptance to the National Education Policy.
The nation has taken one more step forward after deciding the format of the education policy. There is widespread discussion and debate in the country regarding the National Education Policy and its implementation. This comprehensive discussion is also necessary because the National Education Policy is not just limited to reforms in the methods of schooling. This policy is going to give a new direction to the social and economic spheres of the 21st century India.
This policy will shape the resolve and competence of a self-reliant India. Naturally, our preparations and awareness should also be in sync with this enormous resolve. Most of you have studied the nuances of the National Education Policy. Therefore, it is equally important that there should be continuous discussion on the nuances and the purposes of the reform of this magnitude. The country will be able to successfully implement the National Education Policy after resolving all the doubts and questions.
Sir,
Today the world is widely debating the rapidly changing jobs and the nature of work. This policy will prepare the youth of the country on the two fronts of knowledge and skills in keeping with the demands of the future. The new education policy focuses on learning rather than studying and emphasizes on critical thinking beyond the curriculum. There is a strong emphasis on passion, practicality and performance rather than the process. There is also focus on foundation learning and languages; learning outcomes and teacher training. Widespread reforms have been undertaken on access and assessment in this policy. It demonstrates a way to empower each student.
In a way, this is a solid attempt to take the one-size-fits-all approach out of our education system. And all of you veterans also feel that this is not an ordinary but an extra-ordinary attempt. In this policy, there has been comprehensive discussion to remove all the deficiencies and problems which we found in our decades-old education policy. For long, there have been raging debates regarding children being burdened with bags and board exams and are under the pressure of family and society. This policy addresses this problem in an effective way. It is said in our country that सा विद्या या विमुक्तये i.e., knowledge should be such which liberates our mind.
When the children will be connected with their culture, language and traditions at the foundation stage, the education will not only become very effective and easy, but the children will also relate to it. Under the National Education Policy, the democratic values of learning without any pressure, paucity and influence have been made part of our education policy in a real sense. The pressure on the students regarding streams, have been done away with.
Now, our youths would be able to study according to their interest and aptitude. Earlier, the students used to choose a stream beyond their capability due to pressure. By the time they would realize this, it would be very late. The result was the student would either drop out or somehow complete his degree. I understand it, in fact, you know better than me that this has created so many problems in our country; this was the root of several problems. While there is a solution to these problems in the National Education Policy, the students will also greatly benefit from the academic bank of credit.
Sir,
It is very essential for the youth to be skillful in order to make India self-reliant. Our youth will be better prepared for the future due to vocational exposure since childhood. Practical learning will not only increase employability of our young friends in the country, but their participation will also increase in the global job market. It is said in our country that आ नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः i.e., one should accept good ideas, no matter from which direction they come. India has been a global centre of knowledge from ancient times. We are striving to make India a knowledge economy in the 21st century. The new education policy is a big step in the direction of achieving this resolve.
The new National Education Policy has opened doors for establishment of the best international institution campuses in India for youths of ordinary families and to tackle brain drain. When the international level top campuses are established in the country, the tendency to go abroad for education will also reduce and our universities and colleges will also become more competitive. Online education is another aspect of it, which ends all the limitations regarding local or international schooling.
Sir,
There is bound to be some doubts and apprehensions when there are widespread changes in any system and we move towards the creation of a new system. The parents will think that if the students get so much freedom, if the streams are done away with, how will they get admission in colleges, what will happen to the careers of their children? There will be questions in the minds of the professors and teachers how they will prepare themselves for the new changes. How will the new curriculum be managed?
There will be several questions and you are discussing them as well. Most of these questions relate to its implementation, like how the curriculum will be designed, how the syllabus and content will be prepared in local languages? Regarding libraries, regarding the digital and online content of education which has been proposed in the policy, how will these take place. Whether we will not miss our goals in the absence of resources? Naturally, there will be several questions regarding administration in your mind. All these questions are important also.
We all are working together to solve each question. There is a continuous dialogue taking place in the Ministry of Education. The views and feedback of each and every stakeholder in the states are also being heard with an open mind. Ultimately, we all have to sort out all the doubts and apprehensions. The way this policy has come about with flexibility of vision, similarly, we all will have to demonstrate maximum flexibility for its implementation.
This education policy is not the government’s education policy. This is the country’s education policy. Just as the foreign and defence policies are the policies of the nation and don’t belong to any government, similarly the education policy is also the education policy of the country, no matter which government is there, or who is ruling the country. This policy came after 30 years because it is not bound by the governments, but represents the aspirations of the country.
Sir,
In view of the rapidly changing times, comprehensive provisions have been made in the National Education Policy keeping in view the future. As technology is expanding to villages and is becoming accessible to the poorest of the poor in the country, the deprived, the backward and the tribal communities, their access to information and knowledge is also increasing.
Today I find that several young friends are running channels on the video streaming sites through their video blogs, making better coaching available on each and every subject. This was something the poor boy or girl could not even imagine. There has been sharp decline in the problem of regional and social imbalance due to the reach of the technology. This is our responsibility that we promote maximum technological solutions in each university and college.
Sir,
Any system can be as effective and inclusive, as much better its governance model. This policy reflects the same approach regarding governance. Attempts are being made that every aspect of higher education, be it academic, technical or vocational, every type of education is brought out from silos. The policy has attempted to ensure better coordination by keeping administrative layers to the minimum. The regulation of higher education will be further simplified and streamlined through this policy.
The effort behind the concept of graded autonomy is to encourage healthy competition among every college and university and the institutions should be rewarded according to their performance. This is our collective responsibility that we implement the purpose of the National Education Policy (NEP-2020) in letter and spirit. This is my special request to all of you to organize more such virtual conferences in the universities of your states and Union Territories before September 25. The idea is to have the better understanding of the National Education Policy as we move ahead. Once again, I offer my gratitude to all of you for taking your time out.
I once again express my gratitude to the respected President. Many many best wishes to all of you.
Thanks!!!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை பற்றிய ஆளுநர்கள் மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
07 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
மதிப்பிற்குரிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், எனது சக அமைச்சர்கள் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க், சங்சய் தோத்ரே, மதிப்பிற்குரிய அனைத்து மாநில ஆளுநர்கள், துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்கள், மாநிலங்களின் கல்வி அமைச்சர்கள், தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையை வடிவமைத்ததில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றிய டாக்டர்.கஸ்தூரி ரங்கன் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினர், பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள ஆண்கள், பெண்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
முதலில் மதிப்பிற்குரிய குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கையைப் பொருத்தவரை, இந்த மாநாடு மிகவும் தொடர்புடையது மற்றும் முக்கியமானது. இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களின் ஒட்டு மொத்த கல்வி அனுபவம் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் உடையது. உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன்.
நாட்டின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில், கல்வி கொள்கை மற்றும் கல்வி முறை மிக முக்கியமானது. கல்வி முறைக்கான பொறுப்பில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் தொடர்புடையவை. ஆனால், கல்வி கொள்கையில் அரசின் தலையீடு குறைவாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதும் உண்மை. கல்வி கொள்கையில் ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் ஈடுபடும்போதுதான், அதன் தரம் அதிகரிக்கிறது.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கைக்கான பணி 4-5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களையும், பரிந்துரைகளையும் அளித்தனர். கல்வி கொள்கை வரைவுக்காக, 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் தங்கள் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினர்.
அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் தீவிர மற்றும் விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப்பின், வெளிவந்த கல்வி கொள்கைக்கு அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் வரவேற்பு இருக்கிறது.
கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஆசிரியராகட்டும், பிரபல கல்வியாளர்களாக இருக்கட்டும், அனைவருமே, இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கையை தங்கள் சொந்த கல்விக் கொள்கையாக கருதுகின்றனர். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள், முந்தைய கல்வி கொள்கையிலேயே இடம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் என ஒவ்வொருவரும் நினைக்கின்றனர். இதனால்தான் அனைவரும் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை பற்றியும், அதை அமல்படுத்துவது பற்றியும் நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவான விவாதம் நடக்கிறது. இது அவசியமானது. 21ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவின் சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை புதிய வழிகாட்டுதலை அளிக்கவுள்ளது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கும் இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவம் கொடுக்கும். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் உள்ள வேறுபாடுகளை, உங்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர் படித்திருப்பீர்கள். அனைத்து சந்தேகங்களுக்கும், கேள்விகளுக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டவுடன் இந்த தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை நாடு வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தும்.
உலகம் வேகமாக மாறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. எதிர்கால தேவைக்கேற்ப அறிவிலும், திறமையிலும், நமது இளைஞர்களை இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை தயார்படுத்தும். படிப்பதைவிட கற்றலிலும், பாடத்திட்டத்தை தாண்டி விவேகமாக சிந்திக்க வைப்பதிலும் இந்த புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அடிப்படை கற்றல் மற்றும் மொழிகளிலும் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு மாணவரையும் இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை மேம்படுத்தும்.
பல ஆண்டுகாலம் பழமையான நமது கல்விக் கொள்கையில் இருந்த குறைபாடுகள் எல்லாம் விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப்பின் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாணவர்களின் புத்தகச் சுமை, வாரிய தேர்வுகளுக்கு பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் சமூகம் கொடுக்கும் அழுத்தம் ஆகியவை குறித்து நீண்ட காலமாக விவாதங்கள் நடந்து வந்தன. இந்தப் பிரச்னைகளுக்கு புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளது.
குழந்தைகள், தங்கள் கலாச்சாரம், மொழி மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் அடிப்படை நிலையில் தொடர்புடன் இருக்கும்போது, அவர்களின் கல்வி எளிதாகவும், தீவிரமாகவும் இருக்கும். மாணவர்கள் மீதான அழுத்தம் எல்லாம் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் அகற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தற்போது நமது இளைஞர்கள் தங்களின் விருப்பத்திற்கேற்ப படிக்க முடியும். முன்பு மாணவர்கள், ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட ஆண்டு கால படிப்பை தேர்ந்தெடுக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. சூழ்நிலை காரணமாக சிலரால் இந்தப் படிப்பை முழுவதும் முடிக்க முடியால் பாதியிலேயே கைவிடும் நிலை இருந்தது. இந்தப் பிரச்னைகளுக்கும் புதிய கல்வி முறையில் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நமது இளைஞர்கள் திறமைசாலியாக இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். குழந்தை பருவத்திலிருந்தே தொழில்கல்வி கற்றுகொடுத்தால், எதிர்காலத்துக்கு நமது இளைஞர்களை தயார்படுத்த முடியும். செய்முறை கல்வி, இந்தியாவில் நமது இளைஞர்களின் வேலை பார்க்கும் திறனை மட்டும் அதிகரிக்காமல், சர்வதேச வேலை வாய்ப்புகளில் பங்கு பெறுவதையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
சர்வதேச கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் மையங்களை அமைக்க, புதிய கல்வி கொள்கை வழி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் சாதாரண குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பயன் பெறுவர். அறிவு திறன் மிக்கவர்கள் நாட்டை விட்டு வெளியேறும் பிரச்னைக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்படும்.
புதிய முறையைக் கொண்டு வரும்போது, அதில் பல சந்தேகங்கள் ஏற்படலாம். மாணவர்களுக்கு சுதந்திரம் கிடைத்தால், அவர்களின் படிப்பு, வேலை எப்படியிருக்கும் என பெற்றோர்களுக்கு சந்தேகம் ஏற்படலாம்? புதிய மாற்றத்துக்கு மாணவர்கள் எப்படி தயாராவார்கள்? என பேராசிரியர்கள் மனதில் சந்தேகம் எழலாம். புதிய கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துவது பாடத்திட்டத்தை உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் தயாரிப்பது உட்பட பல கேள்விகள் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன. அனைத்து கேள்விகளும் முக்கியமானவை.
ஒவ்வொரு கேள்விக்கும் விடை காண, நாங்கள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். இது தொடர்பாக கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தில் தொடர்ந்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடக்கிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களின் கருத்துக்கள் திறந்த மனதுடன் கேட்கப்படுகின்றன. இறுதியில் அனைத்து சந்தேகங்களையும் நாம் தீர்க்க வேண்டும். இதை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக, நாம் முடிந்த அளவு இணக்கமாக செயல்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை அரசின் கல்வி கொள்கை அல்ல. இது நாட்டின் கல்விக் கொள்கை. 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப்பின் வந்துள்ள இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை, நாட்டின் விருப்பங்களைத் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
தொழில்நுட்பம் கிராமங்களுக்கும் விரிவடைந்துள்ளதால், நாட்டின் ஏழை மக்களும், தற்போது தகவல்களையும், அறிவையும் பெறுவது அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பல இளைஞர்கள் சேனல்கள் மற்றும் வீடியோ தளங்களை இயக்குகின்றனர். ஒவ்வொரு பாடத்துக்கும் சிறப்பான பயிற்சி கிடைக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்பம் நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளையும் சென்றடைந்துள்ளதால், மண்டல மற்றும் சமூக குறைந்துள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு கல்லூரி மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளை முடிந்த அளவு மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியது நமது பொறுப்பு.
உயர்கல்வியில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்தையும் குறைபாடுகள் இன்றி கொண்டு வருவதற்கு, அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. உயர் கல்விக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறைகள், இந்த கல்விக் கொள்கை மூலம் மேலும் எளிதாக்கப்படும்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை முழுவதுமாக புரிந்து அமல்படுத்த வேண்டியது நமது அனைவரின் ஒட்டு மொத்த பொறுப்பு. இது தொடர்பாக உங்கள் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் செப்டம்பர் 25ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பாக இணையவழி கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்த வேண்டும் என நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை பற்றி நல்ல புரிதல் ஏற்பட வேண்டும் என்பதுதான் இதன் நோக்கம். இந்த மாநாட்டில் உங்கள் நேரத்தை செலவிட்டதற்காக நான் மீண்டும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நன்றி!!!