Ministry of Education
President Ramnath Kovind inaugurates Conference of Governors on ‘Role of National Education Policy 2020 in Transforming Higher Education’
PM addresses inaugural session of the Governors' Conference
National Education Policy will take India forward as per needs and aspirations of 21st century: President Kovind
Education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country – PM
With the participation of all we will push this education policy towards implementation without delay – Education Minister
07 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated a virtual Conference of Governors on ‘Role of National Education Policy 2020 in Transforming Higher Education’ in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the conference, which was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Governors, Lieutenant Governors/ Administrators of states and also some Sate Chief Ministers and Education Ministers .
Addressing the Conference, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that National Education Policy (NEP) will take the country, especially the youth forward in accordance with the needs and aspirations of the twenty-first century. Congratulating the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership and inspiring role in shaping this historical document, he also appreciated Dr. Kasturirangan and Ministers as well as the officials of Education Ministry for giving shape to National Education Policy through an elaborate process which took into consideration more than two lakh suggestions received from 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts. If changes are effectively brought about, India will emerge as an education superpower, he added.
Elaborating on the NEP, the President said that Governors being Chancellors of State Universities have a crucial role to play in the implementation of NEP. There are some 400 State Universities with about 40,000 colleges affiliated to them, hence it was imperative to establish coordination and dialogue with these universities which could be done by Governors who are also the Chancellors, the President said.
President Kovind said that education is the most effective way for social justice and hence the National Education Policy calls for an investment of about 6 per cent of GDP jointly by the Centre and the States. He said the NEP emphasizes on strengthening of public educational institutions for a vibrant democratic society and at the same time inculcate respect among students for Fundamental Rights, Duties, Constitutional values and patriotism.
Kindly click here for the full text of speech of President of India
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651942
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country.
The Prime Minister said that though the responsibility of education lies with the Central, State and Local level Governments, their interference in the policy should be minimal. He said the relevance and effectiveness of the education policy will increase when more and more teachers, parents and students get associated with it. He added that the National Education Policy 2020 was drafted after receiving feedback from millions of people across the country, and from those related to the education sector, which is why there is a sense of ownership and an all round acceptance among people about this policy.
The Prime Minister further said that the NEP is not only directed at reforming the education system but also at giving a new direction to the social and economic fabric of 21st century India. He said the policy aims at making India self- reliant or AatmaNirbhar, by making our youth future ready in a rapidly changing world and equipping them with the knowledge and skills as per the requirements of the future.
He added that the National Education Policy focuses on ‘Learning’ rather than ‘Studying’ and goes beyond ‘Curriculum’ to emphasizes ‘Critical Thinking’. He said there is more emphasis is given on ‘Passion’, ‘Practicality’ and ‘Performance’ than on ‘Process’.
He said that the policy aims at making India a Knowledge Economy in the 21st century. He added that it also allows for offshore campuses of top international universities in India which will address the issue of Brain Drain.
Kindly click here for the full text of speech of Prime Minister of India
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651934
In his welcome remarks, Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ touched upon the journey, evolution and consultation process of the National Education Policy. The Minister said, this policy is the result of a wide ranging consultation process covering lakhs of villages, blocks, districts, academicians, vice-chancellors, principals, teachers and scientists. He stressed upon the new direction and support to research that will be given through National Research Foundation. He said the National Education Policy will make our education system both flexible and stable. He said the focus in the policy is on Reform, Transform and Perform. and hoped the road to a Swachh, Swasth, Sasakt, Atma Nirbhar and ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat will go through this National Education Policy
The Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre appreciated the enriching insights from the Governor’s Conference and thanked all the participants of the Conference.
A discussion session with Governor, Lt. Governors and Education Minister of the States and Union Territories was held during the Conference. The prospect of transformational reforms in higher education under the new National Education Policy-2020 and road ahead was elaborately discussion upon in the session. The Governors and Lt. Governors briefed the President and other participants about various issues with regard to their States and Union Territories.
Prof. K. Kasturirangan, Chairman, Committee for draft NEP delivered the Key Note Address in a special session and touched upon the journey of consultation process of the NEP and various aspects of National Education Policy. A technical session on the role of NEP in transforming education was chaired by Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC. Renowned Mathematician of Princeton University and Member, Committee on draft NEP Prof. Manjul Bhargava and Prof. M.K. Sridhar, Member, Committee for draft NEP were the guest speakers on the session. The Speakers touched upon the critical role played by education in nation’s development; Societal challenges India faces and the solution rooted in research and innovation; exponential growth of knowledge in 21st century, integration of humanities and arts with STEM; and multidisciplinary holistic education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने उच्च शिक्षा को पूरी तरह से बदलने में ‘राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की भूमिका’ पर राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार भारत को आगे ले जाएगी: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
शिक्षा नीति और शिक्षा प्रणाली देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं - प्रधानमंत्री
सबकी भागीदारी से हम इस शिक्षा नीति को बिना देरी के क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाएंगे - शिक्षा मंत्री
07 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज नई दिल्ली में उच्च शिक्षा नीति को पूरी तरह से बदलने में ‘राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की भूमिका पर राज्यपालों के वर्चुअल सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया, जिसमें केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक', शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे, राज्यों के राज्यपाल, लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर/प्रशासक और कुछ राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और शिक्षा मंत्री भी शामिल हुए।
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) देश, खासकर युवाओं को इक्कीसवीं सदी की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप आगे ले जाएगी। शिक्षा नीति के इस ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेज को आकार देने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और प्रेरक भूमिका के लिए बधाई देते हुए एक विस्तृत प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को आकार देने के लिए उन्होंने डॉ. कस्तूरीरंगन और मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की सराहना की। इस प्रक्रिया में 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों, 12,500 से अधिक स्थानीय निकायों और लगभग 675 जिलों से मिले दो लाख से अधिक सुझावों पर विचार किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर प्रभावी ढंग से बदलाव किए जाते हैं तो भारत एक शिक्षा महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) पर विस्तार से बात करते हुए कहा कि राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति होने के नाते एनईपी के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यपालों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश में लगभग 400 विश्वविद्यालय हैं और उनसे संबद्ध लगभग 40,000 महाविद्यालय हैं, इसलिए इन विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ समन्वय और संवाद स्थापित करना अनिवार्य है जो गवर्नर के द्वारा किया जा सकता है जो कुलाधिपति भी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि शिक्षा सामाजिक न्याय के लिए सबसे प्रभावी तरीका है और इसलिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 6 प्रतिशत निवेश करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी एक जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक समाज के लिए सार्वजनिक शिक्षण संस्थानों को मजबूत करने पर जोर देती है और साथ ही यह छात्रों के बीच मौलिक अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और देशभक्ति के लिए सम्मान बढ़ाती है।
भारत के राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के पूर्ण मूलपाठ के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651942
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा नीति और शिक्षा प्रणाली देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि शिक्षा की जिम्मेदारी केंद्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर की सरकारों के पास है, लेकिन नीति में उनका हस्तक्षेप कम से कम होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब अधिक से अधिक शिक्षक, अभिभावक और छात्र इससे जुड़ेंगे तो शिक्षा नीति की प्रासंगिकता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का मसौदा देश भर के लाखों लोगों और शिक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित विद्वानों से मिले सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार किया गया है, यही कारण है कि इस नीति के प्रति लोगों में अपनापन का भाव है और इसे चौतरफा स्वीकृति मिल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि एनईपी न केवल शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए निर्देशित है, बल्कि 21वीं सदी के भारत के सामाजिक और आर्थिक ताने-बाने को एक नई दिशा देने के लिए भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति का उद्देश्य इस तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार ज्ञान और कौशल से मजबूत करके भारत को आत्म-निर्भर बनाना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति महज 'अध्ययन' के बजाय 'सीखने' पर केंद्रित है और यह छात्रों के विवेचनात्मक सोच को बढ़ाने पर जोर देने के लिए 'पाठ्यक्रम' से परे है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें 'प्रक्रिया' की तुलना में 'जुनून', 'व्यावहारिकता' और 'प्रदर्शन' पर अधिक जोर दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नीति का लक्ष्य 21वीं सदी में भारत को ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति में भारत में शीर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के परिसर खोलने के लिए भी अनुमति दी गई जिससे बौद्धिक पलायन की समस्या से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के पूर्ण मूलपाठ के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651934
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ ने अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की यात्रा, विकास और परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया का परिणाम है जिसमें लाखों गांवों, प्रखंडों, जिलों, शिक्षाविदों, उप-कुलपतियों, प्राचार्यों, शिक्षकों और वैज्ञानिकों को शामिल किया गया था। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से अनुसंधान को दी जाने वाली नई दिशा और सहयोग पर जोर दिया। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली को लचीला और मजबूत बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नई शिक्षा नीति में रिफॉर्म यानी सुधार, ट्रांसफॉर्म यानी बदलाव और परफॉर्म यानी प्रदर्शन पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह उम्मीद भी जताई कि एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ, सशक्त, आत्म-निर्भर और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की राह इस राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति से होकर गुजरेगी।
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने राज्यपालों के सम्मेलन में निहित समृद्ध अंतर्दृष्टि की सराहना की और सम्मेलन के सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों राज्यपालों, उपराज्यपालों और शिक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ एक चर्चा सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति – 2020 के तहत उच्च शिक्षा में आमूलचूल बदलाव की संभावना और आगे के कार्यक्रमों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। राज्यपालों और उपराज्यपालों ने राष्ट्रपति और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को अपने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
नई शिक्षा नीति की मसौदा समिति के अध्यक्ष प्रो. के. कस्तूरीरंगन ने एक विशेष सत्र में भाषण दिया और एनईपी की परामर्श प्रक्रिया और इसके विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में बताया। शिक्षा में बदलाव लाने में एनईपी की भूमिका पर यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. डी. पी. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में प्रिंसटन यूनिवर्सिटी के जाने-माने गणितज्ञ और एनईपी मसौदा समिति के सदस्य प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव और एनईपी मसौदा समिति के सदस्य प्रो. एम. के. श्रीधर, सदस्य अतिथि वक्ता थे। वक्ताओं ने राष्ट्र के विकास में शिक्षा द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, भारत की सामाजिक चुनौतियों और अनुसंधान तथा नवाचार में निहित समाधान, 21वीं सदी में ज्ञान की चौतरफा वृद्धि, एसटीईएम के साथ मानवता और कला के एकीकरण और बहु-विषयक समग्र शिक्षा के बारे में बात की।