Ministry of Education
President Ramnath Kovind inaugurates Conference of Governors on ‘Role of National Education Policy 2020 in Transforming Higher Education’
PM addresses inaugural session of the Governors' Conference
National Education Policy will take India forward as per needs and aspirations of 21st century: President Kovind
Education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country – PM
With the participation of all we will push this education policy towards implementation without delay – Education Minister
07 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated a virtual Conference of Governors on ‘Role of National Education Policy 2020 in Transforming Higher Education’ in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the conference, which was attended by Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Governors, Lieutenant Governors/ Administrators of states and also some Sate Chief Ministers and Education Ministers .
Addressing the Conference, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that National Education Policy (NEP) will take the country, especially the youth forward in accordance with the needs and aspirations of the twenty-first century. Congratulating the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership and inspiring role in shaping this historical document, he also appreciated Dr. Kasturirangan and Ministers as well as the officials of Education Ministry for giving shape to National Education Policy through an elaborate process which took into consideration more than two lakh suggestions received from 2.5 lakh gram panchayats, more than 12,500 local bodies and about 675 districts. If changes are effectively brought about, India will emerge as an education superpower, he added.
Elaborating on the NEP, the President said that Governors being Chancellors of State Universities have a crucial role to play in the implementation of NEP. There are some 400 State Universities with about 40,000 colleges affiliated to them, hence it was imperative to establish coordination and dialogue with these universities which could be done by Governors who are also the Chancellors, the President said.
President Kovind said that education is the most effective way for social justice and hence the National Education Policy calls for an investment of about 6 per cent of GDP jointly by the Centre and the States. He said the NEP emphasizes on strengthening of public educational institutions for a vibrant democratic society and at the same time inculcate respect among students for Fundamental Rights, Duties, Constitutional values and patriotism.
Kindly click here for the full text of speech of President of India
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651942
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the education policy and education system are important means of fulfilling the aspirations of the country.
The Prime Minister said that though the responsibility of education lies with the Central, State and Local level Governments, their interference in the policy should be minimal. He said the relevance and effectiveness of the education policy will increase when more and more teachers, parents and students get associated with it. He added that the National Education Policy 2020 was drafted after receiving feedback from millions of people across the country, and from those related to the education sector, which is why there is a sense of ownership and an all round acceptance among people about this policy.
The Prime Minister further said that the NEP is not only directed at reforming the education system but also at giving a new direction to the social and economic fabric of 21st century India. He said the policy aims at making India self- reliant or AatmaNirbhar, by making our youth future ready in a rapidly changing world and equipping them with the knowledge and skills as per the requirements of the future.
He added that the National Education Policy focuses on ‘Learning’ rather than ‘Studying’ and goes beyond ‘Curriculum’ to emphasizes ‘Critical Thinking’. He said there is more emphasis is given on ‘Passion’, ‘Practicality’ and ‘Performance’ than on ‘Process’.
He said that the policy aims at making India a Knowledge Economy in the 21st century. He added that it also allows for offshore campuses of top international universities in India which will address the issue of Brain Drain.
Kindly click here for the full text of speech of Prime Minister of India
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651934
In his welcome remarks, Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ touched upon the journey, evolution and consultation process of the National Education Policy. The Minister said, this policy is the result of a wide ranging consultation process covering lakhs of villages, blocks, districts, academicians, vice-chancellors, principals, teachers and scientists. He stressed upon the new direction and support to research that will be given through National Research Foundation. He said the National Education Policy will make our education system both flexible and stable. He said the focus in the policy is on Reform, Transform and Perform. and hoped the road to a Swachh, Swasth, Sasakt, Atma Nirbhar and ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat will go through this National Education Policy
The Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre appreciated the enriching insights from the Governor’s Conference and thanked all the participants of the Conference.
A discussion session with Governor, Lt. Governors and Education Minister of the States and Union Territories was held during the Conference. The prospect of transformational reforms in higher education under the new National Education Policy-2020 and road ahead was elaborately discussion upon in the session. The Governors and Lt. Governors briefed the President and other participants about various issues with regard to their States and Union Territories.
Prof. K. Kasturirangan, Chairman, Committee for draft NEP delivered the Key Note Address in a special session and touched upon the journey of consultation process of the NEP and various aspects of National Education Policy. A technical session on the role of NEP in transforming education was chaired by Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC. Renowned Mathematician of Princeton University and Member, Committee on draft NEP Prof. Manjul Bhargava and Prof. M.K. Sridhar, Member, Committee for draft NEP were the guest speakers on the session. The Speakers touched upon the critical role played by education in nation’s development; Societal challenges India faces and the solution rooted in research and innovation; exponential growth of knowledge in 21st century, integration of humanities and arts with STEM; and multidisciplinary holistic education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے اعلی تعلیم کی تبدیلی میں قومی پالیسی 2020 کے عنوان سے گورنرس کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم نے گورنرس کی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق قومی تعلیمی پالیس ہندستان کو آگے لےجائے گی: صد ر کووند
تعلیمی پالیسی اور نظام تعلیم ملک کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے-وزیراعظم
سب کی شرکت سے ہم ا س تعلیمی پالیسی کو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے عمل آوری کی جانب لے جائیں گے-وزیرتعلیم
07 SEP 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7ستمبر 2020/صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’اعلی تعلیم کی تبدیلی میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے رول‘ کےعنوان پر گورنرس کی ایک مجازی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک ، وزیر مملکت برائےتعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے ، گورنرس ، لفٹننٹ گورنرس /ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی اور وزرائے تعلیم نے بھی شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ ہند، جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی (این ای پی) 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات اور امنگوں و امیدوں کے مطابق ملک خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو آگے لےجائےگی۔ اس تاریخی دستاویز کی تشکیل میں وزیر اعظم کو ان کی وژنری قیادت اور متاثر کن کردار پر مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ڈاکٹر کستوری رنگن کےعلاوہ وزارت تعلیم کے کام کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے اس قومی پالیسی کو شکل دینے کے لئے ایک وسیع طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو تشکیل کیا۔ اس پالیسی کی تشکیل نے گرام پنچایتوں کے دو لاکھ مشورے ، تقریباً 675 اضلاع کے 12 ہزار 500 مقامی اداروں سےزیادہ کےمشوروں اور آرا پرغور و خوض کیا گیا اور ان تجاویز کوپالیسی کی تشکیل دینے میں مدنظر رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر یہ تبدیلیاں موثر انداز میں لائی گئیں تو ہندستان تعلیم کے ایک سپر پاور کے طورپر ابھرے گا۔
این ای کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، صد ر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ این ای پی کے نفاذ میں گورنرس کا ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے چانسلرس ہونے کے ناطے ایک اہم کردار ہے۔ صدر محترم نے کہا یہاں تقریباً 400 یونیورسٹیاں ہیں جن سے چالیس ہزار کے قریب کالجز وابستہ ہیں، لہذا ان یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اوربات چیت قائم کرنا ضروری ہے، جو گورنر بھی کرسکتے ہیں چونکہ وہ ان یونیورسٹیوں کے چانسلر بھی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہاکہ تعلیم، معاشرتی انصاف کے لئے سب سےموثر طریقہ ہے، لہذا قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، مرکز اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 6.6 فی صد کی سرمایہ کاری کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ این ای پی متحرک جمہوریہ معاشرے کے لئے عوامی تعلیمی اداروں کی مضبوطی پر زور دیتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی بنیادی ،فرائض ، آئینی اقدار اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے لئے طلبا میں احترام پیدا کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر کے مکمل متن کے لئے براہ مہربانی یہاں دیئے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں۔ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651942 ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تعلیمی پالیسی اورنظام تعلیم ملک کے امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اگرچہ تعلیم کی ذمہ داری مرکزی ، ریاستی اور مقامی سطح کی حکومتوں پر عائدہوتی ہے ، لیکن ان کی پالیسی میں مداخلت کم سے کم ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابقت، مناسبت اور تاثر میں تب اضافہ ہوگا جب زیادہ سے زیادہ اساتذہ، والدین اور طلبا اس سےوابستہ ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 کو ملک بھر کے لاکھوں افراد اور تعلیم کے شعبےسےوابستہ افراد کی رائے حاصل کرنے کے بعد تیار کیا گیا تھا ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس پالیسی کے بارے میں لوگوں میں ملکیت یا اپنے پن کا احساس اور ہمہ جہتی قبولیت آجاتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی کو نہ صرف تعلیمی نظام میں اصلاحات کی ہدایت دی گئی ہےبلکہ 21ویں صدی کے ہندستان کے معاشرتی تانے بانے کوبھی ایک نئی سمت دینےکی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کا مقصد تیزی سےبدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں اپنےملک کےنوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو تیار کرکے اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق انہیں علم اور صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرکے ہندستان کو خود انحصار یا آتم نربھربنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ’مطالعے‘ کے بجائے ’لرننگ‘ پرمرکوزہے اور ’تنقیدی سوچ‘ پر زور دینے کے لئے نصاب سے آگے بڑھ جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’ پروسیس‘ جوش و جنون ، عملی ، اور ’پرفارمینس‘ پر زیادہ زور دیاگیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی کا مقصد 21 ویں صدی میں ہندستان کو علمی (نالج ) معیشت بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہندستان کی اعلی بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیوں کے کنارے ، کیمپس بند ہونے کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے جو برین ڈرین کے مسئلے کو حل کریں گے۔ہندستان کے وزیراعظم کی مکمل تقریرکے لئے برائےمہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1651934
اپنی استقبالیہ خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے سفر، ارتقاء اور مشاورت کے عمل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ، یہ پالیسی لاکھوں دیہاتوں ، بلاکس ، اضلاع ، ماہرین تعلیم، وائس چانسلرس ، پرنسپل، اساتذہ اور سائنسدانوں پر محیط ایک وسیع مشاورتی عمل کانتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیق کےلئےمدد پرزور دیا جو نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہمارے نظام تعلیم کو لچک دار اور مستحکم بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پالیسی میں اصلاحات، تبدیلی اور پرفارمینس پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اور امید ہے کہ اس تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعہ ایک سووچھ ، سووستھ ، ششکست،آتم نربھر اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھار ت کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کانفرنس کی افسردہ بصیرت کوسراہا اور کانفرنس کے تمام شرکا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گورنرس، لفٹننٹ گورنرس ،ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے تعلیم کے ساتھ کانفرنس کے دوران ایک تبادلہ خیال اجلاس منعقدکیا گیا۔ سیشن میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اورآگے کی راہ کے تحت اعلی تعلیم میں تبدیلی اصلاحات کے امکانات پر وسیع پیمانے پرتبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ گورنرس اور لفٹننٹ گورنرس نے صدر اور دیگر شرکا کو ان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حوالے سے مختلف امور سےآگاہ کیا۔
پروفیسر کے کستوری رنگن ،چیئرمین ، این ای پی مسودہ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین نے خصوصی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور این ای پی کی مشاورتی عمل کے سفر اور قومی پالیسی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا ذکر کیا۔ تعلیم کو تبدیل کرنے میں این ای پی کے کردار سےمتعلق ایک تکنیکی سیشن کی صدارت پروفیسر ڈی پی سی چیئرمین یو جی سی پرنسٹن یونیورسٹی اینڈ ممبر کمیٹی کےمعروف ریاض داں اورممبر ، کمیٹی برائےمسودہ این ای پی منجل بھارگو اور این کے سدھیر، رکن کمیٹی برائے مسودہ این ای پی اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ مقررین نے قوم کی ترقی میں تعلیم کےاہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ معاشرتی چیلنجز جن کا ہندستان کو سامنا ہے، اور اس کا حل تحقیق اور اختراعات سے وابستہ ہے۔21ویں صدی میں علم کی معمولی نشونما کے ساتھ انسانیت ، فنون اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی جامع تعلیم پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5168