Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR researchers develop diagnostic therapyfor Lung Cancer
06 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lung cancer, the most common cause of cancer-related death worldwide, is tough to detect at early stages, making it difficult to treat. Scientists may soon have a solution in the form of diagnostic therapy for lung cancer which paves the way for personalized medicine.
Recently researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have developed a theranostics (diagnostic therapy) drug candidate for lung cancer. The research work funded jointly by DST, BRICS Multilateral R&D Projects grant, and SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Grant was published in the journal Theranostics.
The selective recognition and imaging of oncogene specific non-canonical DNA secondary structures (G-quadruplex-GQ structures) holds great promise in the development of diagnostic therapy (theranostics) for cancer and has been challenging due to their structural dynamics and diversity.
Prof. T. Govindaraju, along with his team from JNCASR, developed a small molecule for selective recognition of BCL-2 GQ through unique hybrid loop stacking and groove binding mode with turn on far-red fluorescence response and anticancer activity demonstrating the potential as GQ-targeted lung cancer theranostics.
The JNCASR team reported the theranostic activity of TGP18 molecule by turn on fluorescence recognition of BCL-2 GQ through unique hybrid binding mode as well as its anti-lung cancer activity and tissue imaging potential. Their strategy of specific topology recognition through hybrid binding mode led to capitalize on the gains of oxidative stress and genome instability to kill lung cancer cells in vivo. In addition, TGP18 with turn on emission band at the lower edge of far-red to NIR spectroscopic window proved to be a viable probe for tumour tissue imaging. Collectively, theranostic agent TGP18 with outstanding biocompatibility showed in vivo tumor inhibition and tissue imaging, indicating excellent clinical translational potential.
G-quadruplexes (GQs) are non-canonical DNA secondary structures which regulate a wide range of cellular processes, including expression of several oncogenes. In cancer cells, stabilization of GQs leads to replication stress and DNA damage accumulation and therefore considered as promising chemotherapeutic target. Despite the significant attempts to combine therapeutic and diagnostic properties in a single formulation, there are no concerted reports on small molecule theranostics. Similarly, there are no molecules reported for the topology selective recognition of myriad of GQs, especially oncogenic GQs.
This study by the JNCASR team revealed that the selective recognition originating from the distinct loop structure of GQ that alters the overall probe interaction and binding affinity. TGP18 binding to anti-apoptotic BCL-2 GQ ablates the pro-survival function and elicit anti-cancer activity by inducing death in cancer cells. The JNCASR team deciphered that inhibition of BCL-2 transcription synergized with signalling cascade of nucleolar stress, DNA damage, and oxidative stress in triggering apoptosis signalling pathway. Intervention of GQ mediated lethality by TGP18 translated into anti-cancer activity in both in vitro 3D spheroid culture and in vivo xenograft models of lung and breast cancer with superior efficacy for the former. In vivo therapeutic efficacy, supplemented with tumor 3D spheroid and tissue imaging potential define the role of TGP18 in GQ-targeted cancer theranostics.
According to their findings, a remarkably lower dosage of TGP18 (0.5 mg/kg) showed anti-lung tumor activity similar to anticancer drug gemcitabine at a very high dose of 100 mg/kg. The therapeutic agent TGP18 was found to reach the target tumor site as monitored by its far-red imaging of the tumor tissue.
This methodology can be further exploited to develop cancer-type specific theranostic drugs with tremendous implications in personalized medicine. A patent application has been already filed for this invention.
[Publication link: [ DOI: 10.7150/thno.48675
For more details, Prof. T. Govindaraju (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر کے محققین نے پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے لئے ڈائیگنوسٹک تھیریپی تیار کی
06 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6/ستمبر 2020 ۔ پھیپھڑوں کا کینسر دنیا بھر میں کینسر سے متعلق اموات کی سب سے عام وجہ ہے، جس کا ابتدائی حالت میں پتہ لگانا مشکل ہوتا ہے، لہٰذا اس کا علاج کرنا بھی مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ سائنس دانوں کو جلد ہی پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے لئے ڈائیگنوسٹک تھیریپی کی شکل میں ایک حل مل سکتا ہے، جو ذاتی طور پر دوا کے لئے راہ روشن کرسکتی ہے۔
ابھی حال ہی میں حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ماتحت ایک خودمختار ادارے جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) نے پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے لئے ایک تھیرانوسٹک (ڈائیگنوسٹک تھیریپی) ڈرگ کنڈیڈیٹ کو ڈیولپ کیا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی، برکس ملٹی لیٹرل آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ گرانٹ اور سورن جینتی فیلوشپ گرانٹ کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ تحقیقی کام تھیرانوسٹک جرنل میں شائع ہوا تھا۔
آنکوجین مخصوص نان- کینونیکل ڈی این اے ثانوی ڈھانچہ جات (جی – کوارڈ روپلیکس – جی کیو اسٹرکچرس) کی سلیکٹیو ریکگنیشن اور امیجنگ کی کینسر کے لئے ڈائیگنوسٹک تھیریپی (تھیرانوسٹکس) کے فروغ میں وسیع امکانات ہیں اور اپنی ڈھانچہ جاتی ڈائنامکس اور تنوع کے سبب بہت ہی چیلنجنگ رہی ہے۔
پروفیسر ٹی گووند راجو نے جے این سی اے ایس آر کی اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ انوکھی بی سی ایل – 2 جی کیو کے سلیکٹیو ریکگنیشن کے لئے ایک چھوٹا سا مالیکیول تیار کیا جس میں یونک اہئیڈبرکڈ لوپ اسٹیکنگ اور گروو بائنڈنگ موڈ کے توسط سے فار - ریڈ فلیوریس سینس رسپونس اور اینٹی کینسر سرگرمی کو جی کیو- ٹارگیٹیڈ پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے تھیرانوسٹکس کی شکل میں ظاہر کیا گیا۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر ٹیم نے اس کے ذریعے ٹی جی پی 18 مالیکیول کی تھیرانوسٹک ایکٹیوٹی رپورٹ کی۔ ہائی برڈ موڈ کے ذریعے مخصوص ٹوپولوجی ریکگنیشن کی ان کے طریقہ کار نے لیب میں پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر خلیوں کو مارنے کے لئے آکسیڈیٹیو اسٹریس اور جینیوم انسٹیبلٹی کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس کےعلاوہ این آئی آر اسپیکٹرواسکوپک ونڈو کے فار- ریڈ کے نچلے کنارے پر ٹرن آن انیشن بینڈ کے ساتھ ٹی جی پی 18 ٹیومر سیل امیجنگ کے لئے ایک قابل عمل جانچ ثابت ہوئی۔
کواڈروپلیکسیز (جی کیو) نان- کینونیکل ڈی این اے سیکنڈری اسٹرکچرس ہوتے ہیں، جو کئی آنکوجینز کے اظہار سمیت سیلولر پروسیس کے ایک وائڈ رینج کو ریگولیٹ کرتی ہیں۔ کینسر سیلس میں جی کیو کے استحکام سے ریپلیکیشن اسٹریس اور ڈی این اے ڈیمیج ایکیومولیشن ہوتا ہے، اس لئے انھیں امید افزا کیموتھیراپیوٹک ٹارگیٹ کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر ٹیم کے ذریعے کئے گئے اس مطالعہ سے پتہ چلا کہ جی کیو کے مخصوص لوپ اسٹرکچر سے پیدا شدہ سلیکٹیو ریکگنیشن مکمل پروب انٹریکشن اور بائنڈنگ ایفینیٹی کو بدل دیتا ہے۔ ٹی جی پی 18، اینٹی ایپوٹوٹک بی سی ایل – 2 جی کیو کے لئے لازم ہے جو کینسر سیلس کو مارنے کے ذریعے پرو- سروائیول فنکشن اور کینسر مخالف سرگرمی کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
ان کے نتائج کے مطابق ٹی جی پی 18 (0.5 ملی گرام / کلوگرام) کی قابل ذکر طریقے سے کم خوراک نے 100 ملی گرام / کلوگرام کی بہت زیادہ خوراک پر اینٹی کینسر ڈرگ جیمسیٹابن کی طرح پھیپھڑے کے ٹیومر کی سرگرمی کو دکھایا۔ تھیراپیوٹک ایجنٹ ٹی جی پی 18 کو ٹارگیٹ ٹیومر سائٹ تک پہنچتا دیکھا گیا، جب ٹیومر ٹیشو کے فار- ریڈ امیجنگ کے ذریعے اس کی نگرانی کی گئی۔
پرسونالائزڈ میڈیسن میں بے شمار امپلیکیشنز کے ساتھ کینسر ٹائپ کی مخصوص تھیرانوسٹک دواؤں کو تیار کرنے لکے لئے اس طریقہ کار کا اور زیادہ استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس اختراع کے لئے ایک پیٹنٹ درخواست پہلے ہی دی جاچکی ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: DOI: 10.7150/thno.48675
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے پروفیسر ٹی گوند راجو (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔