Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR researchers develop diagnostic therapyfor Lung Cancer
06 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lung cancer, the most common cause of cancer-related death worldwide, is tough to detect at early stages, making it difficult to treat. Scientists may soon have a solution in the form of diagnostic therapy for lung cancer which paves the way for personalized medicine.
Recently researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have developed a theranostics (diagnostic therapy) drug candidate for lung cancer. The research work funded jointly by DST, BRICS Multilateral R&D Projects grant, and SwarnaJayanti Fellowship Grant was published in the journal Theranostics.
The selective recognition and imaging of oncogene specific non-canonical DNA secondary structures (G-quadruplex-GQ structures) holds great promise in the development of diagnostic therapy (theranostics) for cancer and has been challenging due to their structural dynamics and diversity.
Prof. T. Govindaraju, along with his team from JNCASR, developed a small molecule for selective recognition of BCL-2 GQ through unique hybrid loop stacking and groove binding mode with turn on far-red fluorescence response and anticancer activity demonstrating the potential as GQ-targeted lung cancer theranostics.
The JNCASR team reported the theranostic activity of TGP18 molecule by turn on fluorescence recognition of BCL-2 GQ through unique hybrid binding mode as well as its anti-lung cancer activity and tissue imaging potential. Their strategy of specific topology recognition through hybrid binding mode led to capitalize on the gains of oxidative stress and genome instability to kill lung cancer cells in vivo. In addition, TGP18 with turn on emission band at the lower edge of far-red to NIR spectroscopic window proved to be a viable probe for tumour tissue imaging. Collectively, theranostic agent TGP18 with outstanding biocompatibility showed in vivo tumor inhibition and tissue imaging, indicating excellent clinical translational potential.
G-quadruplexes (GQs) are non-canonical DNA secondary structures which regulate a wide range of cellular processes, including expression of several oncogenes. In cancer cells, stabilization of GQs leads to replication stress and DNA damage accumulation and therefore considered as promising chemotherapeutic target. Despite the significant attempts to combine therapeutic and diagnostic properties in a single formulation, there are no concerted reports on small molecule theranostics. Similarly, there are no molecules reported for the topology selective recognition of myriad of GQs, especially oncogenic GQs.
This study by the JNCASR team revealed that the selective recognition originating from the distinct loop structure of GQ that alters the overall probe interaction and binding affinity. TGP18 binding to anti-apoptotic BCL-2 GQ ablates the pro-survival function and elicit anti-cancer activity by inducing death in cancer cells. The JNCASR team deciphered that inhibition of BCL-2 transcription synergized with signalling cascade of nucleolar stress, DNA damage, and oxidative stress in triggering apoptosis signalling pathway. Intervention of GQ mediated lethality by TGP18 translated into anti-cancer activity in both in vitro 3D spheroid culture and in vivo xenograft models of lung and breast cancer with superior efficacy for the former. In vivo therapeutic efficacy, supplemented with tumor 3D spheroid and tissue imaging potential define the role of TGP18 in GQ-targeted cancer theranostics.
According to their findings, a remarkably lower dosage of TGP18 (0.5 mg/kg) showed anti-lung tumor activity similar to anticancer drug gemcitabine at a very high dose of 100 mg/kg. The therapeutic agent TGP18 was found to reach the target tumor site as monitored by its far-red imaging of the tumor tissue.
This methodology can be further exploited to develop cancer-type specific theranostic drugs with tremendous implications in personalized medicine. A patent application has been already filed for this invention.
[Publication link: [ DOI: 10.7150/thno.48675
For more details, Prof. T. Govindaraju (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआर शोधकर्ताओं ने फेफडों के कैंसर के लिए नैदानिकी थेरेपी विकसित की
06 SEP 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
फेफडों का कैंसर दुनिया भर में कैंसर संबंधित मौतों का सबसे आम कारण है जिसका आरंभिक अवस्था में पता लगाना कठिन होता है, इसलिए इसका उपचार करना भी मुश्किल होता है। वैज्ञानिकों को शीघ्र ही फेफडों के कैंसर के लिए नैदानिकी थेरेपी के रूप में एक समाधान प्राप्त हो सकता है जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से दवा के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकता है।
अभी हाल में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान जवाहर लाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) के शोधकर्ताओं ने फेफडों के कैंसर के लिए एक थेरानोस्टिक्स (नैदानिकी थेरेपी) ड्रग कैंडीडेट का विकास किया है। डीएसटी, ब्रिक्स मल्टीलैटेरल आरएंडडी प्रोजेक्ट्स ग्रांट एवं स्वर्ण जयंती फेलोशिप ग्रांट द्वारा वित्तपोषित शोध कार्य थेरानोस्टिक्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
ऑन्कोजीन विशिष्ट नान-कैनोनिकल डीएनए माध्यमिक संरचनाओं (जी-क्वाडरप्लेक्स- जीक्यू संरचनाएं) की चयनात्मक मान्यताओं और इमेजिंग की कैंसर के लिए नैदानिकी थेरेपी (थेरानोस्टिक्स) के विकास में बहुत संभावनाएं हैं और अपनी संरचनागत डायनैमिक्स तथा विविधता के कारण बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण रही है।
प्रो. टी. गोविंदराजू ने जेएनसीएएसआर की अपनी टीम के साथ अनूठी बीसीएल-2 जीक्यू के चुनिंदा मान्यता के लिए एक छोटा सा अणु विकसित किया जिसमें यूनिक हाइब्रिड लूप स्टैकिंग और ग्रूव बाइंडिंग मोड के माध्यम से सुदूर लाल प्रतिदीप्ति प्रतिक्रिया और एंटीकैंसर गतिविधि को जीक्यू गर्भित फेफड़ों के कैंसर के थेरानोस्टिक्स के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
जेएनसीएएसआर टीम ने इसके द्वारा टीजीपी18 मोलेक्यूल की थेरानोस्टिक्स गतिविधि रिपोर्ट की। हाइब्रिड मोड के जरिये विशिष्ट टोपोलोजी मान्यता की उनकी कार्यनीति ने प्रयोगशालाओं में फेफडों की कैंसर कोशिकाओं को मारने के लिए आक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस और जीनोम अस्थिरता का लाभ उठाया। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनआईआर स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपिक विंडो के फार-रेड के निचले किनारे पर टर्न ऑन इमिशन बैंड के साथ टीजीपी18 ट्यूमर कोशिका इमेजिंग के लिए एक व्यावहार्य जांच साबित हुई।
जी-क्वाडरप्लेक्स नान-कैनोनिकल डीएनए माध्यमिक संरचनाएं होती हैं जो कई ऑन्कोजीन्स के अभिलक्षण सहित सेलुलर प्रक्रियाओं के एक विस्तृत रेंज को विनियमित करती हैं।
कैंसर कोशिकाओं में जीक्यू के स्थिरीकरण से रेप्लीकेशन स्ट्रेस तथा डीएनए डैमेज एकुमुलेशन होता है इसलिए इन्हें आशाजनक केमोथेराप्यूटिक टार्गेट के रूप में माना जाता है।
जेएनसीएएसआर टीम द्वारा किए गए इस अध्ययन से पता चला कि जीक्यू की विशिष्ट लूप संरचना से उत्पन्न चयनात्मक मान्यता समग्र प्रोब इंटरऐक्शन एवं बाइंडिंग ऐफिनिटी को बदल देता है। टीजीपी18 एंटीएपोप्टोटिक बीसीएल-2जीक्यू के लिए बाध्यकारी है जो कैंसर कोशिकाओं को मारने के द्वारा प्रोसर्वाइवल फंक्शन और कैंसर रोधी गतिविधि को समाप्त करता है।
उनके निष्कर्षों के अनुसार, टीजीपी18 (0.5 मिलीग्राम / किग्रा)की उल्लेखनीय रूप से कम खुराक ने 100 मिलीग्राम/ किग्रा की बहुत अधिक खुराक पर एंटीकैंसर ड्रग जेसीबिटाबिन के समान फेफड़े के ट्यूमर की गतिविधि को दिखाया। चिकित्सीय एजेंट टीजीपी18 को ट्यूमर साइट लक्ष्य तक पहुंचता देखा गया जैसीकि ट्यूमर ऊतक के फॉर रेड इमेजिंग द्वारा इसकी निगरानी की गई।
व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा में बेशुमार निहितार्थ के साथ कैंसरप्रकार की विशिष्ट चिकित्सीय दवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए इस पद्धति का और अधिक उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस अन्वेषण के लिए एक पेटेंट आवेदन पहले ही दायर किया जा चुका है।
A picture containing clockDescription automatically generatedhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/4JU7C.jpghttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/539ME.jpg
प्रकाशन लिंक[DOI: 10.7150/thno.48675
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो टी गोविंदराजू (tgraju@jncasr.ac.in;+91 8022082969) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।]