ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਲ 2019 ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
ਸੂਬਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ 2019 ਤਹਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਚੋਟੀ ਤੇ
ਸੂਬਾ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਰਮਾਏਕਾਰੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ
05 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਅੰਕ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ , ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਹਾਉਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ, ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਲ 2015, 2016 ਤੇ 2017-18 ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਵਪਾਰ ਨੇਮਬੰਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਣੇ 180 ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੁਕਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੜਾ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਮਾਏਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਝ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਤੀਆ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਵਿਚਲੀ ਸਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਸੂਬਾ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਲਾਇਸੰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੇਮਬੰਦੀ ਭਾਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਪੁੱਟਣ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਇਸੰਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਬਿਨੈ ਫਾਰਮ ਸੁਖਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ, ਜ਼ੋਖਿਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਜਾਂ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਨੇਮਬੰਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਕਰਨ ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ 2019 ਤਹਿਤ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ।
ਸਟੇਟ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ੍ਸ: ਸਟੇਟ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਪੀ 2019
ਪਰਫੋਰਮਰਸ: ਸਟੇਟ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਪੀ 2019
ਪਰਫੋਰਮਰਸ:

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ranking of states based on implementation of Business Reform Action Plan for the year 2019 declared;
Top states under State Reform Action Plan 2019 are Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana;
State rankings will help attract investments, foster healthy competition and increase Ease of Doing Business in each State
05 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, today announced the 4th edition of Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) ranking of states.
The announcements were made in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce & Industry; Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Commerce & Industry and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Shri SomParkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand and Tripura, LGs of J&k and Laddakh, Industry Ministers of States and Union Territories, along with senior government officials were also present.
Ranking of States based on the implementation of Business Reform Action Plan started in the year 2015. Till date, State Rankings have been released for the years 2015, 2016 and 2017-18.The Business Reform Action Plan 2018-19 includes 180 reform points covering 12 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, etc. The larger objective of attracting investments and increasing Ease of Doing Business in each State was sought to be achieved by introducing an element of healthy competition through a system of ranking states based on their performance in the implementation of Business Reform Action Plan. The ranking this time gives full weightage to the feedback from over thirty thousand respondents at the ground level, who gave their opinion about the effectiveness of the reforms.State rankings will help attract investments, foster healthy competition and increase Ease of Doing Business in each State.
“India is seen taking the reform process seriously which showed when foreign direct investment in the country increased even during the Covid-19 pandemic, amid what was called world’s strictest lockdown. Some states have shown extraordinary energy in putting together action plans and making sure that reforms happen. States have embraced the true spirit behind the State Business Reforms Action Plan," said SmtSitharaman after release of the rankings.
"The Ease of Doing Business rankings being released today are a reflection of the efforts made by states, the rankings are competitive; India is among the very few nations which has state-specific rankings, which will in turn help the nation improve its ranking," ShriPiyushGoyal said during the event.
“I would urge States to undertake steps to minimize the regulatory burden by removing renewal of licenses or extending their periodicity, simplifying application forms, introducing risk-based inspections or introduction of third-party inspections, digitizing approvals and undertaking measures to rationalize the regulatory regime,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
The top ten states under State Reform Action Plan 2019 are:
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Uttar Pradesh
3. Telangana
4. Madhya Pradesh
5. Jharkhand
6. Chhattisgarh
7. Himachal Pradesh
8. Rajasthan
9. West Bengal
10. Gujarat
State Rankings: State BRAP 2019
Performers: State BRAP 2019