Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ranking of states based on implementation of Business Reform Action Plan for the year 2019 declared;
Top states under State Reform Action Plan 2019 are Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana;
State rankings will help attract investments, foster healthy competition and increase Ease of Doing Business in each State
05 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, today announced the 4th edition of Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) ranking of states.
The announcements were made in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce & Industry; Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Commerce & Industry and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Shri SomParkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand and Tripura, LGs of J&k and Laddakh, Industry Ministers of States and Union Territories, along with senior government officials were also present.
Ranking of States based on the implementation of Business Reform Action Plan started in the year 2015. Till date, State Rankings have been released for the years 2015, 2016 and 2017-18.The Business Reform Action Plan 2018-19 includes 180 reform points covering 12 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, etc. The larger objective of attracting investments and increasing Ease of Doing Business in each State was sought to be achieved by introducing an element of healthy competition through a system of ranking states based on their performance in the implementation of Business Reform Action Plan. The ranking this time gives full weightage to the feedback from over thirty thousand respondents at the ground level, who gave their opinion about the effectiveness of the reforms.State rankings will help attract investments, foster healthy competition and increase Ease of Doing Business in each State.
“India is seen taking the reform process seriously which showed when foreign direct investment in the country increased even during the Covid-19 pandemic, amid what was called world’s strictest lockdown. Some states have shown extraordinary energy in putting together action plans and making sure that reforms happen. States have embraced the true spirit behind the State Business Reforms Action Plan," said SmtSitharaman after release of the rankings.
"The Ease of Doing Business rankings being released today are a reflection of the efforts made by states, the rankings are competitive; India is among the very few nations which has state-specific rankings, which will in turn help the nation improve its ranking," ShriPiyushGoyal said during the event.
“I would urge States to undertake steps to minimize the regulatory burden by removing renewal of licenses or extending their periodicity, simplifying application forms, introducing risk-based inspections or introduction of third-party inspections, digitizing approvals and undertaking measures to rationalize the regulatory regime,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
The top ten states under State Reform Action Plan 2019 are:
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Uttar Pradesh
3. Telangana
4. Madhya Pradesh
5. Jharkhand
6. Chhattisgarh
7. Himachal Pradesh
8. Rajasthan
9. West Bengal
10. Gujarat
State Rankings: State BRAP 2019
Performers: State BRAP 2019

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2019 के लिए व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन के आधार पर राज्यों को दी गई रैंकिंग
रैंकिंग में आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना शीर्ष पर
राज्यों की यह रैंकिंग निवेश को आकर्षित करने, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और प्रत्येक राज्य में कारोबारी सुगमता की स्थितियां बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगी
05 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) के तहत कारोबारी सुगमता के आधार पर राज्यों की रैंकिंग के चौथे संस्करण की आज घोषणा की।
यह घोषणाएं रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री तथा नागरिक उड्डयन तथा आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी,वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सोमप्रकाश की उपस्थिति में की गई। इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड और त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उद्योग मंत्री और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना के आधार पर राज्यों की रैंकिंग तय करने का काम 2015 में शुरू किया गया था। अबतक राज्यों की इस आधार पर रैंकिंग की सूची वर्ष 2015, 2016 और 2017-18 में जारी की गई थी। कार्य योजना 2018-19 में करोबार की स्थितियां बेहतर बनाने के लिए 180 मुख्य मानक तय किए गए हैं जिनमें 12 व्यावसायिक विनियामक क्षेत्र जैसे कि सूचना तक पहुंच, एकल खिड़की प्रणाली, श्रम और पर्यावरण आदि शामिल हैं। कारोबारी सुगमता के मामले में प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राज्यों की रैंकिग तय करते समय स्वस्थ्य प्रतिस्पर्धा और बड़े स्तर पर निवेश आकर्षित करने का उद्धेश्य हासिल करने का प्रयास किया गया है। इस बार की रैंकिंग तय करते समय जमीनी स्तर पर तीस हज़ार से अधिक लोगों से मिली प्रतिक्रियाओं को शामिल किया गया जिन्होंने सुधारों की प्रभावशीलता के बारे में अपनी राय दी। यह रैंकिंग राज्यों में निवेश को आकर्षित करने, स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और प्रत्येक राज्य में कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
रैकिंग रिपोर्ट जारी करने के बाद श्रीमती सीतारामनने कहा “भारत में सुधार प्रक्रिया को गंभीरता से लिया जा रहा है। देश में कोविड महामारी के दौर में सख्त लॉकडाउन के बीच भी प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में बढ़ोतरी इसका उदाहरण है।कुछ राज्यों ने कार्य योजना को लागू करते हुए सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के मामले में असाधारण ऊर्जा दिखाई है। इन राज्यों ने कार्ययोजना के पीछे की भावना को सही मायने में अपनाया है।”
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि कारोबार की बेहतर स्थितियों के बारे में राज्यों की आज जारी की गई रैकिंग राज्यों के इस विश्वास का प्रतिबिंब है कि वे लोगों की समृद्धि के लिए और बेहतर काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन चंदों देशों में से है जहां राज्यों को इस तर​ह की रैकिंग दी जाती है। इससे कारोबारी सुगमता के लिहाज से समूचे राष्ट्र की रैकिंग सुधारने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि वह सरकार से लाइसेंस नवीनीकरण या उनकी समयावधि बढ़ाए जाने से संबधित नियमों को खत्म करने,आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया सुगम बनाने, जोखिम आकलन जांच प्रकिया या तीसरी पार्टी जांच प्रक्रिया शुरु करने तथा विनियमन की प्रक्रिया का डिजीटलीकरण और इसे ज्यादा से ज्यादा तर्कसंग बनाने का अनुरोध करेंगे।
राज्य सुधार कार्य योजना 2019 के तहत शीर्ष दस राज्यों की सूची इस प्रकार है:
1. आंध्र प्रदेश
2. उत्तर प्रदेश
3. तेलंगाना
4. मध्य प्रदेश
5. झारखंड
6. छत्तीसगढ़
7. हिमाचल प्रदेश
8. राजस्थान
9. पश्चिम बंगाल
10. गुजरात
राज्यों की रैंकिंग : राज्य बीआरएपी 2019
प्रदर्शनः राज्य बीआरएपी 2019