Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ranking of states based on implementation of Business Reform Action Plan for the year 2019 declared;
Top states under State Reform Action Plan 2019 are Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana;
State rankings will help attract investments, foster healthy competition and increase Ease of Doing Business in each State
05 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, today announced the 4th edition of Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) ranking of states.
The announcements were made in the august presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce & Industry; Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Commerce & Industry and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Shri SomParkash, Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand and Tripura, LGs of J&k and Laddakh, Industry Ministers of States and Union Territories, along with senior government officials were also present.
Ranking of States based on the implementation of Business Reform Action Plan started in the year 2015. Till date, State Rankings have been released for the years 2015, 2016 and 2017-18.The Business Reform Action Plan 2018-19 includes 180 reform points covering 12 business regulatory areas such as Access to Information, Single Window System, Labour, Environment, etc. The larger objective of attracting investments and increasing Ease of Doing Business in each State was sought to be achieved by introducing an element of healthy competition through a system of ranking states based on their performance in the implementation of Business Reform Action Plan. The ranking this time gives full weightage to the feedback from over thirty thousand respondents at the ground level, who gave their opinion about the effectiveness of the reforms.State rankings will help attract investments, foster healthy competition and increase Ease of Doing Business in each State.
“India is seen taking the reform process seriously which showed when foreign direct investment in the country increased even during the Covid-19 pandemic, amid what was called world’s strictest lockdown. Some states have shown extraordinary energy in putting together action plans and making sure that reforms happen. States have embraced the true spirit behind the State Business Reforms Action Plan," said SmtSitharaman after release of the rankings.
"The Ease of Doing Business rankings being released today are a reflection of the efforts made by states, the rankings are competitive; India is among the very few nations which has state-specific rankings, which will in turn help the nation improve its ranking," ShriPiyushGoyal said during the event.
“I would urge States to undertake steps to minimize the regulatory burden by removing renewal of licenses or extending their periodicity, simplifying application forms, introducing risk-based inspections or introduction of third-party inspections, digitizing approvals and undertaking measures to rationalize the regulatory regime,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.
The top ten states under State Reform Action Plan 2019 are:
1. Andhra Pradesh
2. Uttar Pradesh
3. Telangana
4. Madhya Pradesh
5. Jharkhand
6. Chhattisgarh
7. Himachal Pradesh
8. Rajasthan
9. West Bengal
10. Gujarat
State Rankings: State BRAP 2019
Performers: State BRAP 2019

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य कृती योजना-2019 च्या अंमलबजावणीवर आधारित राज्यांची क्रमवारी जाहीर
राज्य सुधार कृती योजना 2019 अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा ठरली आघाडीची राज्ये
राज्यांना क्रमवारी बहाल केल्यामुळे गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल, निकोप स्पर्धा आणि प्रत्येक राज्यामध्ये व्यवसायसुलभता वाढेल
05 SEP 2020 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज व्यवसाय सुधार कृती आराखडा (BRAP) अंतर्गत चौथ्या वर्षासाठी राज्यांची क्रमवारी जाहीर केली.
यासंबंधी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री, रेल्वेमंत्री पीयुष गोयल; गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) हरदीप सिंग पुरी; वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश. उत्तराखंड आणि त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाखचे नायब राज्यपाल; राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे उद्योगमंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ शासकीय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत याची घोषणा ऑगस्ट महिन्यात करण्यात आली होती.
व्यवसाय सुधार कृती योजनेअंतर्गत राज्यांची क्रमवारी जाहीर करण्यास 2015 मध्ये सुरुवात झाली. आतापर्यंत 2015, 2016 आणि 2017-18 साठी राज्य क्रमवारी जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे. व्यवसाय सुधार कृती आराखडा 2018-19 मध्ये 180 सुधारणा क्रमांक, ज्यात माहितीची उपलब्धता, एक खिडकी प्रणाली, श्रम, पर्यावरण अशा 12 व्यवसाय नियमन क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. गुंतवणूक सुधारणे आणि व्यवसाय सुधारणेच्या कृती योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीतील कामगिरीच्या आधारे निकोप स्पर्धेच्या माध्यमातून राज्यांच्या प्रणालीद्वारे प्रत्येक राज्यामध्ये व्यवसाय सुलभतेचे उद्दीष्ट साध्य करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात आला आहे. या वेळी क्रमवारीसाठी स्थानिक पातळीवरील तीस हजाराहून अधिक प्रतिसादकांच्या अभिप्रायाला महत्त्व दिले. राज्य क्रमवारीमुळे गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यास, निकोप स्पर्धा वाढविण्यास आणि प्रत्येक राज्यात व्यवसायसुलभता निर्माण होण्यास मदत होईल.
कोविड-19 संक्रमणकाळात जगातील सर्वांत कडक टाळेबंदीची अंमलबजावणी केली असतानाही भारतात सुधारणा प्रक्रिया गांभीर्याने घेतली होती, वाढलेल्या थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीतून हे दिसून येते. काही राज्यांनी कृती योजना एकत्रितपणे पार पाडल्या आणि सुधारणा घडतील याची खात्री करुन देण्यात उत्स्फूर्तता दर्शविली आहे. राज्यांनी व्यवसाय सुधार कृती आराखड्याची खरी भावना जोपासली आहे, असे श्रीमती सीतारमण क्रमवारी जाहीर केल्यानंतर म्हणाल्या.
आज जाहीर करण्यात आलेली व्यवसाय सुलभता क्रमवारी राज्यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे याप्रसंगी पीयुष गोयल म्हणाले. राज्य क्रमवारी जाहीर करणाऱ्या काही विशिष्ट देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश आहे, या क्रमवारीमुळे पर्यायाने देशाची क्रमवारी सुधारेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
परवाने नूतनीकरण काढून किंवा त्यांची मुदत वाढवून, अर्जाचे फॉर्म सुलभ करून, जोखीम-आधारित तपासणी किंवा तृतीय-पक्षाच्या तपासणीची सुरुवात करुन, मान्यता अंकीकरण करुन नियामक यंत्रणेला तर्कसंगत ठरविण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करून नियामक ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी पावले उचलावी, असे हरदीपसिंग पुरी म्हणाले.
राज्य सुधार कृती आराखडा 2019 अंतर्गत आघाडीवरील दहा राज्ये:
1. आंध्र प्रदेश
2. उत्तर प्रदेश
3. तेलंगणा
4. मध्य प्रदेश
5. झारखंड
6. छत्तीसगढ
7. हिमाचल प्रदेश
8. राजस्थान
9. पश्चिम बंगाल
10. गुजरात
राज्य क्रमवारी: राज्य बीआरएपी 2019 यादी पुढीलप्रमाणे:
Performers: State BRAP 2019