Ministry of Science & Technology
Portable Sterilization unit using new hybrid sterilization technology can decontaminate PPEs rapidly
04 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a portable sterilisation unit using a new technology called the hybrid sterilization system that can decontaminate personal protective equipment (PPE) necessary for combating COVID 19, easily and rapidly, allowing them to be used multiple times.
It can be used by health professionals and other COVID warriors for whom PPEs are essential and can prevent generation of hazardous solid waste from PPEs.
IIT Tirupati (IITT) and IISER Tirupati have jointly developed the Portable Optical Cavity
Sterilization Unit (POSCU) to provide efficient and rapid decontamination of personal protective equipment (PPE) and other household items. A working point-of-use sterilization unit has been developed with the support of Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body under the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
UV radiation is a proven method for sterilization. However, the lower penetration depth of UV-C and faster divergence from the source can result in nonuniform treatment. The team consisting of Dr. Reetesh Kumar Gangwar (Asst. Prof., Physics), Dr. Arijit Sharma (Asst. Prof., Physics), and Dr. Shihabudheen M. Maliyekkal (Asst. Prof., Civil & Environmental Engineering) from IITT have developed this hybrid sterilization system consisting of a UV radiation cavity, cold plasma, and H2O2 spray.
Unlike the traditional UV systems, this unit follows the optical cavity concept to optimize the use of photon flux in the treatment area. The system confines the UV radiation and enhances photon-flux and sterilization efficacy. The coherent operation of UV-C, cold plasma, and H2O2 spray further strengthens the sterilization efficiency due to more hydroxyl radical production.
Dr. VasudharaniDevanathan from IISER Tirupati will assist the IITT team in evaluating the sterilizing efficiency of the portable unit. Dr. R. Jyaprada (MD Microbiology), SVIMS hospital, Tirupati, will also test the system's effectiveness in the SVIMS microbiology laboratory.
The team is currently optimizing the design parameters, including UV dose, plasma, and H2O2 concentration, to get the optimum sterilization performance in short contact time of less than 2 min. Due to the non-thermal nature of the treatment, the proposed unit shall also find application in the sterilization of other items such as packed and unpacked food, currency, and other household items.
For more details, please contact: Dr. Reetesh Kumar Gangwar, IIT Tirupati, Email: reetesh@iittp.ac.in, Mob: 8018119014
The schematic design of the sterilization unit, along with the contributors Dr. Reetesh Kumar Gangwar (top, left), Dr. Arijt Sharma (bottom, left), Dr. Shihabudheen M. Maliyekkal (top, right), and Dr. VasudharaniDevanathan (bottom, right).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھوٹے جراثیم کش یونٹ تیزی سے نئی ہائریڈ بیکڑیا سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متعددی جرثوموں سے پی پی کٹس کو تیزی سے پاک کرسکتے ہیں
04 SEP 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4ستمبر 2020/سائنس دانوں نے ایک نئی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک چھوٹا سا جراثیم کش یونٹ تیار کیا ہے جسے ہائبرڈ (ہائبرڈ یا مخلوط) بیکڑیا پائیڈل سسٹم کہا جاتا ہے ، تیار کیا ہے جو کووڈ-19 کا آسانی سے اور تیزی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ضروری ذاتی حفاظتی سازو سامان (پی پی ای کٹ) کو جرثوموں سے پاک کرسکتی ہے جس سے اس کا کئی مرتبہ آسانی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس کا استعمال صحت کے پیشہ وروں اور دیگر کووڈ جنگجوؤں کے ذریعہ کیا جاسکتا ہے جن کے لئے پی پی ای ضروری ہے اور ساتھ ہی پی پی ای کی شکل میں جمع ہورہے خطرناک ٹھوس کچرے کو بھی روکا جاسکتا ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (تروپتی ) آئی آئی ٹی –ٹی ) اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈر ریسرچ ، تروپتی (آئی آئی ایس ای آر –ٹی) نے مشترکہ طور پر مل کر چھوٹی آپٹیکل کیویٹی تیارکی ہے۔
یہ جراثیم کش یونٹ (پی او ایس سی یو) ذاتی حفاظتی سازو سامان (پی پی ای ) اور دیگر گھریلو سامان کی موثر اور تیزی سےجراثیم کو مارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارے ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی ) کے تعاون سے یہ جراثیم کش اکائی تیار کی گئی ہے۔
جراثیم کشی کے لئے یو وی تابکاری ایک ثابت طریقہ ہے، تاہم یو وی –سی کی کم بھیجنےکی صلاحیت اور وسیلے سے زیادہ تیز انحراف سے غیر یکساں طریقے سے خارج ہونے کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔ اس ٹیم میں آئی آّئی ٹی ٹی کے ڈاکٹر رتیش کمار گنگوار (معاون پروفیسر) طبعیاتی سائنس ، ڈاکٹر ارجیت شرما (معاون پروفیسر ، طبیعاتی سائنس اور ڈاکٹر شہاب الدین (معاون پروفیسر) سول اور ماحولیاتی انجنئرنگ) نےملکر ایک یو وی تابکاری کیوٹی ، کولڈپلازمہ اور ایچ ٹو او ٹو اسپرے کو ملاکر اس ہائبرڈ جراثیم کش سسٹم کو تیار کیا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ای آر ، تروپتی کی ڈاکٹر وسی دھرانی دیوناتھن اس چھوٹی اکائی کی جراثیم کش صلاحیت کا تجزیہ کرنے کا آئی آئی ٹی کی مدد کریں گے۔ ٖڈاکٹر آر جیہ پردہ (ایم ڈی) جراثیم-سائنس محکمہ، ایس وی آئی ایم ایس اسپتال ، تروپتی (ایس وی آئی ایم ایس جراثیم سائنس تجربہ گاہ میں نظام کی اثر اندازی کو تجزیہ بھی کریں گی۔
ٹیم فی الحال دو منٹ سے بھی کم وقت کے لئے رابطے میں آنے پر زیادہ سے زیادہ جراثیم کش صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے یو وی خوراک پلازمہ اور ایچ ٹو او ٹو سمیت ڈیزائن معیارات کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ علاج کی غیر تھرمل فطرت کی وجہ سے ، مجوزہ اکائی کو دیگر اشیا جیسے کہ ڈبہ بند اور بغیر ڈبہ بند کھانے، پیسے اور دیگر گھریلو اشیا کی جراثیم کشی کے اقدام کی بھی تحقیق کرے گی۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ، رابطہ کریں ڈاکٹر رتیش کمار گنگوار ، تروپتی، ای میل reetesh@iittp.ac.in, موبائل نمبر : 8018119014۔
جراثیم کش اکائی کی منصوبہ بند ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ معاون افراد ڈاکٹر رتیش کمار گنگوار (اوپر، بائیں ڈاکٹر ارجیت شرما(نیچے) بائیں ڈاکٹر شہاب الدین (اوپر دائیں اور ڈاکٹر وسودھارنی دیوناتھ(نیچے دائیں)
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-5106