Competition Commission of India
CCI approves incremental acquisition by SABIC International Holdings B.V. (SABIC BV) in ClariantAGunder
03 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves incremental acquisition by SABIC International Holdings B.V. (SABIC BV) in ClariantAGunder Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, on 2nd September 2020.
The Proposed Combination relates to an incremental acquisition of 6.51% shareholding in ClariantAG by SABIC BV (a wholly owned affiliate of Saudi Basic Industries Corporation (SABIC)) (Proposed Combination).
SABIC is a listed joint stock company established by Royal Decree of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. SABIC is listed on the Saudi Stock Exchange and has operations in over 50 countries. SABIC BV is the holding company of SABIC's international operations, including SABIC's investments in the specialties sector. The four product segments in which SABIC is mainly active are petrochemicals, agri-nutrients, metals, and specialties materials.
ClariantAG is a Swiss chemicals company headquartered in Muttenz, and is listed on the Swiss Exchange. It is active in the production and worldwide distribution of specialty chemicals. Clariant supplies its products to a variety of downstream sectors, including personal care, oil and mining, crop solutions and industrial applications.
The approval of the CCI is without prejudice to the proceedings under Section 43A of the Act.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एसएबीआईसी इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स बी.वी.(एसएबीआईसी बीवी) द्वारा क्लैरिएंट एजी में वृद्धिशील अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
03 SEP 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 2 सितंबर, 2020 को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम,2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत एसएबीआईसी इंटरनेशनल होल्डिंग्स बी.वी.(एसएबीआईसी बीवी) द्वारा क्लैरिएंट एजी में वृद्धिशील अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एसएबीआईसी बीवी (सऊदी बेसिक इंडस्ट्रीज कॉर्पोरेशन (एसएबीआईसी) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहयोगी द्वारा क्लैरिएंट एजी में 6.51% की हिस्सेदारी के वृद्धिशील अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।) (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)
एसएबीआईसी एक सूचीबद्ध संयुक्त स्टॉक कंपनी है, जिसे सऊदी अरब राज्य के राजकीय शासनादेश द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है। एसएबीआईसी सऊदी स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध है और यह 50 से अधिक देशों में कारोबार करती है। एसएबीआईसी बीवी, एसएबीआईसी के अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिचालन, जिसमें विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में एसएबीआईसी के निवेश भी शामिल हैं, की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। जिन चार उत्पाद वर्गों में एसएबीआईसी मुख्य रूप से सक्रिय हैं वे हैं –पेट्रोरसायन, कृषि-पोषक तत्व, धातु और विशिष्ट सामग्री।
क्लैरिएंट एजी एक स्विस रसायन कंपनी है जिसका मुख्यालय मुटनज़ में है, और यह स्विस एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध है। यह विशिष्ट रसायनों के उत्पादन और दुनिया भर में इसके वितरण में सक्रिय है। क्लैरिएंट व्यक्तिगत देखभाल, तेल और खनन, फसल समाधान तथा औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों सहित कई डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में अपने उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करती है।
सीसीआई की मंजूरी, अधिनियम की धारा 43ए के तहत कार्य करने के लिए पूर्वाग्रह के बिना है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।