இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சி 20 புதிய தடகள விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர் வீராங்கனைகள் விளையாட்டு ஒதுக்கீட்டின் கீழ் அரசுப் பணிகள் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
20 புதிய தடகள விளையாட்டுப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர் வீராங்கனைகள் விளையாட்டு ஒதுக்கீட்டின் கீழ் அரசுப் பணிகளைப் பெற வகை செய்யும் மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனையை மத்திய அரசின் பணியாளர் பயிற்சித் துறை 2020 செப்டம்பர் 1 ம் தேதி ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதனை அடுத்து மத்திய அரசுப் பணிகளில் மிகச் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர் வீராங்கனைகளுக்கான ஒதுக்கீட்டு நியமனத்தில் சேர்க்கப்படும்
விளையாட்டுக்கள் பட்டியலில் இருந்த 43 விளையாட்டுக்கள் தற்போது 63 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டு அவற்றில் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுக்களான மல்லாகம்பம் , கயிறு இழுப்பு, உருளைக் காலணி அணிந்து விளையாடும் ரோல்பால் போன்றவையும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
அரசின் இந்த முடிவு குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய இளைஞர் நலம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, "விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நலனைப் பேணுவதற்கு அரசு முதல் முக்கியத்துவம்
அளித்துவருகிறது: பணியாளர் நலன் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறைப் பட்டியலில் மேலும் பல விளையாட்டுக்களைச் சேர்த்திருப்பது இந்த வகையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை. இது, தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச நிலைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ,வீராங்கனைகளிடையே உத்வேகத்தை உயர்த்துவதுடன் நாட்டில் விளையாட்டுக்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மேம்பாட்டிற்கு உரிய நேர்மறைச் சூழலை ஏற்படுத்த உதவும்" என்று கூறினார்.
இது குறித்த மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1650675 என்ற வலைதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry's efforts ensure athletes from 20 new disciplines are now eligible for Government jobs under sports quota
The addition of new disciplines will help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country : Shri Kiren Rijiju
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, has accepted the proposal of the Department of Sports to grant benefit of the sports quota to athletes of 20 new disciplines on Tuesday, the 1st September, 2020. The list of sports which qualify for appointment of meritorious sportspersons in Central Government offices has now thus been revised from 43 to 63, and includes indigenous and traditional sports like Mallakhamb, Tug-of-War, Roll Ball.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "To ensure the overall welfare of our athletes is of primary importance for the Government, and the proposal to include more sporting disciplines in the DoPT list is a step in that direction. It will be beneficial not only to boost the morale of the sports persons who are performing at National and International events but will also help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country”.
Earlier, athletes of 43 disciplines were eligible under the sports quota for jobs in the Government of India and in various ministries. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports took up the matter with the Department of Personnel and Training for revision of the list of sports, which was last revised in October 2013. It has been reviewed and now 20 more disciplines, including indigenous and traditional sports, have been added. Meritorious athletes who have performed well in international events such as the Asian Games, Olympics, and other championships in these newly added disciplines will now be benefitted under the sports quota.
The revised list, issued by the DoPT, has included 20 new disciplines: Baseball, Body Building (was included as part of Gymnastics previously), Cycling Polo, Deaf Sports, Fencing, Kudo, Mallakhamb, Motorsports, Net Ball, Para Sports (disciplines included in Paralympics and Para Asian Games), Pencak Silat, Roll Ball, Rugby, Sepak Takraw, Soft Tennis, Shooting Ball, Tenpin Bowling, Triathlon, Tug-of-war and Wushu.