युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से 20 नए खेलों के एथलीट अब खेल कोटे के अंतर्गत सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए पात्र हुए
नए खेलों के जुड़ने से देश में खेलों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक अनुकूल माहौल तैयार करने में सहायता मिलेगी : किरेन रिजिजू
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी), भारत सरकार ने मंगलवार, 1 सितंबर 2020 को 20 नए खेलों के एथलीटों को खेल कोटा का लाभ दिए जाने के खेल विभाग के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया है। केन्द्र सरकार के कार्यालयों में प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों की नियुक्ति के लिए पात्र खेलों की सूची में अब खेलों की संख्या 43 से बढ़कर 63 हो गई है और इसमें मल्लखम्ब, टग ऑफ वार, रोल बाल जैसे स्वदेशी तथा पारम्परिक खेल शामिल हैं।
इस फैसले के बारे में बताते हुए केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, हमारे एथलीटों का समग्र कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है और डीओपीटी की सूची में ज्यादा खेलों को शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव इसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। यह न सिर्फ ऐसे खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल बढ़ाने के लिहाज से अहम होगा जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, बल्कि इससे देश में खेलों के समग्र विकास के लिए अनुकूल माहौल तैयार करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
इससे पहले भारत सरकार और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में नौकरियों के लिए खेल कोटे के अंतर्गत 43 खेलों के एथलीट ही पात्र थे। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने खेलों की सूची में संशोधन के लिए इस मामले को कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के सामने रखा। इस सूची को पिछली बार अक्टूबर, 2013 में संशोधित किया गया था। इसकी समीक्षा की गई और अब स्वदेशी और पारम्परिक खेलों सहित 20 नए खेलों को जोड़ दिया गया है। एशियाई खेलों, ओलम्पिक जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धाओं और अन्य चैम्पियनशिप्स में इन नए जोड़े गए खेलों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले एथलीटों को खेल कोटे के अंतर्गत फायदा मिलेगा।
डीओपीटी द्वारा जारी संशोधित सूची में शामिल 20 नए खेल इस प्रकार हैं : बेसबाल, बॉडी बिल्डिंग (इसे पूर्व में जिम्नास्टिक के भाग के रूप में शामिल किया गया था।), साइक्लिंग पोलो, डीफ स्पोर्ट्स, फेंसिंग, कुडो, मल्लखम्ब, मोटरस्पोर्ट्स, नेट बाल, पैरा स्पोर्ट्स (पैरालम्पिक और पैरा एशियाई खेलों में शामिल खेल), पेनकेक सिलट, रोल बाल, रग्बी, सेपक टकरा, सॉफ्ट टेनिस, शूटिंग बाल, टेनपिन बॉलिंग, ट्राइएथलॉन, टग ऑफ वार और वुशु।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry's efforts ensure athletes from 20 new disciplines are now eligible for Government jobs under sports quota
The addition of new disciplines will help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country : Shri Kiren Rijiju
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, has accepted the proposal of the Department of Sports to grant benefit of the sports quota to athletes of 20 new disciplines on Tuesday, the 1st September, 2020. The list of sports which qualify for appointment of meritorious sportspersons in Central Government offices has now thus been revised from 43 to 63, and includes indigenous and traditional sports like Mallakhamb, Tug-of-War, Roll Ball.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "To ensure the overall welfare of our athletes is of primary importance for the Government, and the proposal to include more sporting disciplines in the DoPT list is a step in that direction. It will be beneficial not only to boost the morale of the sports persons who are performing at National and International events but will also help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country”.
Earlier, athletes of 43 disciplines were eligible under the sports quota for jobs in the Government of India and in various ministries. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports took up the matter with the Department of Personnel and Training for revision of the list of sports, which was last revised in October 2013. It has been reviewed and now 20 more disciplines, including indigenous and traditional sports, have been added. Meritorious athletes who have performed well in international events such as the Asian Games, Olympics, and other championships in these newly added disciplines will now be benefitted under the sports quota.
The revised list, issued by the DoPT, has included 20 new disciplines: Baseball, Body Building (was included as part of Gymnastics previously), Cycling Polo, Deaf Sports, Fencing, Kudo, Mallakhamb, Motorsports, Net Ball, Para Sports (disciplines included in Paralympics and Para Asian Games), Pencak Silat, Roll Ball, Rugby, Sepak Takraw, Soft Tennis, Shooting Ball, Tenpin Bowling, Triathlon, Tug-of-war and Wushu.