نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی وزارت کی کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ 20 نئے شعبوں کے ایتھلیٹ اب اسپورٹس کوٹہ کے تحت سرکاری نوکری کے لئے اہل ہیں
نئے شعبوں کے اضافے سے ملک میں کھیلوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ایک مثبت ماحول تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: جناب کرن رجیجو
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 ستمبر 2020، عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے یکم ستمبر 2020 بروز منگل 20 نئے شعبے کے ایتھلیٹس کے لئے اسپورٹس کوٹہ کا فائدہ فراہم کرانے کی کھیلوں کے محکمے کی تجویز کو تسلیم کرلیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے دفتروں میں باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کے تقرر کے لئے کھیلوں کی فہرست میں اب ترمیم کرکے اس کی تعداد کو 43 سے بڑھاکر اب 63 کردیا گیا ہے اوراس میں روایتی کھیلوں مثلاً ملاہ کھامب، تگ آف وار، رول بال بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس فیصلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نوجوان امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا ’’اپنے کھلاڑیوں کی مجموعی بہبود کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کے لئے بنیادی اہمیت رکھتا ہے اور ڈی او پی ٹی کی فہرست میں مزید کھیل شعبوں کو شامل کیا جانا اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھیلنے والے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی بلکہ ملک میں کھیلوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ایک مثبت ماحول تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ترمیم شدہ فہرست میں شامل 20نئے شعبے ہیں : بیس بال، باڈی بلڈنگ، سائیکلنگ، پولو، ڈیف اسپورٹس، فینسنگ، کوڈو، ملاھ کھمب، موٹر اسپورٹس، نیٹ بال، پیرا اسپورٹس، پینیکیک سلٹ ، رول بال، رگبی، سیپک ٹکرا، سافٹ ٹینس، شوٹنگ بال، تینپن بالنگ، ترائی اتھلان، تگ آف وار این ووشو۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry's efforts ensure athletes from 20 new disciplines are now eligible for Government jobs under sports quota
The addition of new disciplines will help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country : Shri Kiren Rijiju
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, has accepted the proposal of the Department of Sports to grant benefit of the sports quota to athletes of 20 new disciplines on Tuesday, the 1st September, 2020. The list of sports which qualify for appointment of meritorious sportspersons in Central Government offices has now thus been revised from 43 to 63, and includes indigenous and traditional sports like Mallakhamb, Tug-of-War, Roll Ball.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "To ensure the overall welfare of our athletes is of primary importance for the Government, and the proposal to include more sporting disciplines in the DoPT list is a step in that direction. It will be beneficial not only to boost the morale of the sports persons who are performing at National and International events but will also help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country”.
Earlier, athletes of 43 disciplines were eligible under the sports quota for jobs in the Government of India and in various ministries. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports took up the matter with the Department of Personnel and Training for revision of the list of sports, which was last revised in October 2013. It has been reviewed and now 20 more disciplines, including indigenous and traditional sports, have been added. Meritorious athletes who have performed well in international events such as the Asian Games, Olympics, and other championships in these newly added disciplines will now be benefitted under the sports quota.
The revised list, issued by the DoPT, has included 20 new disciplines: Baseball, Body Building (was included as part of Gymnastics previously), Cycling Polo, Deaf Sports, Fencing, Kudo, Mallakhamb, Motorsports, Net Ball, Para Sports (disciplines included in Paralympics and Para Asian Games), Pencak Silat, Roll Ball, Rugby, Sepak Takraw, Soft Tennis, Shooting Ball, Tenpin Bowling, Triathlon, Tug-of-war and Wushu.