যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ২০টা নতুন শাখাৰ ক্ৰীড়াবিদে এতিয়া স্পৰ্টছ কোটাত চৰকাৰী চাকৰিৰ বাবে যোগ্য বিবেচিত হ’ল
নতুন শাখাৰ সংযোজনে দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত এক ইতিবাচক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পাৰ্চনেল আৰু ট্ৰেইনিং বিভাগে(ডিঅ’পিটি)মঙলবাৰ, ১ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত ক্ৰীড়া কোটাত ২০টা নতুন শাখাৰ ক্ৰীড়াবিদক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছিল। দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন ক্ৰীড়াবিদক কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত নিযুক্ত কৰাৰ স্পৰ্টছ কোটাৰ সংখ্যা এতিয়া ৪৩ৰ পৰা ৬৩লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। মাল্লাখাম্ব, টাগ-অৱ-ৱাৰ, ৰোল বল আদিৰ দৰে স্থানীয় আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত ক্ৰীড়াৰ খেলুৱৈ এই তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব।
এই সিদ্ধান্ত সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱে কয়, "আমাৰ এথলীটসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক কল্যাণ সাধন কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাথমিক দায়িত্ব। সেয়ে, আমি পাৰ্চনেল আৰু ট্ৰেইনিং বিভাগত অধিক ক্ৰীড়াক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছিলো। ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতাত উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰা ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত এক ইতিবাচক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।”
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, ৪৩বিধ ক্ৰীড়াৰ খেলুৱৈয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ত ক্ৰীড়া কোটাত চাকৰি লাভৰ যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই বিষয়টো পাৰ্চনেল আৰু ট্ৰেইনিং বিভাগৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰে। ২০১৩ৰ অক্টোবৰত অন্তিমবাৰৰ বাবে এই তালিকাৰ সংশোধন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত বিষয়টো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু ২০বিধ নতুন ক্ৰীড়া শাখাক স্পৰ্টছ কোটাৰ অধীনলৈ অনা হয়।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry's efforts ensure athletes from 20 new disciplines are now eligible for Government jobs under sports quota
The addition of new disciplines will help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country : Shri Kiren Rijiju
02 SEP 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, has accepted the proposal of the Department of Sports to grant benefit of the sports quota to athletes of 20 new disciplines on Tuesday, the 1st September, 2020. The list of sports which qualify for appointment of meritorious sportspersons in Central Government offices has now thus been revised from 43 to 63, and includes indigenous and traditional sports like Mallakhamb, Tug-of-War, Roll Ball.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Kiren Rijiju said, "To ensure the overall welfare of our athletes is of primary importance for the Government, and the proposal to include more sporting disciplines in the DoPT list is a step in that direction. It will be beneficial not only to boost the morale of the sports persons who are performing at National and International events but will also help to create a positive environment for overall development of sports in the country”.
Earlier, athletes of 43 disciplines were eligible under the sports quota for jobs in the Government of India and in various ministries. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports took up the matter with the Department of Personnel and Training for revision of the list of sports, which was last revised in October 2013. It has been reviewed and now 20 more disciplines, including indigenous and traditional sports, have been added. Meritorious athletes who have performed well in international events such as the Asian Games, Olympics, and other championships in these newly added disciplines will now be benefitted under the sports quota.
The revised list, issued by the DoPT, has included 20 new disciplines: Baseball, Body Building (was included as part of Gymnastics previously), Cycling Polo, Deaf Sports, Fencing, Kudo, Mallakhamb, Motorsports, Net Ball, Para Sports (disciplines included in Paralympics and Para Asian Games), Pencak Silat, Roll Ball, Rugby, Sepak Takraw, Soft Tennis, Shooting Ball, Tenpin Bowling, Triathlon, Tug-of-war and Wushu.