Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to interact with IPS Probationers
03 SEP 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be interacting, through video-conference, with IPS Probationers during the Dikshant Parade Event at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVP NPA) at 11 AM on Friday, the 4th September 2020.
131 IPS probationers including 28 Lady Probationers have completed 42 weeks of Basic Course Phase-I training at the Academy.
They joined the Academy on 17 Dec 2018 after completing their Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration. Mussoorie and at Dr Marri Channa Reddy HRD Institute of Telangana. Hyderabad with other services like IAS, IFS etc.
During the Basic Course Training at SVP NPA, probationers are imparted training in various indoor & outdoor subjects like law, investigation, forensics, leadership & management, criminology, public order & internal security, ethics & human rights, modern Indian policing, field craft & tactics, weapon training & firing.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
03 SEP 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी शुक्रवार, 04 सितंबर, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (एसवीपीएनपीए) में आयोजित दीक्षांत परेड कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के प्रोबेशनरों के साथ वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बातचीत करेंगे।
इन 131 भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (आईपीएस) के प्रोबेशनरों में 28 महिला प्रोबेशनर शामिल हैं, जिन्‍होंनेइस अकादमी में बुनियादी पाठ्यक्रम चरण-1 के 42 सप्ताह पूरे कर लिए हैं।
इन प्रोबेशनरों ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी मसूरी और डॉ. मैरी चन्‍ना रेड्डी मानव संसाधन विकास संस्‍थान तेलंगाना, हैदराबाद में आईएएस, आईएफएस जैसी अन्‍य सेवाओं के प्रोबेशनरों के साथ अपना फाउंडेशन कोर्स पूरा करने के बाद 17 दिसंबर 2018 को इस अकादमी में प्रवेश किया था।
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (एसवीपीएनपीए) में बेसिक कोर्स प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रोबेशनरों को कानून, जांच-पड़ताल, फोरेंसिक, नेतृत्व एवं प्रबंधन, अपराध विज्ञान, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था और आंतरिक सुरक्षा, नैतिकता और मानवाधिकार, आधुनिक भारतीय पुलिस व्‍यवस्‍था, फील्ड क्राफ्ट और युक्तियां, हथियार प्रशिक्षण और गोलाबारी जैसे विभिन्‍न इंडोर और आउटडोर विषयों का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।