Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry holds meeting with top courier/ logistics service providers in India to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service
Railways to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies
Joint working group to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of the industry to work out best norms of engagement
Win win solutions to be worked out
03 SEP 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry held a meeting with top courier service agencies to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service.
During the meeting it was informed that Railways was set to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies.
The meeting was called to discuss and explore the possibilities of expanding the business of private parcel services through Indian Railways.
In order to quickly work out the best guidelines and ease of doing business, Joint working group is going to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of logistics / courier providers.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that win win solutions needed to be there to ensure a sustainable business development for all.
It may also be noted that total 5,292 Parcel trains run by Indian Railways from 22.03.2020 till 02.09.2020 out of which 5,139 have been time-tabled trains. Total 3,18,453 tonnes of consignments have been loaded in these trains and the earnings have been Rs. 116.19 crores.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 with total 94.33 million tonnes of freight loading surpasses last years loading for the same month. Total 1,41,049 rakes with 451.38 million tonnes of freight loaded by Indian Railways from 25.03.2020 till 01.09.2020. A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल एवं वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे माल ढुलाई और पार्सल सेवा में मजबूत साझेदारी के लिए देश में कुरियर और लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं देने वाली शीर्ष कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की
रेलवे की ओर से लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं / कुरियर एजेंसियों के लिए विश्वसनीय, तेज, सस्ती और आसान पार्सल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की पेशकश
साझेदारी के बेहतरीन तौर तरीके तय करने के लिए रेलवे अधिकारियों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर संयुक्त कार्यदल बनाया जाएगा
ऐसे समाधान तलाशे जाएंगे जो दोनों पक्षों के लिए लाभकारी हों
03 SEP 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे माल ढुलाई और पार्सल सेवाओं के साथ बेहतरीन साझेदारी की सुविधा के लिए देश में कुरियर और लॉजिस्टिक सेवाएं देने वाली शीर्ष कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की।
बैठक में यह जानकारी दी गई कि रेलवे की ओर से लॉजिस्टिक / कुरियर एजेंसियों के लिए विश्वसनीय,तेज,सस्ती और सुलभ पार्सल सेवाओं की पेशकश की जा रही है।
यह बैठक भारतीय रेलवे के माध्यम से निजी पार्सल सेवाओं के कारोबार के विस्तार की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए बुलाई गई थी।
इसके लिए सर्वोत्तम दिशा-निर्देश तय करने तथा कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए रेलवे अधिकारियों और लॉजिस्टिक्स / कुरियर प्रदाताओं के प्रतिनिधियों से मिलकर जत्दी एक संयुक्त कार्यदल का गठन किया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने बैठक के अवसर पर कहा कि इसके लिए एक ऐसी व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए जिसमें सभी के लिए सतत व्यापार सुनिश्चित हो सके।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 22 मार्च 2020 से लेकर 02 सितंबर 2020 तक भारतीय रेल द्वारा कुल 5,292 पार्सल ट्रेनें चलाई गईं जिनमें से 5,139 रेलगाड़ियां समय सारिणी के आधार पर संचालित की गईं। इन ट्रेनों के जरिए कुल 3,18,453 टन सामान की ढुलाई की गई जिससे 116.19 करोड़ रूपए की आमदनी हुई।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेलवे ने अगस्त 2020 के महीने में कुल 94.33 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की जो कि पिछले साल की इसी अवधि में की गई माल ढुलाई की तुलना में अधिक रहा। 25 मार्च 2020 से 01 सितंबर 2020 के बीच भारतीय रेल ने कुल 141049 रेलगाड़ियों के जरिए 451.38 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की। रेल के जरिए माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेल की ओर से कई तरह की रियायतें / छूट दी जा रही हैं।माल ढुलाई गतिविधियों को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए आगामी “जीरो बेस्ड टाइम” टेबल में इन्हें शामिल किया जाएगा।