Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry holds meeting with top courier/ logistics service providers in India to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service
Railways to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies
Joint working group to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of the industry to work out best norms of engagement
Win win solutions to be worked out
03 SEP 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry held a meeting with top courier service agencies to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service.
During the meeting it was informed that Railways was set to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies.
The meeting was called to discuss and explore the possibilities of expanding the business of private parcel services through Indian Railways.
In order to quickly work out the best guidelines and ease of doing business, Joint working group is going to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of logistics / courier providers.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that win win solutions needed to be there to ensure a sustainable business development for all.
It may also be noted that total 5,292 Parcel trains run by Indian Railways from 22.03.2020 till 02.09.2020 out of which 5,139 have been time-tabled trains. Total 3,18,453 tonnes of consignments have been loaded in these trains and the earnings have been Rs. 116.19 crores.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 with total 94.33 million tonnes of freight loading surpasses last years loading for the same month. Total 1,41,049 rakes with 451.38 million tonnes of freight loaded by Indian Railways from 25.03.2020 till 01.09.2020. A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கூரியர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நம்பகத்தகுந்த, வேகமான, கட்டுபடியாகக்கூடிய மற்றும் சுலபமான சரக்கு சேவைகளை ரயில்வே வழங்கவிருக்கிறது
03 SEP 2020 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு சேவைகளுடன் வலுவான கூட்டணியை உருவாக்குவதற்காக முன்னணி கூரியர் சேவை நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமொன்றை ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் & தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் நடத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கூரியர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நம்பகத்தகுந்த, வேகமான, கட்டுபடியாகக்கூடிய மற்றும் சுலபமான சரக்கு சேவைகளை ரயில்வே வழங்கவிருக்கிறது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மூலம் தனியார் சரக்கு சேவைகளின் வர்த்தகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆய்வு செய்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக இந்தக் கூட்டம் கூட்டப்பட்டது.
வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிமையாக்குவதை துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்காக, ரயில்வே அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கூரியர் நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய கூட்டுக் குழுவொன்று அமைக்கப்படவிருக்கிறது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், இரு தரப்புக்கும் பயன் தரக்கூடிய தீர்வுகள் உருவக்கப்பட்டு, அனைவரின் வர்த்தகமும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி அடைவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1650968