Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry holds meeting with top courier/ logistics service providers in India to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service
Railways to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies
Joint working group to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of the industry to work out best norms of engagement
Win win solutions to be worked out
03 SEP 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry held a meeting with top courier service agencies to facilitate robust partnership with Railways Freight and Parcel service.
During the meeting it was informed that Railways was set to offer reliable, fast, affordable and easy to handle parcel services for logistics / courier agencies.
The meeting was called to discuss and explore the possibilities of expanding the business of private parcel services through Indian Railways.
In order to quickly work out the best guidelines and ease of doing business, Joint working group is going to be formed consisting of Railway officials and representatives of logistics / courier providers.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that win win solutions needed to be there to ensure a sustainable business development for all.
It may also be noted that total 5,292 Parcel trains run by Indian Railways from 22.03.2020 till 02.09.2020 out of which 5,139 have been time-tabled trains. Total 3,18,453 tonnes of consignments have been loaded in these trains and the earnings have been Rs. 116.19 crores.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways Freight loading for the month of August 2020 with total 94.33 million tonnes of freight loading surpasses last years loading for the same month. Total 1,41,049 rakes with 451.38 million tonnes of freight loaded by Indian Railways from 25.03.2020 till 01.09.2020. A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയിൽവേ ചരക്ക് / പാഴ്സൽ സർവീസുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന കൊറിയർ/ ചരക്ക് സേവന ദാതാക്കളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തി
03 SEP 2020 2:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെയിൽവേയുടെ ചരക്ക്, പാർസൽ സർവീസുമായി ചേർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന കൊറിയർ/ ചരക്ക് സേവന ദാതാക്കളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തി. കൊറിയർ /ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന് വിശ്വസ്തവും വേഗത്തിൽ ഉള്ളതും മിതമായ നിരക്കിലും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ എളുപ്പമായ വിധത്തിലുമുള്ള സേവനം റെയിൽവേ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ വഴി സ്വകാര്യ പാഴ്സൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ വിപുലപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനാണ് യോഗം വിളിച്ചത്. ഈ നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി റെയിൽവേ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ്/ കൊറിയർ സേവനദാതാക്കളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളും ഉൾപ്പെട്ട സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തന സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കും. സുസ്ഥിരമായ ബിസിനസ് വികസനത്തിന് ഇരുകൂട്ടർക്കും പ്രയോജന പ്രദമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്ന് മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
22.03.2020 മുതൽ 02.09.2020 വരെ 5, 292 പാഴ്സൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ സർവീസ് നടത്തി. ഇതിൽ 5, 139 എണ്ണവും ഷെഡ്യൂൾ അനുസരിച്ച് ഉള്ളവയാണ്. ഇവയിൽ 3, 18, 453 ടൺ ചരക്കുനീക്കം നടത്തിയതിലൂടെ 116.19 കോടി രൂപ നേടാനായി.
2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ 94.33 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ചരക്ക് നീക്കം ആണ് റെയിൽവേ നടത്തിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ കണക്കിനേക്കാൾ ഇത് വളരെ കൂടുതലാണ്.25.03.2020 മുതൽ 1.9.2020 വരെ 1, 41, 049 റേക്കുകളിലായി 451.38 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ചരക്ക് നീക്കം നടത്തി. റെയിൽവേ ചരക്കുനീക്കം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിരവധി ഇളവുകളും ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളും നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു. റെയിൽവേയുടെ പുതിയ സീറോ ബേസ്ഡ് ടൈംടേബിളിൽ ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന് പ്രാമുഖ്യം നൽകുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.