Ministry of Science & Technology
Eleven teams of Indo-US scientists selected to jointly scout for COVID 19 solutions
02 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Eleven teams of Indian and US scientists will soon start jointly scouting for out of the box solutions ranging from novel early diagnostic tests, antiviral therapy, drug repurposing, ventilator research, disinfection machines, and sensor-based symptom tracking for COVID 19.
The teams have been selected to take up these initiatives through a rigorous binational review process of proposals received for an invitation under COVID-19 Ignition Grants in April 2020 issued by the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF).
The USISTEF announced the awards to eleven bilateral teams proposing out-of-the-box, innovative ideas to address the COVID-19 challenge. The USISTEF has been established by the Government of India (through the Department of Science & Technology) and the governments of the United States of America (through the Department of State) for the promotion of joint activities that would lead to innovation and entrepreneurship through the application of science and technology.
The joint U.S.-India S&T based entrepreneurial teams will work on initiatives that address the development and implementation of new technologies, tools, and systems to address COVID-19 related challenges including monitoring, diagnosis, health and safety, public outreach, information and communication.
As countries battle the COVID-19 pandemic, innovations in Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions to this global challenge through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic.
In keeping with its’ mission and vision, the USISTEF announced the Call for Proposals under the category of COVID-19 Ignition Grants with the intent to support promising joint U.S.-India S&T based entrepreneurial initiatives to address the COVID-19 challenge.
The mission of the United States–India Science & Technology Endowment Fund is to support and foster joint applied R&D to generate public good through the commercialization of technology developed through partnerships between U.S. and Indian researchers and entrepreneurs to help combat this pandemic.
The bilateral Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) administers all activities of the USISTEF program. Details of the Awardee projects can be accessed at www.iusstf.org

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਮਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਚੁਣੀਆ ਗਈਆਂ
02 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ, ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ, ਡਰੱਗ ਰੀਪ੍ਰੋਪੋਜ਼ਿੰਗ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਖੋਜ, ਡਿਸਇਨਫ਼ੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਲੱਛਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਯੂਐੱਸ- ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡੋਮੈਂਟ ਫ਼ੰਡ (ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਫ਼) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਇਗਨੀਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਬਾਈਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੀਵਿਊ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਫ਼ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਾਹਰੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 11 ਬਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਫ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ) ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ – ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਿਸ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਟੂਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਫ਼ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਇਗਨੀਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ - ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ – ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡੋਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਈਯੂਐੱਸਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਫ਼) ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਵਾਰਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ www.iusstf.org ’ਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।