Ministry of Science & Technology
Eleven teams of Indo-US scientists selected to jointly scout for COVID 19 solutions
02 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Eleven teams of Indian and US scientists will soon start jointly scouting for out of the box solutions ranging from novel early diagnostic tests, antiviral therapy, drug repurposing, ventilator research, disinfection machines, and sensor-based symptom tracking for COVID 19.
The teams have been selected to take up these initiatives through a rigorous binational review process of proposals received for an invitation under COVID-19 Ignition Grants in April 2020 issued by the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF).
The USISTEF announced the awards to eleven bilateral teams proposing out-of-the-box, innovative ideas to address the COVID-19 challenge. The USISTEF has been established by the Government of India (through the Department of Science & Technology) and the governments of the United States of America (through the Department of State) for the promotion of joint activities that would lead to innovation and entrepreneurship through the application of science and technology.
The joint U.S.-India S&T based entrepreneurial teams will work on initiatives that address the development and implementation of new technologies, tools, and systems to address COVID-19 related challenges including monitoring, diagnosis, health and safety, public outreach, information and communication.
As countries battle the COVID-19 pandemic, innovations in Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions to this global challenge through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic.
In keeping with its’ mission and vision, the USISTEF announced the Call for Proposals under the category of COVID-19 Ignition Grants with the intent to support promising joint U.S.-India S&T based entrepreneurial initiatives to address the COVID-19 challenge.
The mission of the United States–India Science & Technology Endowment Fund is to support and foster joint applied R&D to generate public good through the commercialization of technology developed through partnerships between U.S. and Indian researchers and entrepreneurs to help combat this pandemic.
The bilateral Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) administers all activities of the USISTEF program. Details of the Awardee projects can be accessed at www.iusstf.org

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 समाधानों का संयुक्त रूप से पता लगाने के लिए भारत-अमेरिका वैज्ञानिकों की 11 टीमों का चयन किया गया
02 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के वैज्ञानिकों की 11 टीमें जल्द ही नोवेल आरंभिक डायग्नोस्टिक जांचों, एंटीवायरल थेरेपी, ड्रग रिपर्पोजिंग, वंटीलेटर अनुसंधान, डिइंफेक्शन मशीनें और कोविड-19 सेंसर आधारित लक्षण ट्रैकिंग से लेकर अनूठे समाधानों का संयुक्त रूप से पता लगाएंगी।
इन टीमों का चयन अमेरिका भारत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी इनडाउमेंट फंड (यूएसआईएसटीईएफ) द्वारा जारी अप्रैल 2020 में कोविड-19 इग्निशन ग्रांट्स के तहत एक आमंत्रण के लिए प्राप्त आवेदनों की एक सख्त द्विराष्ट्रीय समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के जरिये इन पहलों को आरंभ करने के लिए किया गया है।
यूएसआईएसटीईएफ ने कोविड-19 चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए अनूठे, नवोन्मेषी विचारों का प्रस्ताव रखते हुए ग्यारह द्विपक्षीय टीमों को तय किया है। यूएसआईएसटीईएफ की स्थापना भारत सरकार (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के जरिये) तथा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (विदेश मंत्रालय) के जरिये संयुक्त गतिविधियों के संवर्धन के लिए की गई है जिससे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से नवोन्मेषण एवं उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अमेरिका-भारत एसएंडटी आधारित संयुक्त उद्यमशील टीमें उन पहलों पर कार्य करेंगी जो निगरानी, डायग्नोसिस, स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा, लोक संपर्क, सूचना एवं संचार सहित कोविड-19 संबंधित चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, टूल्स एवं प्रणालियों का समाधान करेंगी।
दुनिया के देश जहां कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ रहे हैं, विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में नवोन्मेषण नए टीकों, डिवाइसों, डायग्नोस्टिक टूल्स एवं सूचना प्रणालियों तथा इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए समुदायों तथा देशों को संसाधनों को प्रबंधित तथा तैनात करने में मदद करने के लिए कार्यनीतियों के विकास के जरिये इस वैश्विक चुनौती का समाधान ढूंढने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
इसके मिशन एवं विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए यूएसआईएसटीईएफ ने कोविड-19 चुनौती के समाधान के लिए अमेरिका-भारत एसएंडटी आधारित आशावान संयुक्त उद्यमशील पहलों की सहायता के इरादे से कोविड-19 इग्निशन ग्रांट्स के वर्ग के तहत प्रस्तावों की घोषणा की।
अमेरिका भारत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी इनडाउमेंट फंड का मिशन इस महामारी से लड़ने में सहायता करने के लिए अमेरिकी एवं भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं तथा उद्यमियों के बीच साझीदारी के जरिये विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यवसायीकरण के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक हित सृजित करने के लिए संयुक्त अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास की सहायता करना एवं उसे बढ़ावा देना है।
द्विपक्षीय भारत-अमेरिका विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी फोरम (आईयूएसएसटीएफ) यूएसआईएसटीईएफ प्रोग्राम की सभी गतिविधियों को प्रबंधित करते हैं।
स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के विवरणों को www.iusstf.org पर देखा जा सकता है।