Ministry of Science & Technology
Eleven teams of Indo-US scientists selected to jointly scout for COVID 19 solutions
02 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Eleven teams of Indian and US scientists will soon start jointly scouting for out of the box solutions ranging from novel early diagnostic tests, antiviral therapy, drug repurposing, ventilator research, disinfection machines, and sensor-based symptom tracking for COVID 19.
The teams have been selected to take up these initiatives through a rigorous binational review process of proposals received for an invitation under COVID-19 Ignition Grants in April 2020 issued by the U.S.-India Science and Technology Endowment Fund (USISTEF).
The USISTEF announced the awards to eleven bilateral teams proposing out-of-the-box, innovative ideas to address the COVID-19 challenge. The USISTEF has been established by the Government of India (through the Department of Science & Technology) and the governments of the United States of America (through the Department of State) for the promotion of joint activities that would lead to innovation and entrepreneurship through the application of science and technology.
The joint U.S.-India S&T based entrepreneurial teams will work on initiatives that address the development and implementation of new technologies, tools, and systems to address COVID-19 related challenges including monitoring, diagnosis, health and safety, public outreach, information and communication.
As countries battle the COVID-19 pandemic, innovations in Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions to this global challenge through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic.
In keeping with its’ mission and vision, the USISTEF announced the Call for Proposals under the category of COVID-19 Ignition Grants with the intent to support promising joint U.S.-India S&T based entrepreneurial initiatives to address the COVID-19 challenge.
The mission of the United States–India Science & Technology Endowment Fund is to support and foster joint applied R&D to generate public good through the commercialization of technology developed through partnerships between U.S. and Indian researchers and entrepreneurs to help combat this pandemic.
The bilateral Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) administers all activities of the USISTEF program. Details of the Awardee projects can be accessed at www.iusstf.org

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 పరిష్కారాలకోసం
11 ఇండో-యుఎస్ శాస్త్రవేత్తల బృందాల కృషి
02 SEP 2020 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత, అమెరికా శాస్త్రవేత్తల పదకొండు బృందాలు త్వరలో కోవిడ్ సంబంధమైన సరికొత్త పరిష్కారాల దిశగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. ముందస్తుగా లక్షణాలు గుర్తించి పరీక్షించటం, యాంటీ వైరల్ థెరపీ, మందుల పనితీరు పునస్సమీక్ష, వెంటిలేటర్ పరిశోధన, ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ తొలగింపు యంత్రాలు, సెన్సార్ ఆధారిత లక్షణాల ఆనవాళ్ళు తదితర అంశాలమీద ఈ బృందాలు ప్రత్యేక పరిశోధన వీటి లక్ష్యం. రెండు దేశాలు యు ఎస్ - ఇండియా సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఎండోమెంట్ ఫండ్ తరఫున ఏప్రిల్ లో దరఖాస్తులు జారీచేసి విస్తృతంగా సమీక్షించిన అనంతర ఈ బృందాలను ఎంపిక చేశాయి.
కోవిడ్ విసిరిన సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి విభిన్నమైన సరికొత్త ఆలోచనలతో ముందుకొచ్చేవారికి ఈ సంస్థ అవార్డులు ప్రకటించింది. ఈ సంస్థను శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విభాగం ద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అమెరికా ప్రభుత్వంఉమ్మడిగా ఏర్పాటు చేశాయి. శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం సాయంతో నవకల్పనలకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టటం, వ్యాపార ఆలోచనలను పాదుకొల్పటం ఈ ఉమ్మడి సంస్థ ధ్యేయం. సరికొత్త ఆలోచనల ద్వారా రూపుదిద్దిన పరికరాల తయారీకి ఔత్సాహిక వ్యాపారులు ప్రయత్నిస్తారు. ఇవన్నీ కోవిడ్ విసిరిన సవాళ్లకు సమాధానంగా ఉంటాయి. పర్యవేక్షణ, లక్షణాల గుర్తింపు, ఆరోగ్యం, భద్రత, ప్రజల్లోకి వెళ్ళగలగటం, తగిన సమాచారం అందించటం అనే అంశాలచుట్టూ తిరుగుతాయి.
దేశాలు కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా అతలాకుతలం అవుతున్న సమయంలో శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో నవకల్పనలు కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ సవాలును స్వీకరిస్తూ కొత్త వాక్సిన్, పరికరాలు, నిర్థారణ పనిముట్లి, సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు రూపొందించటమే ధ్యేయంగా పనిచేస్తాయి. వివిధ దేశాలు ఈ మహమ్మారి మీద పోరాటానికి వ్యూహాలు రూపొందిస్తాయి. అందుకే దీనికోసం పనిచేసే బృందాలనుంచి దరఖాస్తులు స్వీకరించి వాటి ఆధారంగా ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ చేపట్టింది.
ప్రజాశ్రేయస్సు దృష్ట్యా శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకొని పరిశోధనలు, అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఉమ్మడి భాగస్వామ్యం తగిన ఫలితాలు సాధించటానికి ఈ ఫండ్ కృషి చేస్తోంది. భారత, అమెరికా పరిశోధకులు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికులు దీన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకువేళ్ళేలా ప్రోత్సహించటానికి పూనుకుంది. భారత్-అమెరికా సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ ఫోరమ్ ఈ కార్యకలాపాలను పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. ఈ బృందాలకు కేతాయించిన ప్రాజెక్ట్ వివరాల కోసం www.iusstf.org చూడవచ్చు.