स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय बहुत जल्द उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के लिए केंद्रीय टीमें भेजेगा
केंद्रीय टीमें नियंत्रण, निगरानी, जांच एवं प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन के सुदृढ़ीकरण में सहायता करेंगी
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने चार राज्यों- उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रीय टीमों को तैनात करने का फैसला किया है। इन राज्यों में कोविड-19 के मामलों में अचानक तेज उछाल देखा जा रहा है और उनमें से कुछ राज्यों में उच्च मृत्यु दर भी रिपोर्ट की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय टीमें पोजिटिव मामलों के नियंत्रण, निगरानी, जांच एवं प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन के सुदृढ़ीकरण करने की दिशा में राज्य के प्रयासों में सहायता करेंगी। वे राज्यों को समय पर डायग्नोसिस और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई से संबंधित चुनौतियों को प्रबंधित करने में भी दिशा निर्देश देंगी।
प्रत्येक बहु-क्षेत्रवार टीमों में एक महामारी विशेषज्ञ तथा एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल होंगे।
इन चार राज्यों में से, उत्तर प्रदेश में सक्रिय मामलों की अधिकतम संख्या है जिसके 54,666 होने का अनुमान है, इसके बाद ओडिशा (27,219), छत्तीसगढ़ (13,520) और झारखंड (11,577) का स्थान है। अभी तक कुल/संचयी मामलों में उत्तर प्रदेश में 2,25,632, ओडिशा (1,00,934), झारखंड (38,435) और छत्तीसगढ़ (30,092) है। सर्वाधिक संख्या में मृत्यु उत्तर प्रदेश (3423) में दर्ज की गई है जबकि ओडिशा, झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ में क्रमशः 482, 410 और 269 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
वर्तमान में जारी प्रयासों के रूप में, केंद्रीय सरकार विभिन्न राज्यों में प्राधिकारियों से परस्पर संपर्क करने एवं उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों तथा मुद्दों के बारे में प्राथमिक जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए समय-समय पर केंद्रीय टीमों की तैनाती करती रही है जिससे कि उनकी जारी गतिविधियों को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाए और अगर कोई बाधा आ रही हो तो उसे दूर किया जाए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to rush Central teams to UP, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha
Central teams to assist in strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical management
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy high level Central teams to four States of Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha. These States are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and some of them are also reporting high mortality.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. They shall also guide the States in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
Each of the multi-sectoral teams will comprise of an epidemiologist and a public health expert.
Of these four States, Uttar Pradesh has the maximum number of active cases pegged at 54,666, followed by Odisha (27,219), Chhattisgarh (13,520) and Jharkhand which has 11,577 active cases. In terms of total/cumulative cases till date, Uttar Pradesh has 2,25,632, Odisha (1,00,934), Jharkhand (38,435) and Chhattisgarh has 30,092 cases. The most number of deaths are reported in Uttar Pradesh (3423) while Odisha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh are reporting 482, 410 and 269 deaths cumulatively.
As an ongoing effort, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States to interact with the authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.