Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to rush Central teams to UP, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha
Central teams to assist in strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical management
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy high level Central teams to four States of Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha. These States are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and some of them are also reporting high mortality.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. They shall also guide the States in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
Each of the multi-sectoral teams will comprise of an epidemiologist and a public health expert.
Of these four States, Uttar Pradesh has the maximum number of active cases pegged at 54,666, followed by Odisha (27,219), Chhattisgarh (13,520) and Jharkhand which has 11,577 active cases. In terms of total/cumulative cases till date, Uttar Pradesh has 2,25,632, Odisha (1,00,934), Jharkhand (38,435) and Chhattisgarh has 30,092 cases. The most number of deaths are reported in Uttar Pradesh (3423) while Odisha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh are reporting 482, 410 and 269 deaths cumulatively.
As an ongoing effort, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States to interact with the authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ , ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ , ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਣਗੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ।
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ — ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ , ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਦੰਮ ਉਛਾਲ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਜਿ਼ਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਬਹੁ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਚਾਰਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 54,666 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਜਦਕਿ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 27,219 , ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 13,520 ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 11,577 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸ 2,25,632 , ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ 1,00,934 , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ 38,435 ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ 30,092 ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸੱਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਮੌਤਾਂ 3,423 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਦਕਿ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ , ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੌਤਾਂ 482 , 410 ਅਤੇ 269 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ , ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਐੱਮਵੀ/