Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to rush Central teams to UP, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha
Central teams to assist in strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical management
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy high level Central teams to four States of Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha. These States are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and some of them are also reporting high mortality.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. They shall also guide the States in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
Each of the multi-sectoral teams will comprise of an epidemiologist and a public health expert.
Of these four States, Uttar Pradesh has the maximum number of active cases pegged at 54,666, followed by Odisha (27,219), Chhattisgarh (13,520) and Jharkhand which has 11,577 active cases. In terms of total/cumulative cases till date, Uttar Pradesh has 2,25,632, Odisha (1,00,934), Jharkhand (38,435) and Chhattisgarh has 30,092 cases. The most number of deaths are reported in Uttar Pradesh (3423) while Odisha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh are reporting 482, 410 and 269 deaths cumulatively.
As an ongoing effort, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States to interact with the authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य मंत्रालय उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड,छत्तीसगड आणि ओदिशामध्ये केंद्रीय पथके पाठवणार
प्रतिबंध, देखरेख,चाचण्या आणि प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पथके सहाय्य करणार
31 AUG 2020 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2020
उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड,छत्तीसगड आणि ओदिशामध्ये उच्च स्तरीय केंद्रीय पथके तैनात करण्याचा निर्णय केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने घेतला आहे. या राज्यात कोविड रुग्णात अचानक मोठी वाढ झाली असून यापैकी काही राज्यात मृत्यू दरातही वाढ झाली आहे.
प्रतिबंध, देखरेख,चाचण्या आणि रुग्णासंदर्भात प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय पथके राज्यांना सहाय्य करणार आहेत. वेळेवर निदान आणि पाठपुरावा याच्याशी संबंधित आव्हानांचे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठीही ही पथके राज्यांना मार्गदर्शन करतील.
या बहु क्षेत्रीय प्रत्येक पथकात साथरोग तज्ञ आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य तज्ञ यांचा समवेश राहील.
या चार राज्यांपैकी उत्तर प्रदेशात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 54,666 सक्रीय रुग्ण आढळले आहेत, त्यानंतर ओदिशा (27,219), छत्तीसगड (13,520)आणि झारखंड मध्ये 11,577 सक्रीय रुग्ण आढळले आहेत.
आतापर्यंत एकूण रुग्ण संख्या उत्तर प्रदेशात 2,25,632, ओदिशा(1,00,934), झारखंड (38,435) आणि छत्तीसगडमध्ये 30,092 आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशात (3423) तर ओदिशा, झारखंड आणि छत्तीसगडमध्ये अनुक्रमे 482, 410 and 269 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली आहे.
विविध राज्यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना येणाऱ्या आव्हानाविषयी जाणून घेऊन काही अडचणी असल्यास त्या दूर करण्यासाठी आणि कोविड-19 विरोधातले प्रयत्न बळकट करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारया अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी केंद्रीय पथके नियुक्त करत आहे.