Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry to rush Central teams to UP, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha
Central teams to assist in strengthening Containment, Surveillance, Testing and efficient Clinical management
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy high level Central teams to four States of Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha. These States are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and some of them are also reporting high mortality.
The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. They shall also guide the States in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up.
Each of the multi-sectoral teams will comprise of an epidemiologist and a public health expert.
Of these four States, Uttar Pradesh has the maximum number of active cases pegged at 54,666, followed by Odisha (27,219), Chhattisgarh (13,520) and Jharkhand which has 11,577 active cases. In terms of total/cumulative cases till date, Uttar Pradesh has 2,25,632, Odisha (1,00,934), Jharkhand (38,435) and Chhattisgarh has 30,092 cases. The most number of deaths are reported in Uttar Pradesh (3423) while Odisha, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh are reporting 482, 410 and 269 deaths cumulatively.
As an ongoing effort, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States to interact with the authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
4 రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపనున్న ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
కరోనా కట్టడి, నిఘా, పరీక్షలు, చికిత్సలో సాయం చేయనున్న కేంద్ర బృందాలు
31 AUG 2020 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
అకస్మాత్తుగా కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్నట్టు గమనించిన నాలుగురాష్ట్రాలకు ఉన్నత స్థాయి కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపాలని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాలలో కోవిడ్ కేసుల ఆకస్మిక పెరుగుదలతో బాటు మరణాల సంఖ్య కూడా పెరిగినట్టు కేంద్రం గుర్తించింది.
ఈ కేంద్ర బృందాలు కరోనా కట్టడి, నిఘా, పరీక్షలు, చికిత్సలో అక్కడి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల కృషికి తోడుగా తమవంతు సాయం చేస్తాయి. సకాలంలో పరీక్షలు జరపటం, సత్వరం చికిత్స అందేలా చూడటం లాంటి పనుల్లో సమర్థంగా వ్యవహరించటానికి. ఆ సందర్భంగా ఎదురయ్యే రకరకాల సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అక్కడి రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాధికారులకు మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తాయి.
వివిధ రంగాల నిపుణులతో కూడిన ఈ బృందాలలో ఒక ప్రజారోగ్యనిపుణుడు, ఒక సంక్రమణ రోగాల నిపుణుడు ఉంటారు.
ఈ నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలలోనూ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో గరిష్ఠంగా 54,666మంది కరోనా బాధితులు ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉండగా ఆ తరువాత మూడు స్థానాల్లో ఒడిశా (27,219), చత్తీస్ గఢ్ (13,520) జార్ఖండ్ (11,577 ) ఉన్నాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు నమోదైన మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య దృష్ట్యా చూస్తే ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లో 2,25,632, ఒడిశాలో 1,00,934, జార్ఖండ్ లో 38,435, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ లో 30,092 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. అధిక సంఖ్యలో 3423 మరణాలు నమోదైంది కూడా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోనే. ఒడిశా, జార్ఖండ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో482, 410, 269 మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుతం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల్లో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో నెలకొన్న పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షిస్తూ, అవసరమైన రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపుతోంది. అక్కడి రాష్ట్ర అధికారులతో మాట్లాడి సాధికార సమాచారం తెలుసుకోవటం, వారి కార్యకలాపాలను బలోపేతం చేయటం, ఏవైనా అవరోధాలు ఉంటే వాటిని తొలగించటం ఈ బృందాలు చేస్తున్న పని.