सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी मास्कची लोकप्रियता वाढली; केव्हीआयसीला रेडक्रॉस सोसायटीकडून 10.5 लाख फेस मास्कसाठी पुन्हा ऑर्डर मिळाली
31 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2020
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाला (केव्हीआयसी) भारतीय रेडक्रॉस सोसायटीकडून (आयआरसीएस) 10.5 लाख उच्च दर्जाच्या फेस मास्कचा पुरवठा करण्याबाबत पुन्हा ऑर्डर मिळाली असून आतापर्यंतची ही सर्वात मोठी ऑर्डर आहे. नवीन खरेदीची ऑर्डर यापूर्वीच्या 1.80 लाख फेस मास्कसाठी मिळालेल्या ऑर्डरनंतर एका महिन्यापेक्षा कमी कालावधीत मिळाली आहे , त्यापैकी केव्हीआयसीने सोसायटीला यापूर्वीच 1.60 लाख फेस मास्क पुरवले आहेत.
3.30 कोटी रुपयांची नवीन ऑर्डर नुकतीच प्राप्त झाली आहे आणि या आठवड्यातच पुरवठा सुरू होईल. केव्हीआयसी दोन दिवसात पहिल्या ऑर्डरचा उर्वरित पुरवठा पूर्ण करेल. पहिल्या ऑर्डरनुसार पुरवलेल्या फेस मास्कप्रमाणेच दुसऱ्या ऑर्डरमधील मास्क असतील. केव्हीआयसीकडून उत्कृष्ट दर्जा आणि वेळेवर मास्क पुरवण्यात आल्यामुळे आयआरसीएसकडून पुन्हा ऑर्डर मिळाली आहे.
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी मास्क बनवण्याच्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून देशात शाश्वत रोजगार निर्मिती केल्याबद्दल केव्हीआयसीच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की फेस मास्क हे कोरोना रोगाविरूद्ध सर्वात प्रभावी संरक्षणात्मक साधन बनले आहे; त्याच्या उत्पादनामुळे कारागिरांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार निर्माण झाला आहे .
स्थानिक निर्मितीला ही मोठी चालना आहे कारण यामुळे खादी कारागिरांसाठी जवळपास 50,000 अतिरिक्त मनुष्य दिवस रोजगार तयार होतील. या ऑर्डरच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी हाती तयार केलेल्या सुती खादीचे 1 लाख मीटरपेक्षा जास्त कापड लागेल जे वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांमधून विविध खादी संस्थांकडून पुरवले जाईल. यामुळे सूतकताई आणि विणकामाला गती मिळेल आणि अशा प्रकारे कारागिरांसाठी रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल.
विशेष म्हणजे, केव्हीआयसीला आतापर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या खादी फेस मास्कच्या पुरवठ्याची ही सर्वात मोठी ऑर्डर आहे. इतर खादी फेस मास्क प्रमाणेच आयआरसीएससाठी बनविलेले मास्क देखील धुण्यायोग्य, पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य, त्वचेला -अनुकूल आणि जैव विघटन करता येतील असे आहेत.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Masks’ Popularity soars; KVIC Receives Repeat Order for 10.5 lakh Face Masks from Red Cross Society
31 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received a repeat order and the biggest order so far for supply of 10.5 lakh high quality face masks to the Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS). The new purchase order comes less than a month after its previous order for 1.80 lakh face masks out of which KVIC has already supplied 1.60 lakh face masks to the Society.
The new purchase order worth Rs 3.30 crore have been received recently and the supply will begin this week only. KVIC will complete the supply of the first order in a couple of days. The face masks will be similar to the ones being supplied as per the first order. The fresh order from IRCS is a result of the excellent quality and timely supply of masks by KVIC.
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari lauded the efforts of KVIC in creating sustainable employment in the country through mask-making activities. He said while face masks became the most effective protective gear against the Corona disease; its production created large-scale employment for the artisans.
The development comes as a big push to the local production as it will create nearly 50,000 additional man days for Khadi artisans. The execution of this order will require over 1 lakh meters of handmade cotton Khadi fabric which will be supplied by various Khadi institutions from different States. This will give an impetus to the spinning and weaving activities and thus create employment for the artisans.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the new purchase order from IRCS and said, “Charkha is the tool of economic freedom. Such big orders during these difficult times will ensure that spinning and weaving activities keep going on and bringing economic sustainability to our Khadi artisans.
Notably, this is the biggest order for supply of Khadi face masks received by KVIC so far. Earlier, the Jammu & Kashmir government had purchased 7 lakh masks during the lockdown. KVIC has also received repeat orders from Rashtrapati Bhavan, Prime Minister’s Office, Central Government ministries and orders from general public through KVIC’s E-portal.
The IRCS masks are made of 100% double-twisted handcrafted cotton fabric in brown colour with red piping. KVIC has especially designed these double-layered cotton masks for the Indian Red Cross Society as per the samples provided by them. The masks have a suitably printed IRCS logo on the left side and the Khadi India tag on the right side. Like other Khadi face masks, the masks made for IRCS are also washable, reusable, skin-friendly and biodegradable.