Election Commission
ECI mourns passing away of Sh Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India deeply mourns the passing away of Former President Sh Pranab Mukherjee.
Expressing grief, Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora said "In his demise, the nation has lost a widely respected savant and a Rajrishi known for his encyclopaedic knowledge of economic, constitutional and historical affairs."
Recalling Sh Pranab Mukherjee's specific association with Election Commission of India, CEC Sh Arora said despite failing health Shri Pranab Mukherjee had graciously accepted ECI's invitation and delivered the first Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture, organised by ECI on 23rd January 2020. Shri Mukherjee, as President of the republic, had addressed ECI's National Voters Day event twice in 2016 and 2017.
"May God give his family the strength to bear this irreparable loss", Sh Arora added.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন শোকাহত
31 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেছে।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল অরোরা বলেছেন,”তাঁর প্রয়াণে দেশ একজন সর্বজন শ্রদ্ধেয় সেবককে হারালো, তাঁর অর্থনীতি, সংবিধান ও ইতিহাসের বিষয়ে অগাধ জ্ঞানের জন্য তিনি রাজঋষি হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিলেন।“
সুনির্দিষ্ট ভাবে ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সঙ্গে শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায়ের যোগাযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার জানিয়েছেন যে অসুস্থ শরীরেও প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন কমিশনের আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেন এবং ২৩শে জানুয়ারী কমিশন আয়োজিত প্রথম সুকুমার সেন স্মারক বক্তৃতায় বক্তব্য রাখেন। শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে ২০১৬ ও ২০১৭ সালে দুবার জাতীয় নির্বাচক দিবসে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অরোরা আরো বলেছেন, “ঈশ্বর তাঁর পরিবারকে এই অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার শক্তি দিন।“