Election Commission
ECI mourns passing away of Sh Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India deeply mourns the passing away of Former President Sh Pranab Mukherjee.
Expressing grief, Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora said "In his demise, the nation has lost a widely respected savant and a Rajrishi known for his encyclopaedic knowledge of economic, constitutional and historical affairs."
Recalling Sh Pranab Mukherjee's specific association with Election Commission of India, CEC Sh Arora said despite failing health Shri Pranab Mukherjee had graciously accepted ECI's invitation and delivered the first Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture, organised by ECI on 23rd January 2020. Shri Mukherjee, as President of the republic, had addressed ECI's National Voters Day event twice in 2016 and 2017.
"May God give his family the strength to bear this irreparable loss", Sh Arora added.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
31 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने गहरा शोक व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, ‘उनके निधन से राष्ट्र ने एक अत्‍यंत सम्मानित विद्वान और एक राजर्षि को खो दिया है जो आर्थिक, संवैधानिक और ऐतिहासिक मामलों के अपने विश्वकोशीय ज्ञान के लिए जाने जाते थे।’
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के साथ श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी के विशिष्ट जुड़ाव को स्‍मरण करते हुए सीईसी श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य अच्‍छा न रहने के बावजूद श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी ने ईसीआई के निमंत्रण को सहर्ष स्वीकार किया था और 23 जनवरी 2020 को ईसीआई द्वारा आयोजित प्रथम सुकुमार सेन स्‍मृति व्याख्यान दिया था। गणतंत्र के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री मुखर्जी ने वर्ष 2016 और वर्ष 2017 में दो बार ईसीआई के राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया था।
श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा, ‘मैं यह मंगल-कामना करता हूं कि ईश्‍वर उनके परिवार को इस अपूरणीय क्षति को सहन करने की शक्ति दे।’