Election Commission
ECI mourns passing away of Sh Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India deeply mourns the passing away of Former President Sh Pranab Mukherjee.
Expressing grief, Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora said "In his demise, the nation has lost a widely respected savant and a Rajrishi known for his encyclopaedic knowledge of economic, constitutional and historical affairs."
Recalling Sh Pranab Mukherjee's specific association with Election Commission of India, CEC Sh Arora said despite failing health Shri Pranab Mukherjee had graciously accepted ECI's invitation and delivered the first Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture, organised by ECI on 23rd January 2020. Shri Mukherjee, as President of the republic, had addressed ECI's National Voters Day event twice in 2016 and 2017.
"May God give his family the strength to bear this irreparable loss", Sh Arora added.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ప్రణబ్‌ ముఖర్జీ మరణం పట్ల ఈసీఐ సంతాపం
31 AUG 2020 6:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ప్రణబ్‌ ముఖర్జీ మరణం పట్ల భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపింది.
"అత్యంత గౌరవనీయ వ్యక్తిని భారత్‌ కోల్పోయింది. ఆర్థిక, రాజ్యాంగ, చారిత్రక వ్యవహారాల్లో పాండిత్యంతో రాజర్షిగా ఆయన పేరు తెచ్చుకున్నారు" అని ఎన్నికల ప్రధాన కమిషనర్‌ సునీల్‌ అరోరా సంతాపం తెలిపారు.
"అనారోగ్యంతో ఉన్నా, ఈసీఐ ఆహ్వానాన్ని మన్నించి, ఈ ఏడాది జనవరి 23న, తొలి సుకుమార్‌ సేన్‌ స్మారక ఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చారు. రాష్ట్రపతిగా, 2016, 2017 సంవత్సరాల్లో జాతీయ ఓటర్ల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రసంగించారు" అని అరోరా గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ప్రణబ్‌ కుటుంబానికి భగవంతుడు ధైర్యాన్నివ్వాలని కోరుకుంటున్నా అని చెప్పారు.