سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020کی تشکیل میں عوامی حصے داری کی اپیل کی
تیار کی جارہی ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کے سلسلے میں ملک بھر کے فکری رہنماؤں سے خصوصی بات چیت کے ایک سلسلے –‘ای کنورسیشن ود’ کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے کوئز کو مقبول بنانا’’ کے ساتھ ‘مائی گوو پورٹل’ پر ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 صفحہ کا بھی افتتاح کیا
مجوزہ ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی لاکھوں نوجوان بھارتی سائنسدانوں اور طلبا کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کی تکمیل کی اہل ہونی چاہیے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
28 AUG 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 28 اگست 2020 / سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس، صحت وکنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شواہد پر مبنی ، شمولیت والی سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعاتی پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020) تشکیل دینے کے لیے پورے ملک اور بیرون ملک سے وسیع پیمانے پر حصص داروں اور عام لوگوں کو دعوت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی میں خودکفیل بننے کے ساتھ روایتی تحقیق و ترقی میں روایتی نظام علوم کے اصل دھارے کو شامل کرنے اور صنعت –اکیڈمیا کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومتوں کو باہمی تعلقات اور برابری کو فروغ ملے گا۔
تیار کی جارہی ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کے بارے میں ملک اور بیرون ملک آباد بھارتی فکری رہنماؤں سے خصوصی بات چیت کے ایک سلسلے –‘ان کنورسیشن ود’ کے افتتاحی موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے ایک ورچوول پروگرام میں 28 اگست 2020 کو ‘‘اسکول کے بچوں کے لیے کوئز کو مقبول بنانا’’ کے ساتھ ‘مائی گوو پورٹل’ پر ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 صفحہ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اپنی تقریر میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پورے ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں حالیہ برسوں میں موزونیت، مواقع اور اسکیل کے تناظر میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اسے قوم کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی ترقیاتی مدارج اور تصو کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پالیسی کے طور پر اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے ایس ٹی آئی نظام میں کچھ نئے تدریسی جہات کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور زمینی سطح پر اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ یہ موثر ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھار کا وقت ہے اور قوم کو اس کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ مجوزہ ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی سے حالیہ برسوں میں ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں پیش رفت اور ایک طویل مدتی راہ کی تعمیر کو آگے بڑھانے کے علاوہ لاکھوں نوجوان بھارتی سائنسدانوں اور طلبا کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کی تکمیل ہونے کی امید ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبھی ممکن ہے جب ہم پالیسی سازی کو پوری طرح سے شمولیت اور شراکت داری پر مبنی بناتے ہیں۔
پالیسی سازی کے عمل کو واضح کرتے ہوئے جناب ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کے طریقہ کار کو چار ایک دوسرے سے مربوط عمل میں تقسیم کیا گیاہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ بھارت اور دنیا کے سامنے کووڈ-19 کے موجودہ بحران کے پس منظر میں ایک تاریخی پالیسی ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں تشکیل کا عمل ڈیزائن کی بنیاد پر ایک شمولیت اور شراکت داری پر مشتمل ماڈل کی شکل میں جانا جاتاہے۔جس میں سرگرمیوں کے مختلف ٹریک کے درمیان باہمی ربط ہے۔
بعد میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کی نظامت میں منعقدہ ایک مباحثے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام اور ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی سے متعلق امور پر متعدد سوالوں کے جواب دیے۔ شرکا نے لائیو وی بیکس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سوالات دریافت کیے۔ انہوں نے شرکا سے اختراعات پر مبنی مشورے بھی لیے۔ اس تبادلہ خیال سے سامنے آنے والے مشوروں کو ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 پالیسی پروسیس کے ان پٹ کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
اس ورچوول پروگرام میں شامل ہونے والے معززین میں پالیسی پلاننگ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا،مائی گوو کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، سائنس پالیسی فورم کے شریک بانی جناب آدتیہ کوشک، ڈی ایس ٹی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر رابندر پنی گرہی، ڈی ایس ٹی – ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی فیلو ڈاکٹر نمیتا پانڈے،حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر میں سینئر ٹیکنیکل اسپیشلسٹ ڈاکٹر چگن باشا کے نام شامل ہیں۔
Hyper Links;
1. Background Note on STIP-2020
2. Introduction to Formulation Process
3. Journey of Last Six Years--Ministry of Science & Technology, and Earth Sciences

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for public participation in formulating STIP 2020
Inaugurates ‘In Conversation With’ - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country on STIP 2020, which is being formulated
The ‘STIP 2020 Page on ‘MyGov Portal’ along with “popularization Quiz for school children” also launched
“The proposed STI policy must be able to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students”--Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 AUG 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences, Health& Family Welfare Dr.Harsh Vardhan today invited stakeholders and the public at large in the country and abroad to participate in formulating an evidence-driven, inclusive Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) for the country. He said that it would bring about technology indigenization to become self-reliant, mainstream traditional knowledge systems with conventional R&D, strengthen industry-academia, government interconnectedness and promote equity.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking at the inauguration of ‘In Conversation With’ - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country and Indian Diaspora on STIP 2020, which is being formulated. He also launched the ‘STIP 2020 Page on MyGov Portal’ along with ‘popularization Quiz for school children’ on 28th August 2020 in a virtual event here.
In his address, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the entire STI ecosystem has undergone rapid transformation in terms of relevance, scope, and scale in the recent years. These must be captured into a policy to develop a long development trajectory and vision for the country. Moreover, COVID-19 has introduced some new learning and added dimensions to the STI system, he added.
Stating that “Achieving an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ would need greater focus on the development of indigenous technologies and encouragement to grass root level innovation”, the Minister emphasized that “There is an emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies and the country must take advantage of this”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined, “The proposed STI policy is expected to leverage the astounding progress that the STI system has witnessed in recent years and build a long term pathway which must be able to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students”. “This can be done only when we make policy formulation totally inclusive and participatory”, he stressed.
Elucidating the policy formulation process, the Minister pointed out that “The STIP-2020 process has been divided into 4 interlinked tracks of actions. Track-I involves extended public and expert consultation with 6 activities which aim to reach out to India’s every citizen living in any part of the country to get their ideas, suggestions, or comments for the policy. Track-II action relates to expert consultation, Track-III is for consultation with Ministries and States/UTs, and Track-IV comprises of apex level consultation and advice.”
DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted, “As India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis, a landmark policy initiative STIP 2020 has been initiated at this crucial juncture”. “The formulation process, by design, is envisioned as an inclusive and participative model with interconnectedness among different tracks of activities”, he added.
Later, in a discussion moderated by DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Dr. Harsh Vardhan took up a host of questions on STI ecosystem and STI Policy related issues. The participants too asked questions through live webex platform. He took innovative suggestions from them. Suggestions emerging from these discussions will serve as inputs to the STIP2020 policy process.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Head - Policy Planning; Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov; Mr. Aditya Kaushik, Co-Founder, Science Policy Forum; Dr. Rabindra Panigrahy, DST Scientist; Dr. Nimita Pandey, DST - STI Policy Fellow; Dr. ChagunBasha, Senior Technical Specialist, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India; were among various dignitaries who joined the function virtually.
Hyper Links;
1. Background Note on STIP-2020
2. Introduction to Formulation Process
3. Journey of Last Six Years--Ministry of Science & Technology, and Earth Sciences