Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for public participation in formulating STIP 2020
Inaugurates ‘In Conversation With’ - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country on STIP 2020, which is being formulated
The ‘STIP 2020 Page on ‘MyGov Portal’ along with “popularization Quiz for school children” also launched
“The proposed STI policy must be able to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students”--Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 AUG 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences, Health& Family Welfare Dr.Harsh Vardhan today invited stakeholders and the public at large in the country and abroad to participate in formulating an evidence-driven, inclusive Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) for the country. He said that it would bring about technology indigenization to become self-reliant, mainstream traditional knowledge systems with conventional R&D, strengthen industry-academia, government interconnectedness and promote equity.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking at the inauguration of ‘In Conversation With’ - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country and Indian Diaspora on STIP 2020, which is being formulated. He also launched the ‘STIP 2020 Page on MyGov Portal’ along with ‘popularization Quiz for school children’ on 28th August 2020 in a virtual event here.
In his address, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the entire STI ecosystem has undergone rapid transformation in terms of relevance, scope, and scale in the recent years. These must be captured into a policy to develop a long development trajectory and vision for the country. Moreover, COVID-19 has introduced some new learning and added dimensions to the STI system, he added.
Stating that “Achieving an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ would need greater focus on the development of indigenous technologies and encouragement to grass root level innovation”, the Minister emphasized that “There is an emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies and the country must take advantage of this”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined, “The proposed STI policy is expected to leverage the astounding progress that the STI system has witnessed in recent years and build a long term pathway which must be able to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students”. “This can be done only when we make policy formulation totally inclusive and participatory”, he stressed.
Elucidating the policy formulation process, the Minister pointed out that “The STIP-2020 process has been divided into 4 interlinked tracks of actions. Track-I involves extended public and expert consultation with 6 activities which aim to reach out to India’s every citizen living in any part of the country to get their ideas, suggestions, or comments for the policy. Track-II action relates to expert consultation, Track-III is for consultation with Ministries and States/UTs, and Track-IV comprises of apex level consultation and advice.”
DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted, “As India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis, a landmark policy initiative STIP 2020 has been initiated at this crucial juncture”. “The formulation process, by design, is envisioned as an inclusive and participative model with interconnectedness among different tracks of activities”, he added.
Later, in a discussion moderated by DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Dr. Harsh Vardhan took up a host of questions on STI ecosystem and STI Policy related issues. The participants too asked questions through live webex platform. He took innovative suggestions from them. Suggestions emerging from these discussions will serve as inputs to the STIP2020 policy process.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Head - Policy Planning; Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov; Mr. Aditya Kaushik, Co-Founder, Science Policy Forum; Dr. Rabindra Panigrahy, DST Scientist; Dr. Nimita Pandey, DST - STI Policy Fellow; Dr. ChagunBasha, Senior Technical Specialist, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India; were among various dignitaries who joined the function virtually.
Hyper Links;
1. Background Note on STIP-2020
2. Introduction to Formulation Process
3. Journey of Last Six Years--Ministry of Science & Technology, and Earth Sciences

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एसटीआईपी 2020 प्रतिपादित करने में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया; प्रतिपादित की जा रही एसटीआईपी 2020 पर देशभर के विचारकों से विशिष्ट वार्तालाप की एक श्रृंखला- ‘इन कान्वर्सेशन विद’ का शुभारंभ किया
“विद्यालय के बच्चों के लोकप्रिय क्विज”के साथ ‘माई गॉव पोर्टल’ पर“एसटीआईपी 2020 पृष्ठ का उद्घाटन किया
प्रस्तावित एसटीआई नीति लाखों युवा भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और छात्रों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होनी चाहिए – डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
28 AUG 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने साक्ष्य-चालित, समावेशी विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी 2020) को प्रतिपादित करने के लिए संपूर्ण देश और विदेश से व्यापक स्तर पर हितधारकों और आमजनों को आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भर बनने के साथ पारंपरिक अनुसंधान और विकास में पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणाली की मुख्यधारा को शामिल करने एवं उद्योग-शिक्षा को मजबूत करने के साथ–साथ सरकारों के परस्पर संबंध और निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रतिपादित की जा रही एसटीआईपी 2020 पर देश और विदेशों में बसे भारतीय विचारकों से विशिष्ट वार्तालाप की एक श्रृंखला- ‘इन कान्वर्सेशन विद’ के उद्घाटन पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन अपने विचार व्यक्त कर रहे थे। उन्होंने एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में 28 अगस्त 2020 को ‘विद्यालय के बच्चों के लोकप्रिय क्विजके साथ ‘माई गॉव पोर्टल’ पर एसटीआईपी 2020 पृष्ठ’ का भी उद्घाटन किया।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि पूरे एसटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में हाल के वर्षों में प्रासंगिकता, अवसर और श्रेणी के संदर्भ में शीघ्रता से परिवर्तन हुआ है। इसे राष्ट्र के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक विकास प्रक्षेपवक्र और अवधारणा के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए एक नीति के रूप में ग्रहण किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कि कोविड-19 ने एसटीआई प्रणाली में कुछ नए शिक्षण और संवद्धित आयामों को प्रस्तुत किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता होगी। यह प्रभावकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के उदय का समय है और राष्ट्र को इसका लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित एसटीआई नीति से हाल के वर्षों में एसटीआई प्रणाली में प्रगति और एक दीर्घकालिक मार्ग के निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाने के अलावा लाखों युवा भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और छात्रों के स्वप्नों और आकांक्षाओं के पूर्ण होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तभी संभव है जब हम नीति निर्माण को पूरी तरह से समावेशी और सहभागी बनाते हैं।
नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया को स्पष्ट करते हुए, श्री हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि एसटीआईपी-2020 प्रक्रिया को कार्यों के 4 अंतर-संबंध माध्यमों में विभाजित किया गया है। श्रेणी-1 में 6 गतिविधियों के साथ विस्तारित सार्वजनिक और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के किसी भी हिस्से में रहने वाले प्रत्येक नागरिक के विचारों, सुझावों या टिप्पणियों को नीति के लिए प्राप्त करना है। श्रेणी-II कार्यवाही विशेषज्ञ परामर्श से संबंधित है, श्रेणी-III मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ परामर्श के लिए है और श्रेणी-IV में शीर्ष स्तर के परामर्श और सलाह शामिल हैं।
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत और विश्व के समक्ष कोविड​​-19 के वर्तमान संकट के परिदृश्य में, एक ऐतिहासिक नीति एसटीआईपी 2020 का शुभारंभ किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें निर्माण की प्रक्रिया डिजाइन के आधार पर, एक समावेशी और सहभागी मॉडल के रूप में जानी जाती है, जिसमें गतिविधियों के विभिन्न साधनों के बीच परस्पर जुड़ाव है।
बाद में, डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा द्वारा संचालित एक चर्चा सत्र में, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एसटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और एसटीआई नीति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर कई प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए। प्रतिभागियों ने लाइव वीबेक्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी प्रश्न पूछे। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से अभिनव सुझाव भी लिए। इन चर्चाओं से मिलने वाले सुझाव एसटीआईपी 2020 नीति प्रक्रिया के इनपुट के रूप में उपयोग किए जाएगें।
इस वर्चअल कार्यक्रम में, विभिन्न गणमान्यों में नीति आयोजना के प्रमुख डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, माई गॉव के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अभिषेक सिंह, विज्ञान नीति फोरम के सह-संस्थापक श्री आदित्य कौशिक; डीएसटी वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रवीन्द्र पाणिग्रही, डीएसटी-एसटीआई नीति फैलो डॉ. निमिता पांडे, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय के वरिष्ठ तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ डॉ. चागुन बाशा शामिल हुए।
हाइपर लिंक:
1. एसटीआईपी-2020 पर पृष्ठभूमि नोट
2. प्रतिपादन प्रक्रिया का प्रस्तुति
3. पिछले छह वर्षों की यात्रा - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, और पृथ्वी विज्ञान