Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan calls for public participation in formulating STIP 2020
Inaugurates ‘In Conversation With’ - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country on STIP 2020, which is being formulated
The ‘STIP 2020 Page on ‘MyGov Portal’ along with “popularization Quiz for school children” also launched
“The proposed STI policy must be able to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students”--Dr. Harsh Vardhan
28 AUG 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science &Technology, Earth Sciences, Health& Family Welfare Dr.Harsh Vardhan today invited stakeholders and the public at large in the country and abroad to participate in formulating an evidence-driven, inclusive Science Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) for the country. He said that it would bring about technology indigenization to become self-reliant, mainstream traditional knowledge systems with conventional R&D, strengthen industry-academia, government interconnectedness and promote equity.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking at the inauguration of ‘In Conversation With’ - a series of exclusive interactions with thought leaders from across the country and Indian Diaspora on STIP 2020, which is being formulated. He also launched the ‘STIP 2020 Page on MyGov Portal’ along with ‘popularization Quiz for school children’ on 28th August 2020 in a virtual event here.
In his address, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the entire STI ecosystem has undergone rapid transformation in terms of relevance, scope, and scale in the recent years. These must be captured into a policy to develop a long development trajectory and vision for the country. Moreover, COVID-19 has introduced some new learning and added dimensions to the STI system, he added.
Stating that “Achieving an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ would need greater focus on the development of indigenous technologies and encouragement to grass root level innovation”, the Minister emphasized that “There is an emergence of disruptive and impactful technologies and the country must take advantage of this”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined, “The proposed STI policy is expected to leverage the astounding progress that the STI system has witnessed in recent years and build a long term pathway which must be able to fulfill the dreams and aspirations of millions of young Indian scientists and students”. “This can be done only when we make policy formulation totally inclusive and participatory”, he stressed.
Elucidating the policy formulation process, the Minister pointed out that “The STIP-2020 process has been divided into 4 interlinked tracks of actions. Track-I involves extended public and expert consultation with 6 activities which aim to reach out to India’s every citizen living in any part of the country to get their ideas, suggestions, or comments for the policy. Track-II action relates to expert consultation, Track-III is for consultation with Ministries and States/UTs, and Track-IV comprises of apex level consultation and advice.”
DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted, “As India and the world reorient in the present context of the COVID-19 crisis, a landmark policy initiative STIP 2020 has been initiated at this crucial juncture”. “The formulation process, by design, is envisioned as an inclusive and participative model with interconnectedness among different tracks of activities”, he added.
Later, in a discussion moderated by DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Dr. Harsh Vardhan took up a host of questions on STI ecosystem and STI Policy related issues. The participants too asked questions through live webex platform. He took innovative suggestions from them. Suggestions emerging from these discussions will serve as inputs to the STIP2020 policy process.
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Head - Policy Planning; Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov; Mr. Aditya Kaushik, Co-Founder, Science Policy Forum; Dr. Rabindra Panigrahy, DST Scientist; Dr. Nimita Pandey, DST - STI Policy Fellow; Dr. ChagunBasha, Senior Technical Specialist, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to Govt of India; were among various dignitaries who joined the function virtually.
Hyper Links;
1. Background Note on STIP-2020
2. Introduction to Formulation Process
3. Journey of Last Six Years--Ministry of Science & Technology, and Earth Sciences

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी एसटीआयपी 2020 तयार करण्यात लोकसहभागाचे केले आवाहन
‘इन कन्व्हर्सेशन विथ' - एसटीआयपी 2020 संदर्भात देशभरातील विचारवंतांशी विशेष संवादाची मालिका
“मायगव्ह पोर्टल” वर “एसटीआयपी 2020 पेज” तसेच “शालेय मुलांसाठी लोकप्रिय प्रश्नमंजुषा” देखील सुरू केले
“प्रस्तावित एसटीआय धोरण कोट्यवधी तरुण भारतीय वैज्ञानिक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांची स्वप्ने आणि आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यात सक्षम असावे”- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
28 AUG 2020 11:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, भू विज्ञान, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज देश आणि विदेशातील प्रामुख्याने हितधारक आणि लोकांना पुरावा-आधारित, समावेशक 'विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण धोरण (एसटीआयपी 2020)' तयार करण्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. ते म्हणाले की हे तंत्रज्ञानाचे स्वदेशीकरण होऊन पारंपारिक संशोधन आणि विकासासह मुख्य प्रवाहातील आत्मनिर्भर पारंपारिक ज्ञान प्रणाली बनू शकेल, तसेच उद्योग-शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र, सरकारी आंतरजोडणी बळकट होईल, आणि समानतेला चालना देईल.
एसटीआयपी 2020 बाबत देशभरातील विचारवंतांसह आणि भारतीय समुदायासह विशेष संवाद साधणाऱ्या 'इन कन्वरसेशन विथ ' मालिकेच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन बोलत होते. त्यांनी 28 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी येथे एका व्हर्च्युअल कार्यक्रमात ‘शालेय मुलांसाठी लोकप्रिय प्रश्नमंजुषा ’ आणि ‘मायगव्ह पोर्टलवर एसटीआयपी 2020 ’पेज देखील सुरू केले.
आपल्या भाषणात डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, अलिकडच्या काळात संपूर्ण एसटीआय परिसंस्थेत प्रासंगिकता, व्याप्ती आणि प्रमाण या दृष्टीने वेगवान बदल घडून आले आहेत. देशासाठी दीर्घ विकासाचा मार्ग आणि दृष्टी विकसित करण्यासाठी धोरणात याचा समावेश असायला हवा. शिवाय, कोविड -19 ने काही नवीन शिक्षण पद्धती समोर आल्या आणि एसटीआय प्रणालीला नवीन आयाम दिले असेही ते म्हणाले.
“आत्मनिर्भर भारत” साध्य करण्यासाठी स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करावे लागेल आणि तळागाळाच्या स्तरावर नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहित करावे लागेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. “चाकोरीबाहेरच्या आणि परिणामकारक तंत्रज्ञानाचा उदय झाला आहे आणि देशाने याचा फायदा करून घेतला पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. ”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी नमूद केले की, “प्रस्तावित एसटीआय धोरण प्रक्रिया चालू झाली आहे एसटीआय प्रणालीने अलिकडच्या वर्षांत पाहिलेल्या आश्चर्यकारक प्रगतीचा हि प्रक्रिया लाभ घेईल तसेच लाखो तरुण भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांची स्वप्ने आणि आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यास सक्षम असा दीर्घकालीन मार्ग निर्माण करेल. पण हे तेव्हांच शक्य होईल ,जेव्हा आपण पूर्णपणे समावेशक आणि सहभाग असलेले धोरण आखू तेव्हाच हे शक्य होईल असे ते म्हणाले.
धोरण आखणी प्रक्रिया स्पष्ट करताना ते म्हणाले की एसटीआयपी -2020 प्रक्रियेला 4 परस्पर कृतींमध्ये विभागले आहे. ट्रॅक -1 मध्ये 6 उपक्रमांसह विस्तारित सार्वजनिक आणि तज्ञांचा सल्ला समाविष्ट आहे ज्यायोगे देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागात राहणाऱ्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाला धोरणासाठी त्याच्या कल्पना, सूचना किंवा टिप्पण्या पाठवता येतील. ट्रॅक- II कृती तज्ञांच्या सल्ल्याशी संबंधित आहे, ट्रॅक- II ही मंत्रालये आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी आहे आणि ट्रॅक --IV मध्ये सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील विचारविनिमय आणि सल्ला यांचा समावेश आहे. ”
डीएसटीचे सचिव प्राध्यापक आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी अधोरेखित केले कि , “भारत आणि जग कोविड -19 च्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत नव्याने बदल आखत असताना या महत्वपूर्ण वळणावर एसटीआयपी 2020 हे महत्त्वपूर्ण धोरण आखले जात आहे.” “आखणी प्रक्रियेचि संकल्पना सर्वसमावेशक आणि सहभागी मॉडेलची आहे”, असे ते म्हणाले.
नंतर डीएसटीचे सचिव प्राध्यापक आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी प्रास्तविक केलेल्या चर्चेत डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी एसटीआय परिसंस्था आणि एसटीआय धोरण संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर अनेक प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली. सहभागींनी देखील थेट वेबेक्स प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे प्रश्न विचारले. त्यांनी डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आणि इतर तज्ञांकडून नाविन्यपूर्ण सूचना घेतल्या. या चर्चेतून समोर आलेल्या सूचना एसटीआयपी 2020 धोरण प्रक्रियेसाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील.
Hyper Links;
1. Background Note on STIP-2020
2. Introduction to Formulation Process
3. Journey of Last Six Years--Ministry of Science & Technology, and Earth Sciences