نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ورچوول طریقے سے 60 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو قومی کھیل اور ایڈوینچرایوارڈ 2020 سے نوازا
29 AUG 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ورچوول طریقے سے 60 ایوارڈ یافتگان کو قومی کھیل اور ایڈوینچر ایوارڈ 2020 عطا کیے۔ نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں نوجوانوں کےاُمور اورکھیلوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، کھیلوں کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روی متل اور نوجوانوں کے اُمور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما اور متعدد دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔ ایوارڈ تقریب کا آغاز صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی اجازت کے بعد کھیلوں کےمحکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روی متل کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کے متعدد اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا مراکز کے ایوارڈ یافتگان نے شرکت کی۔ کچھ ایوارڈ فاتحین وگیان بھون میں بھی موجود رہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 نے کھیل کی دنیا کو بھی بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔ اولمپک کھیل ٹال دیے گئے ہیں۔ہمارے ملک میں بھی کھیل سرگرمیاں متاثر ہوئی ہیں۔ مشق اور مسابقے کی کمی کے سبب کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کے تحریک پانے میں کمی ہوسکتی ہے جس سے ان کی ذہنی اور جسمانی تیاریوں کیلئے بڑی چنوتی پیدا ہوتی ہے، یہ دیکھنا خوش آئند رہا ہے کہ اس چنوتی کو عبور کرنے کیلئے کھلاڑی اور کوچ آن لائن کوچنگ اور ویبینار کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام عالمی وبا کے باوجود کھیلوں سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ملک میں کھیلوں میں بڑھتے تنوع کو دیکھ کر کافی خوش نظر آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے ایوارڈ فاتحین 20 سے زیادہ کھیلوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ کبڈی،کھوکھو اور ملکھمب جیسے ہمارے روایتی کھیلوں کی مقبولیت بڑھنے سے عام آدمی کو کھیلوں سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آج کرکٹ اور فٹبال کے علاوہ والی بال اور کبڈی جیسے کھیلوں کے لیگ مقابلے مقبولیت حاصل کررہے ہیں جو ایک خوش آئند تبدیلی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی پوری تقریر کو دیکھنے کیلئے براہ کرم لنک پر کلک کریں:
نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ میں اس خصوصی پروگرام میں ایوارڈ فاتحین کو اعزاز دینے کیلئے صدر جمہوریہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو کورونا وبا کے سبب ورچوول طور سے منعقد ہورہا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب پہلی مرتبہ ورچوول طریقے سے منعقد ہورہی ہے جہاں عالی مرتبت صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعے ایوارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا صدر جمہوریہ کی موجودگی سےہمارے نوجوان کھلاڑی آگے بڑھ کر اپنی بہتر کارکردگی پیش کرنے کیلئے حوصلہ پائیں گے۔ میں تمام ایوارڈ فاتحین کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جوہمارے ساتھ یہاں دہلی میں موجود رہے اور جو این آئی سی کے ذریعے مختلف مراکز سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وزارت کھیل اور تفریح کے شعبے میں کئی اسکیم چلارہی ہے۔ کھیلوں انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا اس کی عمدہ مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ایک طویل مدتی اسکیم تیار کی ہے اور ہمارا مقصد بھارت کو 2028 کے اولمپک میں سرفہرست دس میڈل جیتنےوالے ملکوں کی فہرست میں جگہ دلانا ہے۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ وہ اس موقع پر کھیلوں اور کھلاڑیوں کو حمایت دینے کیلئے شہریوں سے اپیل کرتے ہیں۔ کھیلوں کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایوارڈ فاتحین کی حصولیابیوں سے ایک پیڑھی کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی تحریک ملے گی۔
ملک کا سب سے بڑا کھیل ایوارڈ راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ چارسال کے دوران کھیلوں کے شعبے میں شاندار اور غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنے والے کھلاڑی کو دیاجاتا ہے۔ اس سال پانچ کھلاڑیوں کو ایوارڈ ملا جن میں کرکٹر روہت شرما، پہلوان وینیش پھوگاٹ، ٹیبل ٹینس کھلاڑی مونیکابترا، ہاکی کھلاڑی رانی رامپال اور پیراایتھلیٹ مریمپم تھنگاویلو شامل ہیں۔ چار سال تک لگاتار بہترین ایوارڈ کیلئے دیے جانے والے ارجن ایوارڈ کے فاتحین میں نشانے باز سوربھ چودھری اور منوبھاکر، پہلوان دویاکاکران، مکے باز لولینا بورگوہین اور بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی چراغ شیٹی اور ساتوک سائیراج رنکی ریڈی شامل رہے۔ اس سال کھوکھو ، کبڈی ، گھڑسواری اور سردی کے کھیلوں کے ایتھلیٹوں کو بھی ارجن ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ ایسے کوچ کو یا جاتا ہے جن کی اہم کھیل پروگراموں میں میڈل فاتح سامنے لانے میں اہم رول رہا ہے۔ کھیلوں کی ترقی میں عرصہ حیات کے دوران تعاون دینے کیلئے دھیان چند ایوارڈ اور کھیلوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے شعبے میں اہم کردار نبھانے کیلئے راشٹریہ کھیل پرتساہن پُرسکار دیےجاتے ہیں۔ بین یونیورسٹی مقابلوں میں سب سے بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والی یونیورسٹی کو مولاناابوالکلام آزاد (ایم اے کےاے) ٹرافی دی گئی۔ ان تین کھیل ایوارڈوں کے علاوہ ملک کے لوگوں میں ایڈوینچر کا جذبہ پیداکرنےکیلئے تینزنگ نورگے قومی ایڈوینچر ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
ایوارڈ فاتحین کی فہرست دیکھنے کیلئے کلک کریں
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4907

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually confers the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 to 60 awardees on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually conferred the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 to 60 awardees on the occasion of National Sports Day today. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal and Secretary Department of Youth affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and several other dignitaries attended the ceremony at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The Award Ceremony was commenced by Secretary Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal after seeking the permission of the president of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. The awardees attended the ceremony from various SAI centers across the country. Few awardees were also present at the venue at Vigyan Bhawan.
Speaking on the occasion the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that COVID-19 has adversely affected the sports world too. Olympic Games have been postponed. Sports activities in our country have also been affected. Players and coaches might be feeling less motivated due to lack of practice and competitions which poses a huge challenge for their mental and physical preparation. He was happy to note that players and coaches have been connected through online coaching and webinars to overcome this challenge. He said that today's event was an attempt to continue sports related activities despite the global pandemic.
The President was happy to note the increased diversity of sports in our country. He said that today's award winners represent more than 20 sports. The growing popularity of our traditional games like Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Mallakhamb will help in connecting the common people with sports. Today, apart from Cricket and Football, league tournaments of sports like Volleyball and Kabaddi are gaining popularity which is a pleasant change.
Kindly click the link to see the full speech of President of India
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said that I would like to thank the President of India for honouring the award winners in this very special function, which is taking place virtually because of the coronavirus pandemic. The Minister explained that this is the first ever virtual awards presentation function where the awards have been conferred by the Hon’ble President of India. The presence of the President will only encourage our young sportspersons to better their performances going forward, he added. I would like to congratulate all our award winners, who are present with us here in Delhi and who are connected through from various centers through NIC.
Shri Rijiju added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry is running many schemes for the field of sports and adventure. Khelo India and Fit India are excellent examples of this. He added that we have prepared a long term plan and our aim is that India will figure in the first ten countries of winners at the Olympics of 2028.
Shri Rijiju said that he wanted to use this occasion to appeal to the citizens of the country to support sports and sportspersons. The Sports Minister also said that the achievements of the award winners will inspire an entire generation to take up sports.
The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, the highest sporting honour of the country is given for spectacular and outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years. There were five winners of the award this year, cricketer Rohit Sharma, wrestler Vinesh Phogat, table tennis player Manika Batra, hockey player Rani Rampal and Para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu. The Arjuna Award is given for consistent performances over a period of four years, amongst the winners this year were shooters Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker, wrestler Divya Kakran, boxer Lovlina Borgohain and badminton stars Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy. This year athletes in KhoKho, Kabaddi, Equestrian and winter sports were also awarded with the Arjuna Award. The Dronacharya award is given to the coaches who have been instrumental in producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events. The Dhyan Chand Award is for lifetime contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities (private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA Trophy). In addition to these sports awards, the spirit of adventure among the people of the country is recognised by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.
Kindly click the link to see the list of awardees