युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा आणि साहसी पुरस्कार 2020 आभासी पद्धतीने प्रदान
29 AUG 2020 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
प्रथमच आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळ्यात, राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा आणि साहसी पुरस्कार 2020, आज राष्ट्रपती भवनातून प्रदान केले. या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे यश हे देशातील क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील प्रचंड संभाव्यतेचे स्मरण करुन देणारे आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती याप्रसंगी म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, भारत क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील एक महान शक्ती म्हणून उदयास येईल आणि 2028 ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये पदक जिंकणाऱ्या अव्वल दहा देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवेल. मला खात्री आहे, आपण हे ध्येय साध्य करु, असे ते म्हणाले. देशातील बेंगळुरु, पुणे, सोनपत, चंदीगढ, कोलकाता, लखनऊ, दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाळ, हैदराबाद आणि इटानगर अशा 11 स्थानांवरुन अधिकारी, क्रीडापटू आणि प्रशिक्षकांची या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थिती होती. केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) किरेन रिजीजू यांची या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थिती होती आणि त्यांनी स्वागतपर भाषण केले.
Kindly click the link to see the full speech of President of India
राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाले, कोविड-19 चा क्रीडा क्षेत्रावरही विपरीत परिणाम झाला आहे. ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धा पुढे ढकलण्यात आल्या आहेत. आपल्या देशातील क्रीडा घडामोडींवर परिणाम झाला आहे. सराव आणि स्पर्धांच्या अभावामुळे खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांचे मनोधैर्य कमी होऊ शकते, जे त्यांच्या मानसिक आणि शारीरिक तयारीसाठी मोठे आव्हान आहे. त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला की, हे आव्हान पार करण्यासाठी ऑनलाइन कोचिंग आणि वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून खेळाडू व प्रशिक्षकांना जोडले आहे. ते म्हणाले, आजचा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे जागतिक संक्रमण परिस्थितीतही क्रीडा क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उपक्रम सुरु ठेवण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.
आपल्या देशातील क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील वैविध्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले, आज पुरस्कार प्राप्त करणारे खेळाडू 20 पेक्षा अधिक क्रीडा प्रकाराचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करतात. आपले पारंपरिक खेळ कबड्डी, खो-खो आणि मल्लखांब यांची वाढती लोकप्रियता सामान्य जनतेला खेळाशी जोडण्यात मदत करेल. आज, क्रिकेट आणि फुटबॉल याव्यतिरिक्त, वॉलीबॉल आणि कबड्डीच्या लीग स्पर्धांना लोकप्रियता मिळत आहे, हा आनंददायी बदल आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, सर्व भागधारकांच्या सहभागाने क्रीडा संस्कृतीचा प्रसार करता येऊ शकतो. हे केवळ सरकारची जबाबदारी नाही. क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक ही देश-उभारणीसाठीचे सामुहिक प्रयत्न आहेत ज्यामुळे समाज मजबूत होतो. त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला की, अनेक कॉर्पोरेटस, एनजीओ आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था क्रीडा क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहेत. सामूहिक प्रयत्नातून भारत क्रीडा क्षेत्रात अग्रगण्य राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयास येईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी दरवर्षी क्रीडा पुरस्कार दिले जातात. राजीव गांधी खेल रत्न पुरस्कार गेल्या चार वर्षातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी प्रदान केला जातो, अर्जुन पुरस्कार सुद्धा चार वर्षे सतत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी प्रदान केला जातो, तर द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमधील पदक विजेत्यांच्या प्रशिक्षकांना दिला जातो. धान्यचंद पुरस्कार क्रीडा विकासातील आजीवन कामगिरीसाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन आणि विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावलेल्या कॉर्पोरेट संस्थांना (खासगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील) दिला जातो. आंतर-विद्यापीठ स्पर्धेतील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी मौलाना आझाद कलाम चषक प्रदान केला जातो. यासह, तेन्झिंग नॉर्गे नॅशनल अ‍ॅडव्हेंचर अवॉर्ड देऊन देशातील लोकांमध्ये साहसीपणाची भावना जोपासली जाते.
Kindly click the link to see the list of awardees

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually confers the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 to 60 awardees on National Sports Day
29 AUG 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually conferred the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 to 60 awardees on the occasion of National Sports Day today. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal and Secretary Department of Youth affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and several other dignitaries attended the ceremony at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The Award Ceremony was commenced by Secretary Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal after seeking the permission of the president of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. The awardees attended the ceremony from various SAI centers across the country. Few awardees were also present at the venue at Vigyan Bhawan.
Speaking on the occasion the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that COVID-19 has adversely affected the sports world too. Olympic Games have been postponed. Sports activities in our country have also been affected. Players and coaches might be feeling less motivated due to lack of practice and competitions which poses a huge challenge for their mental and physical preparation. He was happy to note that players and coaches have been connected through online coaching and webinars to overcome this challenge. He said that today's event was an attempt to continue sports related activities despite the global pandemic.
The President was happy to note the increased diversity of sports in our country. He said that today's award winners represent more than 20 sports. The growing popularity of our traditional games like Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Mallakhamb will help in connecting the common people with sports. Today, apart from Cricket and Football, league tournaments of sports like Volleyball and Kabaddi are gaining popularity which is a pleasant change.
Kindly click the link to see the full speech of President of India
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said that I would like to thank the President of India for honouring the award winners in this very special function, which is taking place virtually because of the coronavirus pandemic. The Minister explained that this is the first ever virtual awards presentation function where the awards have been conferred by the Hon’ble President of India. The presence of the President will only encourage our young sportspersons to better their performances going forward, he added. I would like to congratulate all our award winners, who are present with us here in Delhi and who are connected through from various centers through NIC.
Shri Rijiju added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry is running many schemes for the field of sports and adventure. Khelo India and Fit India are excellent examples of this. He added that we have prepared a long term plan and our aim is that India will figure in the first ten countries of winners at the Olympics of 2028.
Shri Rijiju said that he wanted to use this occasion to appeal to the citizens of the country to support sports and sportspersons. The Sports Minister also said that the achievements of the award winners will inspire an entire generation to take up sports.
The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, the highest sporting honour of the country is given for spectacular and outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years. There were five winners of the award this year, cricketer Rohit Sharma, wrestler Vinesh Phogat, table tennis player Manika Batra, hockey player Rani Rampal and Para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu. The Arjuna Award is given for consistent performances over a period of four years, amongst the winners this year were shooters Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker, wrestler Divya Kakran, boxer Lovlina Borgohain and badminton stars Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy. This year athletes in KhoKho, Kabaddi, Equestrian and winter sports were also awarded with the Arjuna Award. The Dronacharya award is given to the coaches who have been instrumental in producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events. The Dhyan Chand Award is for lifetime contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities (private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA Trophy). In addition to these sports awards, the spirit of adventure among the people of the country is recognised by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.
Kindly click the link to see the list of awardees