उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मातृभाषा के व्यापक उपयोग की अपील की
भाषा और संस्कृति एक सभ्यता के विकास की नींव डालती है
तेलुगु भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर एक बेवीनार को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगु भाषा को संरक्षित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगु भाषा में सरल वैज्ञानिक शब्दावली के विकास की अपील की
तेलुगु भाषा के सरलीकरण एवं संवर्धन क्षेत्र के प्रवर्तक गिडुगु वेंकट राम मूर्ति को भाव भीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
29 AUG 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कहा कि प्रशासन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय भाषाओं या मातृभाषाओं का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने से शिशु किसी भी अन्य भाषा की तुलना में विषयों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने में सक्षम होगा।
वह तेलुगु भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर हमारी भाषा, हमारा समाज और हमारी संस्कृतिविषय पर एक बेवीनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस समारोह का आयोजन दक्षिण अफ्रीकी तेलुगु समुदाय (एसएटीसी) ने किया था। लंदन, सिडनी, कैनबरा, आबु धाबी, स्काटलैंड, हांगकांग, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, न्यूजीलैंड एवं जर्मनी सहित दुनिया भर के तेलुगु भाषा के विशेषज्ञों एवं तेलुगू एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों ने वीडियो कांफ्रेस में भाग लिया। समारोह का आयोजन एक तेलुगु भाषाविद् और भाषा के प्रवर्तक श्री गिडुगु वेंकट राम मूर्ति की जयंती के अवसर पर किया गया था।
श्री नायडु ने जोर देकर कहा कि भाषा और संस्कृति एक सभ्यता के विकास की नींव डालती है।
तेलुगु भाषा को संरक्षित एवं सुरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सभी तेलुगुवासियों चाहे वे भारत में रहते हों या विदेशों में, को उनकी भाषा एवं संस्कृति के संवर्धन के लिए अवश्य प्रयास करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगु भाषा में सरल वैज्ञानिक शब्दावली के विकास की भी अपील की और कहा कि यह सामान्य लोगों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की बेहतर समझ में सहायता करेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रोजमर्रा के जीवन में तेलुगु एवं अन्य भारतीय भाषाओं के उपयोग में की गई प्रगति की एक संपूर्ण समीक्षा और अंतःनिरीक्षण की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा किसी भी सभ्यता की समृद्धि का प्रतीक होती है। भाषा व्यापक रूप से समाज में खेलों, भाषाओं, उत्सवों और कलाओं के महत्व का भी द्योतक होती है।
श्री नायडु ने कहा कि किसी भाषा की गौरवशाली विरासत और समृद्धि की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा इसे केवल आने वाली पीढ़ियों को आगे बढ़ाने के जरिये की जा सकती है।
यह देखते हुए कि दुनिया भर में कई स्वदेशी भाषाएं भूमंडलीकरण के युग में हाशिये पर चले जाने के संकट का सामना कर रही हैं, उन्होंने सावधान किया कि अगर यही रुझान जारी रहा तो वे विलुप्त हो जाएंगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि फ्रांस, जर्मनी, रूस, जापान एवं चीन जैसे देश प्रभावी रूप विकसित देशों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम रहे हालांकि उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रों में अपनी मूल भाषाओं का वर्चस्व बनाये रखा।
श्री गिडुगु वेंकट राम मूर्ति को भाव भीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें बहुभाषाविद, इतिहासकार और एक सामाजिक दूरदृष्टा बताया जिन्होंने तेलुगु भाषा को सरल बनाने तथा इसे साधारण लोगों के लिए अधिक समझ योग्य बनाने के लिए कोशिश की। उनके अनथक प्रयासों के कारण ही यह भाषा धीरे-धीरे आम लोगों में घर कर पाई।
इस वर्चुअल समारोह में भाग लेने वालों में तेलंगाना विधान सभा के विधायक डॉ. सी. एच. रमेश, तेलंगाना जागृति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कविता कालवकुंतला, एसएटीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विक्रम पेटलुरू और जर्मनी आधारित वैज्ञानिक श्री गणेश टोटेमपुडी शामिल थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for extensive use of mother tongue in various fields
Language and culture lay the foundation for the development of a civilization
Addresses a webinar on the occasion of Telugu Language Day
Vice President stresses the need to preserve and promote Telugu language
Vice President calls for developing simple scientific terminology in Telugu
Pays rich tributes to Gidugu Venkata Rama Murthy, a pioneer in simplifying and promoting Telugu language
29 AUG 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today said the native languages or mother tongues should be used extensively in various fields including administration. He stressed that imparting education in mother tongue will enable a child to grasp and understand the subjects better than in any other language.
He was addressing a webinar on “Our Language, Our Society and Our Culture” on the occasion of Telugu Language day. The event was organized by South Africa Telugu Community (SATC). Telugu language experts and members of Telugu associations from all over the world, including London, Sydney, Canberra, Abu Dhabi, Scotland, Hong Kong, South Africa, New Zealand and Germany participated in the video conference.
The event was organized to coincide with the Birth Anniversary of Sri Gidugu Venkata Rama Murthy, a Telugu linguist and pioneer in promotion of the language.
Shri Naidu asserted that language and culture lay the foundation for the development of the society.
Stressing the need to preserve and protect Telugu language, he said that all Telugus irrespective of whether they are living in India or abroad must strive for the promotion of their language and culture.
The Vice President also called for developing simple scientific terminology in Telugu language saying it will help the common people to have a better understanding of science and technology.
The Vice President said there should be a thorough review and introspection of the progress made in using Telugu and other Indian languages in day-to-day life. He said that a language symbolizes the richness of one’s civilization. The language also denotes the importance of games, languages, festivals and arts in society at large.
Shri Naidu said the glorious heritage and richness of a language can be protected and preserved only by passing it to the coming generations.
Observing that many native languages across the world were facing the risk of marginalisation in the era of globalisation, he cautioned that they would become extinct if the trend continued. The Vice President pointed out that countries like France, Germany, Russia, Japan and China were able to effectively compete with other developed nations although they accorded predominance to their native languages in all fields.
Paying rich tributes to Sri Gidugu Venkata Rama Murthy, he described him as a multi-linguist, historian and a social visionary, who strove to simplify Telugu language and make it more comprehensible to the common man. Because of his untiring efforts, the language has percolated to the masses.
Protecting and promoting Telugu language will be real tribute to Sri Gidugu Venkata Rama Murthy, the Vice President added.
Dr Ch. Ramesh, MLA, Telangana Legislative Assembly; Smt. Kavitha Kalvakuntla, President of Telangana Jagrithi; Sri Vikram Petluru, Chairman SATC and Sri Ganesh Totempudi, Germany-based scientist were among those who participated in the virtual event.