جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر اور ناگالینڈ کے وزیراعلی نے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایک مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
28 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اگست 2020، جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ناگالینڈ کے وزیراعلی جناب نیفیو ریو کے ساتھ ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے کام کاج پر بات چیت کے لئے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میں اسپتال سے شرکت کی کیونکہ حال ہی میں وہ کووڈ پازیٹیو پائے گئے ہیں۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر کے ساتھ وزارت کے دیگر افسروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ناگالینڈ کا 2024 تک ہر ایک دیہی گھر کو 100 فیصد ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاست کو سال 20۔2019 کے لئے 56.49 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا تھا لیکن ریاست اس پوری رقم کو استعمال میں نہیں لا سکی۔ ریاست کے حصے کے تحت یہ ریاست اپنے حصے کی 5.65 کروڑ کی رقم میں سے محض 4.67 کروڑ روپے ہی خرچ کرسکی ہے۔ سال 21۔ 2020 میں ناگالینڈ کے لئے 114.09 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے اور 32.95 کروڑ روپے کے ابتدائی بیلنس کے ساتھ ناگالینڈ نے جے جے ایم کے لئے مرکزی فنڈ سے 147.04 کروڑ روپے کی دستیابی کی یقین دہانی کی ہے۔ ریاستی حصے کو ملاکر جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے سال 21۔2020 کے دوران ناگالینڈ کے پاس 163 کروڑ روپے ہوں گے۔
اس سال اب تک 1.47 لاکھ کا نشانہ ہونے پر بھی ریاست میں محض 2950 گھروں کو ہی ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیخاوت نے کام کی سست رفتار اور فنڈ کے استعمال میں سست روی پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور ریاست سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائے۔ اس کے بعد ریاست میں مشن کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر وزیراعلی کے ساتھ مفصل بات چیت ہوئی۔ وزیراعلی نے ریاست میں دیہی گھروں میں ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرانے کے کام تیزی لانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس کے تحت ناگالینڈ کو 125 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اس رقم میں سے 50 فیصد حصہ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے استعمال کیا جانا لازمی ہے۔ اگر کوئی مقامی ادارہ پہلے زمرے کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرلیتا ہے تو اسی صورت میں وہ دیگر زمرے کے لئے فنڈ استعمال کرسکتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دیہی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کرے اور ہر ایک گاؤں کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیار کرتے وقت مختلف پروگراموں مثلاً ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ، ایس بی ایم، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ وغیرہ کے تامل میل کے ذریعہ تمام دستیاب وسائل کے منظم استعمال پر توجہ دیں ۔
ناگالینڈ میں 1502 گاؤوں میں سے 1351 گاؤں میں پی ڈبلیو ایس اسکیمیں ہیں لیکن 3.68 لاکھ گھروں میں محض 18826 ایچ ایچ (5.1 فیصد) ٹیب کنکشن ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مہم موڈ میں کام جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ معاشرے کے غریب اور محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ گھروں کو آئندہ 4 سے 6 ماہ میں ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرایا جاسکے۔ ناگالینڈ میں ایک خواہش مند ضلع کیفیری ہے اور ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس ضلع میں تمام گھروں میں ٹیپ کنکشن یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام میں تیزی لائے۔
ناگالینڈ کو‘ 100 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی ریاست’ بنانے کے لئے ریاست کے وزیراعلی کو اپنی مکمل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہر ایک گاؤں میں 100 فیصد ٹیب کنکشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے ‘ہر گھر جل’ مہم شروع کریں اور 2024 تک اس مقصد کو پورا کریں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Nagaland Chief Minister held joint review meeting through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
28 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a video conference with the Nagaland Chief Minister Shri Neiphiu Rio to discuss the progress of Jal Jeevan mission in the State. Shri Shekhawat joined the video conference from the hospital as recently he was tested COVID positive. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and Addl. Secretary & Mission Director and other officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Nagaland plans to provide 100% tap connection to every rural household by 2024. The State was allocated a budget of Rs 56.49 Crore for the year 2019-20, but the State could not utilize the full amount. Under the State share, State could spend only ₹ 4.67 Crore against the mandatory matching State share of ₹ 5.65 Crore. The allocation for Nagaland has been increased to Rs. 114.09 Crore in 2020-21 and with opening balance of Rs. 32.95 Crore, Nagaland has an assured availability of Rs. 147.04 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, the State will have Rs 163 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM.
So far this year only 2,950 households have been provided tap connections against a target of 1.47 lakh. Union Minister Shri Shekhawat expressed his concern over the slow progress of work as well as poor fund utilization and urged the State to fast-track the implementation. Then, various aspects of the mission in the State were discussed with the Chief Minister at length. The Chief Minister assured to provide household tap connections to rural households of the State in an expeditious manner.
Under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, Nagaland has been allocated ₹ 125 Crore; 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized on drinking water supply and sanitation. If any local body has fully saturated the needs of one category, it can utilize the funds for the other. The union minister urged the State for planning to be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In Nagaland, out of 1,502 villages, 1,351 villages have PWS schemes, but out of 3.68 lakh households only 18,826 HH (5.1 %) have tap connection. The Union Minister urged to take up the work a campaign mode so that around 3.5 lakh households belonging to poor & marginalized sections of the society could be provided with tap connections in next 4-6 months. Nagaland has one Aspirational district i.e. Kiphire and the State was asked to expedite the works in the district to ensure tap connections to all households.
Underlining the role of local community, the State was asked to mobilize the Gram Panchayat or its sub-committees i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee consisting of minimum 50% of women members to be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operatingof in-village water supply infrastructure.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was also advised to complete the accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
Assuring the Nagaland Chief Minister of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’, Union Minister requested him to launch a campaign ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to make “every village” provided with 100% tap connections and achieve the goal much ahead of 2024.
APS/SG/MG *****************************