జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అమలుపై వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ఉమ్మడి సమీక్ష చేసిన కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మంత్రి, నాగాలాండ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి.
28 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాగాలాండ్ రాష్ట్రంలో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ పురోగతిపై చర్చించడానికి జల శక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షేఖావత్, నాగాలాండ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నీఫియు రియోతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించారు. ఇటీవల కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ నిర్ధారణ కావడం వల్ల శ్రీ షేఖావత్ ఆసుపత్రి నుండి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. తాగునీరు & పారిశుద్ధ్య విభాగం అదనపు కార్యదర్శి, కార్యదర్శి & మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్, మరియు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
2024 నాటికి ప్రతి గ్రామీణ కుటుంబానికి 100% ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్‌ను అందించాలని నాగాలాండ్ యోచిస్తోంది. 2019-20 సంవత్సరానికి రాష్ట్రానికి 56.49 కోట్ల రూపాయల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయించారు, కాని రాష్ట్రం పూర్తి మొత్తాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోలేకపోయింది. రాష్ట్ర వాటా కింద, తప్పనిసరి సరిపోయే రాష్ట్ర వాటా రూ. 5.65 కోట్లకు గాను రాష్ట్రం రూ.4.67 కోట్లు మాత్రమే ఖర్చు చేయగలిగింది. నాగాలాండ్ కేటాయింపులను రూ. 114.09 కోట్లు పెంచారు. 2020-21లో రూ. 32.95 కోట్ల ప్రారంభ నిల్వ తో కలుపుకుని , నాగాలాండ్‌లో రూ. జెజెఎంకు 147.04 కోట్ల కేంద్ర నిధులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్ర వాటాతో, జెజెఎం అమలు కోసం 2020-21లో రాష్ట్రానికి రూ .163 కోట్లు ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం ఇప్పటివరకు 1.47 లక్షల లక్ష్యానికి గాను 2,950 గృహాలకు మాత్రమే ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్లు ఇచ్చారు. కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ షేఖావత్ పని పురోగతి నెమ్మదిగా ఉండడంతో పాటు నిధుల వినియోగం సరిగా లేదని ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అమలు వేగంగ పెంచాలని రాష్ట్రాన్ని కోరారు. అప్పుడు, రాష్ట్రంలో మిషన్ కి సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలను ముఖ్యమంత్రితో సుదీర్ఘంగా చర్చించారు. రాష్ట్ర గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు గృహ ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్లను వేగవంతంగా అందిస్తామని ముఖ్యమంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలకు 15 వ ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ నిధుల కింద, నాగాలాండ్‌కు ₹ 125 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు; ఈ మొత్తంలో 50% తాగునీటి సరఫరా, పారిశుద్ధ్యానికి వినియోగించడం తప్పనిసరి. ఏదైనా స్థానిక సంస్థ ఒక క్యాటగిరీ అవసరాలను పూర్తిగా సంతృప్తిపరిచినట్లయితే, ఇంకా నిధులను మరొకదానికి ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు. గ్రామస్థాయిలో ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి కోరారు, ప్రతి గ్రామానికి చెందిన విలేజ్ యాక్షన్ ప్లాన్ (విఎపి) వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల కలయిక ద్వారా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అన్ని వనరులను సమ్మిళితం చేసేలా సిద్ధం చేయాలని కోరారు. ఎంజిఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఇజిఎస్, ఎస్‌బిఎం, 15 వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంట్లు, కాంపా ఫండ్స్, లోకల్ ఏరియా డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫండ్స్ మొదలైనవాటిని సమీకృతంగా వినియోగించవచ్చని ఆయన అన్నారు.
నాగాలాండ్‌లో, 1,502 గ్రామాలకు గాను 1,351 గ్రామాలలో పిడబ్ల్యుఎస్ పథకాలు ఉన్నాయి, కానీ 3.68 లక్షల గృహాలలో 18,826 గృహాలకే (5.1%) ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్ ఉంది. సమాజంలోని పేద, అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన 3.5 లక్షల కుటుంబాలకు వచ్చే 4-6 నెలల్లో ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్‌లు కల్పించే విధంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రచార రీతిలో చేపట్టాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి కోరారు. నాగాలాండ్‌లో ఒక ఆకాంక్షహితమైన జిల్లాగా ఉంది, అంటే కిఫైర్, కాబట్టి అన్ని గృహాలకు ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్ ఉండేలా జిల్లాలో పనులను వేగవంతం చేయాలని కేంద్రం కోరింది.
రాష్ట్రాన్ని '100% ఎఫ్‌హెచ్‌టిసి రాష్ట్రంగా' మార్చడానికి నాగాలాండ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రికి తన పూర్తి సహకారాన్ని హామీ ఇస్తూ, "ప్రతి గ్రామాన్ని" 100% ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్లతో అందించడానికి, 2024 కంటే ముందే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి 'హర్ ఘర్ జల్' అనే ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి కోరారు.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti and Nagaland Chief Minister held joint review meeting through VC for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
28 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat held a video conference with the Nagaland Chief Minister Shri Neiphiu Rio to discuss the progress of Jal Jeevan mission in the State. Shri Shekhawat joined the video conference from the hospital as recently he was tested COVID positive. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and Addl. Secretary & Mission Director and other officials of the Ministry also attended the meeting.
Nagaland plans to provide 100% tap connection to every rural household by 2024. The State was allocated a budget of Rs 56.49 Crore for the year 2019-20, but the State could not utilize the full amount. Under the State share, State could spend only ₹ 4.67 Crore against the mandatory matching State share of ₹ 5.65 Crore. The allocation for Nagaland has been increased to Rs. 114.09 Crore in 2020-21 and with opening balance of Rs. 32.95 Crore, Nagaland has an assured availability of Rs. 147.04 Crore of Central funds for JJM. With matching State share, the State will have Rs 163 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM.
So far this year only 2,950 households have been provided tap connections against a target of 1.47 lakh. Union Minister Shri Shekhawat expressed his concern over the slow progress of work as well as poor fund utilization and urged the State to fast-track the implementation. Then, various aspects of the mission in the State were discussed with the Chief Minister at length. The Chief Minister assured to provide household tap connections to rural households of the State in an expeditious manner.
Under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies, Nagaland has been allocated ₹ 125 Crore; 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized on drinking water supply and sanitation. If any local body has fully saturated the needs of one category, it can utilize the funds for the other. The union minister urged the State for planning to be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
In Nagaland, out of 1,502 villages, 1,351 villages have PWS schemes, but out of 3.68 lakh households only 18,826 HH (5.1 %) have tap connection. The Union Minister urged to take up the work a campaign mode so that around 3.5 lakh households belonging to poor & marginalized sections of the society could be provided with tap connections in next 4-6 months. Nagaland has one Aspirational district i.e. Kiphire and the State was asked to expedite the works in the district to ensure tap connections to all households.
Underlining the role of local community, the State was asked to mobilize the Gram Panchayat or its sub-committees i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee consisting of minimum 50% of women members to be responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operatingof in-village water supply infrastructure.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water being provided in the rural areas. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was also advised to complete the accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
Assuring the Nagaland Chief Minister of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’, Union Minister requested him to launch a campaign ‘Har Ghar Jal’ to make “every village” provided with 100% tap connections and achieve the goal much ahead of 2024.
APS/SG/MG *****************************